Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs
maintenance and provision of hull mounted Multibeam and Single Beam Echo Sounders (MBES / SBES) to Kongsberg Discovery AS to enable in-service support, calibration, maintenance, repair, training and replacement of the systems mentioned above manufactured by Kongsberg Discovery AS.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056901 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044253-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 30 2025 12:07:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044253-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044253-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T13:07:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056901",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
},
{
"id": "38292000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrographic instruments"
},
{
"id": "71353100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrographic surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71354400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrographic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kongsberg Discovery AS Single SOurce Contract for Hydrographic Sonar",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "3 year contract with 1 option year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044253-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044253-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T13:07:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-4545-YZXJ",
"name": "Kongsberg Discovery AS"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056901",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Kongsberg Discovery AS Single Source Contract for Hydrographic Sonar Support UK5 TN",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "maintenance and provision of hull mounted Multibeam and Single Beam Echo Sounders (MBES / SBES) to Kongsberg Discovery AS to enable in-service support, calibration, maintenance, repair, training and replacement of the systems mentioned above manufactured by Kongsberg Discovery AS.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Equipment & Support, Ships Support (Hydrographic and Patrol), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a contract for the maintenance and provision of hull mounted Multibeam and Single Beam Echo Sounders (MBES / SBES) to Kongsberg Discovery AS to enable in-service support, calibration, maintenance, repair, training and replacement of the systems mentioned above manufactured by Kongsberg Discovery AS.\nThe contract will be for 3 plus 1 option years and have an estimated value of £1,000,000.00.\nIn accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 (“PA 2023”), it is considered that the direct award of the contract is lawful in accordance with paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the PA 2023. This is due to an absence of competition for technical reasons as only Kongsberg can supply the goods, services or works required, and there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. \nKongsberg Discovery AS develop, design and manufacture the range of hydrographic echosounders currently fitted to Royal Navy vessels, along with their associated firmware and software. These systems are sold directly from Kongsberg Discovery AS to the end user with spares and support also provided directly. There are no alternative manufacturers of aftermarket spares to support the systems and no other companies are authorised to maintain or support the systems. As original equipment manufacturer, Kongsberg Discovery AS has confirmed that any third party involvement in repair or maintenance would invalidate the original equipment warranty or support agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ashley.case101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-4545-YZXJ",
"name": "Kongsberg Discovery AS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Westhill",
"postalCode": "AB32 6FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arnhall Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-4545-YZXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "grant.o-hara@km.kongsberg.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044253-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T13:07:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056901",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
},
{
"id": "38292000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrographic instruments"
},
{
"id": "71353100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrographic surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71354400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrographic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kongsberg Discovery AS Single SOurce Contract for Hydrographic Sonar",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "3 year contract with 1 option year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044253-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044253-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T13:07:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-4545-YZXJ",
"name": "Kongsberg Discovery AS"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056901",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Kongsberg Discovery AS Single Source Contract for Hydrographic Sonar Support UK5 TN",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "maintenance and provision of hull mounted Multibeam and Single Beam Echo Sounders (MBES / SBES) to Kongsberg Discovery AS to enable in-service support, calibration, maintenance, repair, training and replacement of the systems mentioned above manufactured by Kongsberg Discovery AS.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Equipment & Support, Ships Support (Hydrographic and Patrol), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a contract for the maintenance and provision of hull mounted Multibeam and Single Beam Echo Sounders (MBES / SBES) to Kongsberg Discovery AS to enable in-service support, calibration, maintenance, repair, training and replacement of the systems mentioned above manufactured by Kongsberg Discovery AS.\nThe contract will be for 3 plus 1 option years and have an estimated value of £1,000,000.00.\nIn accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 (“PA 2023”), it is considered that the direct award of the contract is lawful in accordance with paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the PA 2023. This is due to an absence of competition for technical reasons as only Kongsberg can supply the goods, services or works required, and there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. \nKongsberg Discovery AS develop, design and manufacture the range of hydrographic echosounders currently fitted to Royal Navy vessels, along with their associated firmware and software. These systems are sold directly from Kongsberg Discovery AS to the end user with spares and support also provided directly. There are no alternative manufacturers of aftermarket spares to support the systems and no other companies are authorised to maintain or support the systems. As original equipment manufacturer, Kongsberg Discovery AS has confirmed that any third party involvement in repair or maintenance would invalidate the original equipment warranty or support agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ashley.case101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-4545-YZXJ",
"name": "Kongsberg Discovery AS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Westhill",
"postalCode": "AB32 6FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arnhall Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-4545-YZXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "grant.o-hara@km.kongsberg.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}