Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
L23058-T-MC - Help point upgrade supply and service
Communications equipment
Communications system maintenance services
Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment
+4 more
Published value
£493,200
Submission deadline 28 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Luton Airport Operations Limited: "L23058-T-MC - Help point upgrade supply and service". Published status: active. Published value: £493,200. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 28 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Luton Airport Operations Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 28 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £493,200 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Luton Airport Operations Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Luton Airport Operations Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Luton Airport Operations Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Jul 2023, 15:40 BST | Last source update7 Jul 2023, 15:40 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationCommunications equipment, Communications system maintenance services, Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dfe9 | ||
What is being bought
LLA are currently looking to upgrade to our Help Point solution that is currently in place. Currently 0.72% of all guests travelling into and out of our airport are PRMs (Persons with Reduced Mobility). We aim to provide a means for our guests to call for special assistance / information within any location of their journey. To meet this aim LLA is looking to appoint a single supplier a call-off agreement for the provision of help point upgrades, provision of new help points across the airport site as needed from time to time, and the maintenance of all these assets over a 5 year period. We have identified an initial requirement for the replacement/ upgrade of 7 aging existing help points as well as the installation of additional help points throughout the airport as detailed in our tender documents, a total of 18 help points to be installed.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £493,200
7 Jul 2023, 15:40 BST - Status changed to active
7 Jul 2023, 15:40 BST - Official notice release published
7 Jul 2023, 15:40 BST - Submission deadline changed to 28 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST
7 Jul 2023, 15:40 BST - Buyer information updated
7 Jul 2023, 15:40 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£493,200Purchase of help points and the ongoing maintenance of the units. Additional information: Please see tender documents for further detailsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Jul 2023, 15:40 BST - Submission deadline
28 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Luton Airport Operations Limited
Contracting authority GB-FTS-86870Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published