Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
L24014-T-MC - IT Infrastructure Equipment and Services
Backup or recovery software package
Computer equipment and supplies
Software package and information systems
Published value
£12,000,000
Submission deadline 13 May 2025, 12:00 BST
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Luton Airport Operations Limited: "L24014-T-MC - IT Infrastructure Equipment and Services". Published status: active. Published value: £12,000,000. 5 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 13 May 2025, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Luton Airport Operations Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 13 May 2025, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £12,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Luton Airport Operations Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Luton Airport Operations Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Luton Airport Operations Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Apr 2025, 16:58 BST | Last source update22 Apr 2025, 16:58 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationBackup or recovery software package, Computer equipment and supplies, Software package and information systems | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0505e5 | ||
What is being bought
London Luton Airport Operations Limited (LLA) wishes to establish a framework for the provision of IT Infrastructure Equipment and Services, with a 5 year + 1, zero-value contract awarded to a minimum of one supplier and a maximum of three suppliers for Lots 1, 4 and 5 and one supplier for each of Lots 2 and 3. The award of one Lot (any of the 5) does not guarantee the award of any of the other Lots.
We have an ambitious strategy to refresh Luton Airport’s IT infrastructure over the next 12 months, including networks, servers and storage, and to ensure such equipment is maintained and supported. LLA also has a significant portfolio of other project work, including IT and construction projects that have an ongoing requirement for IT infrastructure equipment and services.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £12,000,000
22 Apr 2025, 16:58 BST - Status changed to active
22 Apr 2025, 16:58 BST - Official notice release published
22 Apr 2025, 16:58 BST - Submission deadline changed to 13 May 2025, 12:00 BST
22 Apr 2025, 16:58 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Apr 2025, 16:58 BST
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1- Compute Storage and ServicesactivePublished value£2,400,000This Lot is for purchase of IT infrastructure equipment including but not limited to Servers, Storage Appliances (SAN, NAS), Backup Appliances, Fibre Channel Switches, Relevant Software Licences and Associated Services. Additional information: Please see tender documents for full detailsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2 - Managed IT ServiceactivePublished value£2,400,000This Lot is for the provision of a Managed IT Service to provide monitoring, support and escalation of LLA’s VMware virtual infrastructure (software and hardware), and Backup and Disaster Recovery Systems. This service will provide LLA with additional skills, availability and experience to ensure the smooth running of its critical IT infrastructure. Additional information: Please see tender documents for full detailsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Lot 3 - Air Gapped Cyber Vault ServiceactivePublished value£2,400,000This Lot is for the supply, implementation and ongoing support of a Dell PowerProtect Cyber Recovery solution from a suitably qualified and experienced service provider. This critical initiative will enhance LLA’s data protection, disaster recovery and cybersecurity capabilities. Additional information: Please see tender documents for full detailsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Lot 4 - Network Equipment and ServicesactivePublished value£2,400,000This Lot is for the purchase of network hardware including, but not limited to, access points, transceivers, DAC cables, network switches, relevant accessories and associated services. Additional information: Please see tender documents for full detailsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Lot 5 - Software and LicensingactivePublished value£2,400,000This lot is for the purchase of commercial off the shelf software licences and subscriptions, security such as antivirus software and firewalls, cloud products including software as a service or cloud provider hosted applications. platform as a service, and cloud service models. Additional information: Please see tender document for full detailsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Apr 2025, 16:58 BST - Submission deadline
13 May 2025, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Luton Airport Operations Limited
Contracting authority GB-FTS-18824Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published