Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical/Quality (50%)
Price (40%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
View official notice ↗Official source
UKRI is seeking to appoint a Main Contractor for the refurbishment of Laboratories 258 & 270 at The British Antarctic Survey.
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical/Quality (50%)
Price (40%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Laboratory building construction work (45214610); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,283 | 4 median · 23.3 average (1,673 of 8,283 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,845 of 8,283 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 78 | 7 median · 29.1 average (10 of 78 with a bid count) | 9.5 average (10 of 78 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 833 | 7 median · 6.6 average (7 of 833 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 833 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee9b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082210-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 13:13:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082210-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-25T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-15T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-08T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Interested Suppliers can bid for this tender opportunity via the portal here: https://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm00000CXTHHMA5&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £382,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | tender | 082210-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082210-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T14:13:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-6342",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 382500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 459000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional time in case of undocumented issues found during refit."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laboratory 258 and 270 Fit Out",
"value": {
"amount": 382500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 459000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082210-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082210-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:13:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "UKRI is seeking to appoint a Main Contractor for the refurbishment of Laboratories 258 & 270 at The British Antarctic Survey.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Interested Suppliers can bid for this tender opportunity via the portal here:\nhttps://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm00000CXTHHMA5&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082210-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T14:13:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-6342",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 382500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 459000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional time in case of undocumented issues found during refit."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laboratory 258 and 270 Fit Out",
"value": {
"amount": 382500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 459000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082210-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082210-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:13:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "UKRI is seeking to appoint a Main Contractor for the refurbishment of Laboratories 258 & 270 at The British Antarctic Survey.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Interested Suppliers can bid for this tender opportunity via the portal here:\nhttps://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm00000CXTHHMA5&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}