Lot 1
Please se tender documents. Additional information: Please see tender documents
LLA are tendering for Taxiway Alpha Extension.We are seeking the services of a qualified and competent Contractor to undertake the Technical Design (Stage 4) and Construction of the Taxiway Alpha Extension. This will entail the design and build of all structural, civil engineering and electrical (including airfield ground lighting (AGL) systems) and any associated works.The works area consists of approximately:• Taxiway Surface Area – 9415m2 • Length - 340m• Width - 23m• Cut/Fill area – minus 2mThe tender will be run under a FTS advertised process and there will be a mandatory site visit as part of the tender criteria.Prospective bidders must be able to demonstrate previous experience of similar work and be prepared to provide references.Applications are welcome from single organisations or consortia from the public, private and voluntary/community sector.
UKH21
Please se tender documents. Additional information: Please see tender documents
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taxiway construction work, Construction work, Taxiway pavement construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,476 | 4 median · 27.9 average (3,630 of 12,476 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (4,000 of 12,476 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH21 | 35 | 12 median · 28.2 average (5 of 35 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (5 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,238 | 6 median · 11 average (11 of 1,238 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (12 of 1,238 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046f6e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018187-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 12 2024 13:00:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-07-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,320,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2024 | tender | 018187-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018187-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-12T14:00:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115933",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "L24040-T-LH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5320000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please se tender documents. Additional information: Please see tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45235310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxiway construction work"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45235311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxiway pavement construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "L24040-T-LH Taxiway Alpha Extension",
"value": {
"amount": 5320000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "LLA are tendering for Taxiway Alpha Extension.We are seeking the services of a qualified and competent Contractor to undertake the Technical Design (Stage 4) and Construction of the Taxiway Alpha Extension. This will entail the design and build of all structural, civil engineering and electrical (including airfield ground lighting (AGL) systems) and any associated works.The works area consists of approximately:•\tTaxiway Surface Area – 9415m2 •\tLength - 340m•\tWidth - 23m•\tCut/Fill area – minus 2mThe tender will be run under a FTS advertised process and there will be a mandatory site visit as part of the tender criteria.Prospective bidders must be able to demonstrate previous experience of similar work and be prepared to provide references.Applications are welcome from single organisations or consortia from the public, private and voluntary/community sector.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please see tender documents",
"tendererLegalForm": "Please see tender documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "please see tender documents",
"classification": {
"id": "45235310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxiway construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Please see Tender documents"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115933",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "LUTON ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " Percival house Percival way – Luton – LU2 9NU"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.london-luton.co.uk/corporate",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Utility Airport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol",
"email": "lisa.howe@ltn.aero"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79858",
"name": "London Luton Airport - The Legal team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": " Percival house Percival way – Luton – LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport - The Legal team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@ltn.aero"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please see Tender documents",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018187-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-12T14:00:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115933",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "L24040-T-LH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5320000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please se tender documents. Additional information: Please see tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45235310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxiway construction work"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45235311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxiway pavement construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "L24040-T-LH Taxiway Alpha Extension",
"value": {
"amount": 5320000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "LLA are tendering for Taxiway Alpha Extension.We are seeking the services of a qualified and competent Contractor to undertake the Technical Design (Stage 4) and Construction of the Taxiway Alpha Extension. This will entail the design and build of all structural, civil engineering and electrical (including airfield ground lighting (AGL) systems) and any associated works.The works area consists of approximately:•\tTaxiway Surface Area – 9415m2 •\tLength - 340m•\tWidth - 23m•\tCut/Fill area – minus 2mThe tender will be run under a FTS advertised process and there will be a mandatory site visit as part of the tender criteria.Prospective bidders must be able to demonstrate previous experience of similar work and be prepared to provide references.Applications are welcome from single organisations or consortia from the public, private and voluntary/community sector.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please see tender documents",
"tendererLegalForm": "Please see tender documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "please see tender documents",
"classification": {
"id": "45235310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxiway construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Please see Tender documents"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115933",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "LUTON ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " Percival house Percival way – Luton – LU2 9NU"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.london-luton.co.uk/corporate",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Utility Airport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol",
"email": "lisa.howe@ltn.aero"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79858",
"name": "London Luton Airport - The Legal team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": " Percival house Percival way – Luton – LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport - The Legal team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@ltn.aero"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please see Tender documents",
"initiationType": "tender"
}