Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
L23048-T-MC Safety Management System SMS and or Risk Management System RMS Platforms
Software package and information systems
Published value
£500,000
Submission deadline 18 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Luton Airport Operations Limited: "L23048-T-MC Safety Management System SMS and or Risk Management System RMS Platforms". Published status: active. Published value: £500,000. 3 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 18 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Luton Airport Operations Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 18 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Luton Airport Operations Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Luton Airport Operations Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Luton Airport Operations Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Jul 2023, 10:01 BST | Last source update4 Jul 2023, 10:01 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationSoftware package and information systems | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03de80 | ||
What is being bought
LLA is seeking to enhance and further develop its already mature SMS Safety Management System and is seeking to procure an SMS Platform that will meet its strategic aim of being a centre of excellence in Operational and Occupational Health, Safety and Environment. It would be desirable to procure one system that can be used companywide to manage day to day safety management activities and that will allow for the creation of a companywide risk register that is informed directly from its data base. However, it is recognised that this may not deliver the overall best solution therefore bidders will be given the opportunity to bid on 3 LotsLot 1 Safety Management SystemLot 2 Risk Management SystemLot 3 Combined System that meets the requirements of Lots 1 and 2.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £500,000
4 Jul 2023, 10:01 BST - Status changed to active
4 Jul 2023, 10:01 BST - Official notice release published
4 Jul 2023, 10:01 BST - Submission deadline changed to 18 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST
4 Jul 2023, 10:01 BST - Buyer information updated
4 Jul 2023, 10:01 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 Safety Management System SMSactivePublished value£250,000Please see tender documents for further details. Additional information: Please see tender documents for further detailsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2 Risk Management System RMSactivePublished value£250,000Please see tender documents for further details. Additional information: Please see tender documents for further detailsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Lot 3 Combined System that meets the requirements of Lots 1 and 2activePublished value£500,000Please see tender documents for further details. Additional information: Please see tender documents for further detailsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Jul 2023, 10:01 BST - Submission deadline
18 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Luton Airport Operations Limited
Contracting authority GB-FTS-86509Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published