Lot 1
London Luton Airport requires a partner to design, supply, install and configure a replacement Wi-Fi service through-out the Airport campus. See tender documents for full details
Participate on in-tend.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Back GroundThe Wi-Fi service at London Luton Airport is outdated and is no longer fit for a modern expanding transport hub. Our aim is to provide a Wi-Fi that is suitable for LLA Staff, Concessionaires and Guests Passengers to industry best practices. To do this will require the services of an organisation that has experience and is highly proficient at achieving a successful outcome of our aim in a very similar environment.OUR REQUIREMENTLondon Luton Airport requires a partner to design, supply, install and configure a replacement Wi-Fi service through-out the Airport campus.Note This tender replaces Tender L123138 that is cancelled due to a fundamental change in scope
UKH21
London Luton Airport requires a partner to design, supply, install and configure a replacement Wi-Fi service through-out the Airport campus. See tender documents for full details
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation of telecommunications equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of telecommunications equipment (45314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH21 | 43 | 12 median · 27.6 average (7 of 43 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (6 of 43 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,014 | 5 median · 6.3 average (3 of 1,014 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 1,014 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04171d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033199-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 09 2023 14:45:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-12-01T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-12-01T00:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.in-tend.co.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Nov 2023 | tender | 033199-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033199-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-09T14:45:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04171d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11506",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "L23150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "London Luton Airport requires a partner to design, supply, install and configure a replacement Wi-Fi service through-out the Airport campus. See tender documents for full details",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London Luton airport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of telecommunications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "L23150 Wi-Fi Replacement - Design, Supply, install and configure",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "London Luton Airport Procurement offices or remotely though the Intend procurement portal"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Back GroundThe Wi-Fi service at London Luton Airport is outdated and is no longer fit for a modern expanding transport hub. Our aim is to provide a Wi-Fi that is suitable for LLA Staff, Concessionaires and Guests Passengers to industry best practices. To do this will require the services of an organisation that has experience and is highly proficient at achieving a successful outcome of our aim in a very similar environment.OUR REQUIREMENTLondon Luton Airport requires a partner to design, supply, install and configure a replacement Wi-Fi service through-out the Airport campus.Note This tender replaces Tender L123138 that is cancelled due to a fundamental change in scope",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.in-tend.co.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "See tender documents for details",
"performanceTerms": "See tender documents for details",
"tendererLegalForm": "See tender documents for details",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of telecommunications equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "See tender documents for details"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See tender documents for details"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tend.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11506",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU3 9LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Luton Airport, Navigation House, Airport way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tend.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.london-luton.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Airport-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.in-tend.co.uk/",
"name": "Terry Gittins",
"email": "terry.gittins@ltn.aero",
"telephone": "+44 1582405100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97970",
"name": "The Legal Team London Luton airport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Legal Team London Luton airport"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97971",
"name": "The Legal Team London Luton airport",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House , Percival way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Legal Team London Luton airport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033199-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-09T14:45:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04171d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11506",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "L23150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "London Luton Airport requires a partner to design, supply, install and configure a replacement Wi-Fi service through-out the Airport campus. See tender documents for full details",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London Luton airport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of telecommunications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "L23150 Wi-Fi Replacement - Design, Supply, install and configure",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "London Luton Airport Procurement offices or remotely though the Intend procurement portal"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Back GroundThe Wi-Fi service at London Luton Airport is outdated and is no longer fit for a modern expanding transport hub. Our aim is to provide a Wi-Fi that is suitable for LLA Staff, Concessionaires and Guests Passengers to industry best practices. To do this will require the services of an organisation that has experience and is highly proficient at achieving a successful outcome of our aim in a very similar environment.OUR REQUIREMENTLondon Luton Airport requires a partner to design, supply, install and configure a replacement Wi-Fi service through-out the Airport campus.Note This tender replaces Tender L123138 that is cancelled due to a fundamental change in scope",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.in-tend.co.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "See tender documents for details",
"performanceTerms": "See tender documents for details",
"tendererLegalForm": "See tender documents for details",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of telecommunications equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "See tender documents for details"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See tender documents for details"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tend.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11506",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU3 9LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Luton Airport, Navigation House, Airport way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tend.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.london-luton.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Airport-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.in-tend.co.uk/",
"name": "Terry Gittins",
"email": "terry.gittins@ltn.aero",
"telephone": "+44 1582405100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97970",
"name": "The Legal Team London Luton airport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Legal Team London Luton airport"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97971",
"name": "The Legal Team London Luton airport",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House , Percival way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Legal Team London Luton airport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}