← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

L6 Welsh degree Apprenticeship

Buyer: Department for Transport →

BuyerDepartment for Transport
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This is for a L6 Welsh degree Apprenticeship course for 6 participants

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 803,4243 median · 37.8 average (1,304 of 3,424 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,431 of 3,424 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,0931 median · 31.5 average (487 of 1,093 with a bid count)2.5 average (545 of 1,093 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded through a framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

L6 Welsh degree

Statusactive
Value£162,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059177
Latest release ID052867-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 01 2025 14:05:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2025award, contract052867-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052867-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T15:05:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059177",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92531",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052867-2025-K280022947-1",
      "title": "L6 Welsh degree",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159425",
          "name": "University of Wales Trinity Saint David"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022947",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "L6 Welsh degree Apprenticeship",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is for a L6 Welsh degree Apprenticeship course for 6 participants",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded through a framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92531",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DVSA",
        "email": "commercial.enquiries@DVSA.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159425",
      "name": "University of Wales Trinity Saint David",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 6ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount Pleasant"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Wales Trinity Saint David"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74937",
      "name": "DVSA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DVSA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052867-2025-K280022947-1",
      "title": "L6 Welsh degree",
      "value": {
        "amount": 162000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052867-2025-K280022947-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "L6 Welsh degree Apprenticeship",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052867-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052867-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T15:05:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059177",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92531",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052867-2025-K280022947-1",
      "title": "L6 Welsh degree",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159425",
          "name": "University of Wales Trinity Saint David"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022947",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "L6 Welsh degree Apprenticeship",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is for a L6 Welsh degree Apprenticeship course for 6 participants",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded through a framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92531",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DVSA",
        "email": "commercial.enquiries@DVSA.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159425",
      "name": "University of Wales Trinity Saint David",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 6ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount Pleasant"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Wales Trinity Saint David"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74937",
      "name": "DVSA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DVSA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052867-2025-K280022947-1",
      "title": "L6 Welsh degree",
      "value": {
        "amount": 162000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052867-2025-K280022947-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "L6 Welsh degree Apprenticeship",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}