← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Kronos RosterPro Central Maintenance Software Support

Buyer: WESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST →

BuyerWESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Kronos Support and Maintenance for RosterPro Central Software

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Computer support services 72610000

Lot details

Lot 1

Kronos RosterPro Central System was competitively tendered and procured in July 2010. The awarded maintenance contracts have expired. A HSC regional system is currently being investigated. The Western Health and Social Care Trust propose to award a contract to Kronos for the period 12 August 2023 to 30 September 2023 to end of system and support Additional information: The value identified in section II.1.7 is for the 7 weeks from 12 August to 30 September 2023. Kronos (UKG) have notified that they will no longer provide support for the RosterPro System from 30th September 2023.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer support services (72610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN6061 median · 6.7 average (274 of 606 with a bid count)1.7 average (409 of 606 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCompetition is absent for technical reasons or the protection of exclusive rights including intellectual property rights. As Kronos is the owner of the RosterPro Software System, the maintenance and support must be provided by them.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022294-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£3,657

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03df80
Latest release ID022294-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 01 2023 10:25:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2023award, contract022294-2023
6 Jul 2023award, contract019344-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022294-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-01T11:25:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69874",
    "name": "WESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022294-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86785",
          "name": "Kronos Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df80",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Kronos RosterPro Central System was competitively tendered and procured in July 2010.  The awarded maintenance contracts have expired. A HSC regional system is currently being\ninvestigated. The Western Health and Social Care Trust propose to award a contract to\nKronos for the period 12 August 2023 to 30 September 2023 to end of system and support Additional information: The value identified in section II.1.7 is for the 7 weeks from 12 August to 30 September 2023.\nKronos (UKG) have notified that they will no longer provide support for the RosterPro\nSystem from 30th September 2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Western Health and Social Care Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kronos RosterPro Central Maintenance Software Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kronos Support and Maintenance for RosterPro Central Software",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition is absent for technical reasons or the protection of exclusive rights including intellectual property rights. As Kronos is the owner of the RosterPro Software System, the maintenance and support must be provided by them.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69874",
      "name": "WESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "locality": "LONDONDERRY",
        "postalCode": "BT476SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Altnagelvin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://westerntrust.hscni.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maria Doherty",
        "email": "maria.doherty@westerntrust.hscni.net",
        "telephone": "+44 2871345171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86785",
      "name": "Kronos Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG12 8FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Capitol Building, Oldbury Bracknell"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kronos Systems Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86786",
      "name": "Western Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Londonderry",
        "postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Western Health and Social Care Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022294-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3656.59,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022294-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Aug 2023 · 022294-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022294-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-01T11:25:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69874",
    "name": "WESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022294-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86785",
          "name": "Kronos Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df80",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Kronos RosterPro Central System was competitively tendered and procured in July 2010.  The awarded maintenance contracts have expired. A HSC regional system is currently being\ninvestigated. The Western Health and Social Care Trust propose to award a contract to\nKronos for the period 12 August 2023 to 30 September 2023 to end of system and support Additional information: The value identified in section II.1.7 is for the 7 weeks from 12 August to 30 September 2023.\nKronos (UKG) have notified that they will no longer provide support for the RosterPro\nSystem from 30th September 2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Western Health and Social Care Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kronos RosterPro Central Maintenance Software Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kronos Support and Maintenance for RosterPro Central Software",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition is absent for technical reasons or the protection of exclusive rights including intellectual property rights. As Kronos is the owner of the RosterPro Software System, the maintenance and support must be provided by them.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69874",
      "name": "WESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "locality": "LONDONDERRY",
        "postalCode": "BT476SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Altnagelvin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://westerntrust.hscni.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maria Doherty",
        "email": "maria.doherty@westerntrust.hscni.net",
        "telephone": "+44 2871345171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86785",
      "name": "Kronos Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG12 8FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Capitol Building, Oldbury Bracknell"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kronos Systems Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86786",
      "name": "Western Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Londonderry",
        "postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Western Health and Social Care Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022294-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3656.59,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022294-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jul 2023 · 019344-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019344-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-06T16:34:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69874",
    "name": "WESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019344-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86785",
          "name": "Kronos Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df80",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Kronos RosterPro Central System was competitively tendered and procured in July 2010. The awarded maintenance contracts have expired. A HSC regional system is currently being investigated. The Western Health and Social Care Trust propose to award a contract to Kronos for the period 12 August 2023 to 30 September 2023 to end of system and support. Additional information: The value identified in section II.1.7 is for the 7 weeks from 12 August to 30 September 2023. Kronos (UKG) have notified that they will no longer provide support for the RosterPro System from 30th September 2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Western Health and Social Care Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kronos RosterPro Central Maintenance Software Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kronos Support and Maintenance for RosterPro Central Software",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition is absent for technical reasons or the protection of exclusive rights including intellectual property rights. As Kronos is the owner of the RosterPro Software System, the maintenance and support must be provided by them.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69874",
      "name": "WESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "locality": "LONDONDERRY",
        "postalCode": "BT476SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Altnagelvin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://westerntrust.hscni.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maria Doherty",
        "email": "maria.doherty@westerntrust.hscni.net",
        "telephone": "+44 2871345171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86785",
      "name": "Kronos Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG12 8FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Capitol Building, Oldbury Bracknell"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kronos Systems Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86786",
      "name": "Western Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Londonderry",
        "postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Western Health and Social Care Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019344-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3656.59,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019344-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "A Mandatory standstill period of 10 days will apply for this notice. The Western Health and Social Care Trust will not enter into a contract prior to midnight on 15th July 2023.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}