← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

L23086-T-MC - Web development, maintenance and hosting

Buyer: London Luton Airport Operations Limited →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Luton Airport Operations Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Sept 2023
Value£475,000
Published21 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Services and expertise related to the development, maintenance and hosting of the website. The LLA website london-luton.co.uk was developed in 2015 using Kentico CMS (currently on version 12 having been upgraded from version 8 and has been hosted, maintained, supported and updated by the incumbent in accordance with our evolving needs over the last 8 years. The existing contract is coming to an end and needs to be replaced. LLA is now looking for a suitably experienced and skilled supplier to take over the contract by 11th January 2024 for a period of 4 years.Following the successful transfer, the new supplier will undertake the migration to a headless CMS and search solution as LLA moves towards a composable architecture in line with MACH principles. See tender documents for details.

Delivery location

UKH21

Categories

World wide web (www) site operation host services 72415000World wide web (www) site operation host services 72415000

Lot details

Lot 1

The LLA website (london-luton.co.uk) was developed in 2015 using Kentico CMS (currently on version 12 having been upgraded from version 8) and has been hosted, maintained, supported and updated by the incumbent in accordance with our evolving needs over the last 8 years. LLA is now looking for a suitably experienced and skilled supplier to take over the contract by 11th January 2024 for a period of 4 years.Following the successful transfer, the new supplier will undertake the migration to a headless CMS and search solution as LLA moves towards a composable architecture in line with MACH principles. Additional information: Please see tender documents

Statusactive
Value£475,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1World wide web (www) site operation host servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is World wide web (www) site operation host services (72415000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH21235 median · 5.7 average (3 of 23 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6614 median · 6 average (10 of 661 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 661 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e40d
Latest release ID021038-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jul 21 2023 08:41:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£475,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2023tender021038-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021038-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-21T09:41:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e40d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87814",
    "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "L23086-T-MC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 475000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The LLA website (london-luton.co.uk) was developed in 2015 using Kentico CMS (currently on version 12 having been upgraded from version 8) and has been hosted, maintained, supported and updated by the incumbent in accordance with our evolving needs over the last 8 years. LLA is now looking for a suitably experienced and skilled supplier to take over the contract by 11th January 2024 for a period of 4 years.Following the successful transfer, the new supplier will undertake the migration to a headless CMS and search solution as LLA moves towards a composable architecture in line with MACH principles. Additional information: Please see tender documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Offsite / virtually online"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "L23086-T-MC - Web development, maintenance and hosting",
    "value": {
      "amount": 475000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "approximately 6 months prior to the contract ending"
    },
    "description": "Services and expertise related to the development, maintenance and hosting of the website. The LLA website london-luton.co.uk was developed in 2015 using Kentico CMS (currently on version 12 having been upgraded from version 8 and has been hosted, maintained, supported and updated by the incumbent in accordance with our evolving needs over the last 8 years. The existing contract is coming to an end and needs to be replaced. LLA is now looking for a suitably experienced and skilled supplier to take over the contract by 11th January 2024 for a period of 4 years.Following the successful transfer, the new supplier will undertake the migration to a headless CMS and search solution as LLA moves towards a composable architecture in line with MACH principles. See tender documents for details.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Please see tender documents",
      "performanceTerms": "Please see tender documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72415000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "depositsGuarantees": "Please see tender documents"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Please see tender documents"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87814",
      "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "Lu2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Michaela Caulfield",
        "email": "Michaela.caulfield@ltn.aero"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87815",
      "name": "The Procurement Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Procurement Team"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87816",
      "name": "The Procurement Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Percival house, Percival Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Procurement Team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see tender documents for details",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2023 · 021038-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "021038-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-21T09:41:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e40d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87814",
    "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "L23086-T-MC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 475000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The LLA website (london-luton.co.uk) was developed in 2015 using Kentico CMS (currently on version 12 having been upgraded from version 8) and has been hosted, maintained, supported and updated by the incumbent in accordance with our evolving needs over the last 8 years. LLA is now looking for a suitably experienced and skilled supplier to take over the contract by 11th January 2024 for a period of 4 years.Following the successful transfer, the new supplier will undertake the migration to a headless CMS and search solution as LLA moves towards a composable architecture in line with MACH principles. Additional information: Please see tender documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Offsite / virtually online"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "L23086-T-MC - Web development, maintenance and hosting",
    "value": {
      "amount": 475000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "approximately 6 months prior to the contract ending"
    },
    "description": "Services and expertise related to the development, maintenance and hosting of the website. The LLA website london-luton.co.uk was developed in 2015 using Kentico CMS (currently on version 12 having been upgraded from version 8 and has been hosted, maintained, supported and updated by the incumbent in accordance with our evolving needs over the last 8 years. The existing contract is coming to an end and needs to be replaced. LLA is now looking for a suitably experienced and skilled supplier to take over the contract by 11th January 2024 for a period of 4 years.Following the successful transfer, the new supplier will undertake the migration to a headless CMS and search solution as LLA moves towards a composable architecture in line with MACH principles. See tender documents for details.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Please see tender documents",
      "performanceTerms": "Please see tender documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72415000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "depositsGuarantees": "Please see tender documents"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Please see tender documents"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87814",
      "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "Lu2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Michaela Caulfield",
        "email": "Michaela.caulfield@ltn.aero"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87815",
      "name": "The Procurement Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Procurement Team"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87816",
      "name": "The Procurement Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Percival house, Percival Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Procurement Team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see tender documents for details",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}