← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Knowsley Highways Term Maintenance Contract

Buyer: Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerKnowsley Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Road markings 34922100Structures of bridges 44212120Landscaping work for roads and motorways 45112730Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways 45221000Drainage and surface works 45232451Road construction works 45233120Construction work for highways 45233130Highway maintenance work 45233139Carriageway resurfacing works 45233223Construction work for highways, roads 45233100

Lot details

Lot 1

Knowsley Council is seeking an organisation to enter into a long term (up to 8 years) collaborative contract with Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council to provide highway maintenance services and associated works as detailed Reactive Service: (a) Customer Interface, (b) Emergency highway works, (c) Minor Highway works, (d) Immediate Response Service. Planned Maintenance and Improvements: (a) drainage cleansing works, (b) drainage civil engineering works, (c) carriageway works - patching, (d) carriageway works - surface treatment, (e) carriageway works - fill and overbanding, (f) foot-way works - surface treatment, (g) safety barrier and fencing works, (h) road marking works, (i) structures and bridges maintenance works, (j) annually planned traffic management works, (k) investigative works, including trial pits, coring and drainage works. Schemes: (a) carriageway works - resurfacing and reconstruction, (b) foot-way works - reconstruction, (c) structures and bridges projects, (d) parking and access road construction, (e) traffic calming projects, (f) accident remedial schemes, (g) public realm and landscaping, (h) walking and cycling strategy schemes.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Road markings, Structures of bridges, Landscaping work for roads and motorways, Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways, Drainage and surface works, Road construction works, Construction work for highways, Highway maintenance work, Carriageway resurfacing worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road markings (34922100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD7184.5 median · 5.3 average (10 of 18 with a bid count)1.5 average (11 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008126-2023-DN58864-1

