← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

L24062-T-CL Security Support Staff

Buyer: London Luton Airport Operations Limited →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Luton Airport Operations Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Jul 2024
Value£500,000
Published1 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Supply of 10 unskilled Security Support Personnel 5 for morning shift, 5 for afternoon evening shift, per day in peak periods as specified below for London Luton Airport’s Security Department. This will be for a period of 12 months, on a zero-value contract, commencing on the 1st of August 2024. Please note the number of personnel required is an estimate and could go up or down. Cover will be required for approximately 180 days throughout the year, covering LLA’s peak periods including but not limited to Summer, Christmas and Easter. During low passenger months it is expected that the demand for security support personnel may cease.

Delivery location

UKH21

Categories

Security services 79710000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of 10 unskilled Security Support Personnel 5 in am, 5 in pm, per day in peak periods as specified below for London Luton Airport’s Security Department. This will be for a period of 12 months, on a zero value contract, commencing on the 1st of August 2024. Please note the number of personnel required is an estimate and could go up or down. Cover will be required for approximately 180 days throughout the year, covering LLA’s peak periods including but not limited to Summer, Christmas and Easter. During low passenger months it is expected that the demand for security support personnel may cease. See Tender documents for full details

Statusactive
Value£500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not published1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH21285 median · 7 average (5 of 28 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1457 median · 7.8 average (21 of 1,145 with a bid count)1.5 average (21 of 1,145 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0478a9
Latest release ID019911-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 01 2024 09:54:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-07-16T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-07-16T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2024tender019911-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019911-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-01T10:54:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11506",
    "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "L24062-T-CL",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply of 10 unskilled Security Support Personnel 5 in am, 5 in pm, per day in peak periods as specified below for London Luton Airport’s  Security Department. This will be for a period of 12 months, on a zero value contract, commencing on the 1st of August 2024. Please note the number of personnel required is an estimate and could go up or down. Cover will be required for approximately 180 days throughout the year, covering LLA’s peak periods including but not limited to Summer, Christmas and Easter. During low passenger months it is expected that the demand for security support personnel may cease.  See Tender documents for full details",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Luton Airport"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "L24062-T-CL Security Support Staff",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "London Luton Airport offices, or remotely via our secure e-procurement system"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Supply of 10 unskilled Security Support Personnel 5 for morning shift, 5 for afternoon evening shift, per day in peak periods as specified below for London Luton Airport’s  Security Department. This will be for a period of 12 months, on a zero-value contract, commencing on the 1st of August 2024. Please note the number of personnel required is an estimate and could go up or down. Cover will be required for approximately 180 days throughout the year, covering LLA’s peak periods including but not limited to Summer, Christmas and Easter. During low passenger months it is expected that the demand for security support personnel may cease.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "See Tender documents for full details",
      "performanceTerms": "See Tender documents for full details",
      "tendererLegalForm": "See Tender documents for full details",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "depositsGuarantees": "See Tender documents for full details"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "See Tender documents for full details"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See Tender documents for full details"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11506",
      "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU3 9LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Luton Airport, Navigation House, Airport way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tend.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.london-luton.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol",
        "name": "Cherelle Luke ",
        "email": "Cherelle.Luke@ltn.aero",
        "telephone": "+44 1582405100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66289",
      "name": "The Legal Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Legal Team"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60091",
      "name": "The Legal Team",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Percival house , Percival way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Legal Team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2024 · 019911-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "019911-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-01T10:54:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11506",
    "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "L24062-T-CL",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply of 10 unskilled Security Support Personnel 5 in am, 5 in pm, per day in peak periods as specified below for London Luton Airport’s  Security Department. This will be for a period of 12 months, on a zero value contract, commencing on the 1st of August 2024. Please note the number of personnel required is an estimate and could go up or down. Cover will be required for approximately 180 days throughout the year, covering LLA’s peak periods including but not limited to Summer, Christmas and Easter. During low passenger months it is expected that the demand for security support personnel may cease.  See Tender documents for full details",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Luton Airport"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "L24062-T-CL Security Support Staff",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "London Luton Airport offices, or remotely via our secure e-procurement system"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Supply of 10 unskilled Security Support Personnel 5 for morning shift, 5 for afternoon evening shift, per day in peak periods as specified below for London Luton Airport’s  Security Department. This will be for a period of 12 months, on a zero-value contract, commencing on the 1st of August 2024. Please note the number of personnel required is an estimate and could go up or down. Cover will be required for approximately 180 days throughout the year, covering LLA’s peak periods including but not limited to Summer, Christmas and Easter. During low passenger months it is expected that the demand for security support personnel may cease.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "See Tender documents for full details",
      "performanceTerms": "See Tender documents for full details",
      "tendererLegalForm": "See Tender documents for full details",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "depositsGuarantees": "See Tender documents for full details"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "See Tender documents for full details"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See Tender documents for full details"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11506",
      "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU3 9LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Luton Airport, Navigation House, Airport way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tend.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.london-luton.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol",
        "name": "Cherelle Luke ",
        "email": "Cherelle.Luke@ltn.aero",
        "telephone": "+44 1582405100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66289",
      "name": "The Legal Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Legal Team"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60091",
      "name": "The Legal Team",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Percival house , Percival way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Legal Team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}