Statusactive
Value£86,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b4a5
Latest release ID008126-2023
Latest release timestampTue Mar 21 2023 10:33:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Mar 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate008126-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008126-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-21T10:33:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b4a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77955",
    "name": "Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:456831-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008126-2023-DN58864-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00453791",
          "name": "Tarmac Trading Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN58864",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Knowsley Council is seeking an organisation to enter into a long term (up to 8 years) collaborative contract with Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council to provide highway maintenance services and associated works as detailed\nReactive Service:\n(a) Customer Interface,\n(b) Emergency highway works,\n(c) Minor Highway works,\n(d) Immediate Response Service.\nPlanned Maintenance and Improvements:\n(a) drainage cleansing works,\n(b) drainage civil engineering works,\n(c) carriageway works - patching,\n(d) carriageway works - surface treatment,\n(e) carriageway works - fill and overbanding,\n(f) foot-way works - surface treatment,\n(g) safety barrier and fencing works,\n(h) road marking works,\n(i) structures and bridges maintenance works,\n(j) annually planned traffic management works,\n(k) investigative works, including trial pits, coring and drainage works.\nSchemes:\n(a) carriageway works - resurfacing and reconstruction,\n(b) foot-way works - reconstruction,\n(c) structures and bridges projects,\n(d) parking and access road construction,\n(e) traffic calming projects,\n(f) accident remedial schemes,\n(g) public realm and landscaping,\n(h) walking and cycling strategy schemes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Borough of Knowsley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34922100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road markings"
          },
          {
            "id": "44212120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structures of bridges"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for roads and motorways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232451",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage and surface works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233139",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highway maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233223",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Knowsley Highways Term Maintenance Contract",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A"
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77955",
      "name": "Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L369YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, 4th Floor, Municipal Building, Archway Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Bedson",
        "email": "liam.bedson@knowsley.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1514434246"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00453791",
      "name": "Tarmac Trading Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B37 7BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portland House, Bickenhill Lane, Solihull"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00453791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Tarmac Trading Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008126-2023-DN58864-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "45233100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "The Borough of Knowsley"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34922100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road markings"
            },
            {
              "id": "44212120",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Structures of bridges"
            },
            {
              "id": "45112730",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscaping work for roads and motorways"
            },
            {
              "id": "45221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways"
            },
            {
              "id": "45232451",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Drainage and surface works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233130",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for highways"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233139",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Highway maintenance work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surface work for highways"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233223",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 86000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-01-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008126-2023-DN58864-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: A tender is due to be released in the coming months for the replacement of this arrangement, time is needed to tender, and mobilise any new / replacement arrangement.\nThe primary need to modify and extend the term is to avoid significant duplication of costs if there was a change in supplier for just the extension term, whilst the tender is carried out.\nThe reasons for the decision are additional works by the original supplier have become necessary and a change of supplier cannot be made as it would create significant inconvenience for the Council.  Due to market forces at play in 2022 significant difficulties were experienced with securing the external support necessary to re-procure this contract, which has impacted the re-tender programme initially planned.  It has therefore become necessary to extend the current contract to fit with the updated procurement timelines.\nAny change of supplier at this time would cause significant inconvenience for the Council in embedding and mobilising a new supplier for this strategic and complex contract for such a short time, to then repeat start this process again whilst any new contractor comes up to speed and embeds. \nThere is only time to procure a short-term contract that would not be able to factor in the updated requirements and improvements that are currently being developed for the longer term contract.",
          "description": "The contract end date has been extended for a further 12 months  \nThe estimated contract value increase for these 12 months is: £12,000,000"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2015-12-23T00:00:00Z",
      "periodRationale": "N/A"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Mar 2023 · 008126-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "008126-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-21T10:33:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b4a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77955",
    "name": "Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:456831-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008126-2023-DN58864-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00453791",
          "name": "Tarmac Trading Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN58864",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Knowsley Council is seeking an organisation to enter into a long term (up to 8 years) collaborative contract with Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council to provide highway maintenance services and associated works as detailed\nReactive Service:\n(a) Customer Interface,\n(b) Emergency highway works,\n(c) Minor Highway works,\n(d) Immediate Response Service.\nPlanned Maintenance and Improvements:\n(a) drainage cleansing works,\n(b) drainage civil engineering works,\n(c) carriageway works - patching,\n(d) carriageway works - surface treatment,\n(e) carriageway works - fill and overbanding,\n(f) foot-way works - surface treatment,\n(g) safety barrier and fencing works,\n(h) road marking works,\n(i) structures and bridges maintenance works,\n(j) annually planned traffic management works,\n(k) investigative works, including trial pits, coring and drainage works.\nSchemes:\n(a) carriageway works - resurfacing and reconstruction,\n(b) foot-way works - reconstruction,\n(c) structures and bridges projects,\n(d) parking and access road construction,\n(e) traffic calming projects,\n(f) accident remedial schemes,\n(g) public realm and landscaping,\n(h) walking and cycling strategy schemes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Borough of Knowsley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34922100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road markings"
          },
          {
            "id": "44212120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structures of bridges"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for roads and motorways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232451",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage and surface works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233139",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highway maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233223",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Knowsley Highways Term Maintenance Contract",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A"
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77955",
      "name": "Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L369YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, 4th Floor, Municipal Building, Archway Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Bedson",
        "email": "liam.bedson@knowsley.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1514434246"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00453791",
      "name": "Tarmac Trading Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B37 7BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portland House, Bickenhill Lane, Solihull"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00453791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Tarmac Trading Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008126-2023-DN58864-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "45233100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "The Borough of Knowsley"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34922100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road markings"
            },
            {
              "id": "44212120",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Structures of bridges"
            },
            {
              "id": "45112730",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscaping work for roads and motorways"
            },
            {
              "id": "45221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways"
            },
            {
              "id": "45232451",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Drainage and surface works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233130",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for highways"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233139",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Highway maintenance work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surface work for highways"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233223",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 86000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-01-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008126-2023-DN58864-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: A tender is due to be released in the coming months for the replacement of this arrangement, time is needed to tender, and mobilise any new / replacement arrangement.\nThe primary need to modify and extend the term is to avoid significant duplication of costs if there was a change in supplier for just the extension term, whilst the tender is carried out.\nThe reasons for the decision are additional works by the original supplier have become necessary and a change of supplier cannot be made as it would create significant inconvenience for the Council.  Due to market forces at play in 2022 significant difficulties were experienced with securing the external support necessary to re-procure this contract, which has impacted the re-tender programme initially planned.  It has therefore become necessary to extend the current contract to fit with the updated procurement timelines.\nAny change of supplier at this time would cause significant inconvenience for the Council in embedding and mobilising a new supplier for this strategic and complex contract for such a short time, to then repeat start this process again whilst any new contractor comes up to speed and embeds. \nThere is only time to procure a short-term contract that would not be able to factor in the updated requirements and improvements that are currently being developed for the longer term contract.",
          "description": "The contract end date has been extended for a further 12 months  \nThe estimated contract value increase for these 12 months is: £12,000,000"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2015-12-23T00:00:00Z",
      "periodRationale": "N/A"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}