← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Knowledge Management System - Oracle

Buyer: THE OPEN UNIVERSITY →

BuyerTHE OPEN UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 May 2025

What is being bought

Renewal of software licenses for the Oracle RightNow Knowledge Management System which is an existing and embedded software package.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale1 The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract- (a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. Oracle KMS is an embedded system which the university is not currently in a position to move away from. RM6285 Back Office Software 2 CCS Framework was considered, but the value of the contract does not meet the £5m value threshold for Lot 1 and Oracle are not available under Lot 2. An over-threshold direct award was identified as the most appropriate route to market to comply with PA23.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Knowledge Management System - Oracle

Statusactive
Value£445,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0504de
Latest release ID022340-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 16 2025 14:41:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 May 2025award, contract022340-2025
2 May 2025award, contract018903-2025
17 Apr 2025award, contract015918-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022340-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-16T15:41:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
    "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
          "name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OUPA10541",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Knowledge Management System - Oracle",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of software licenses for the Oracle RightNow Knowledge Management System which is an existing and embedded software package.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1\tThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a)\tdue to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)\tthere are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nOracle KMS is an embedded system which the university is not currently in a position to move away from. \nRM6285 Back Office Software 2 CCS Framework was considered, but the value of the contract does not meet the £5m value threshold for Lot 1 and Oracle are not available under Lot 2. \nAn over-threshold direct award was identified as the most appropriate route to market to comply with PA23.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
      "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000391",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
      "name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Valley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oracle.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01782505",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "costel.eftimie@oracle.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMDX-4517-DZXP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Knowledge Management System - Oracle",
      "value": {
        "amount": 445000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 535000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for up to an additional two (2) years to 20 May 2029. Estimated extension value of c. £250,000 ex VAT / £300,000 inc VAT."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022340-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022340-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-16T15:41:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A - Existing software installation."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 May 2025 · 022340-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022340-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-16T15:41:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
    "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
          "name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OUPA10541",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Knowledge Management System - Oracle",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of software licenses for the Oracle RightNow Knowledge Management System which is an existing and embedded software package.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1\tThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a)\tdue to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)\tthere are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nOracle KMS is an embedded system which the university is not currently in a position to move away from. \nRM6285 Back Office Software 2 CCS Framework was considered, but the value of the contract does not meet the £5m value threshold for Lot 1 and Oracle are not available under Lot 2. \nAn over-threshold direct award was identified as the most appropriate route to market to comply with PA23.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
      "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000391",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
      "name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Valley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oracle.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01782505",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "costel.eftimie@oracle.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMDX-4517-DZXP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Knowledge Management System - Oracle",
      "value": {
        "amount": 445000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 535000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for up to an additional two (2) years to 20 May 2029. Estimated extension value of c. £250,000 ex VAT / £300,000 inc VAT."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022340-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022340-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-16T15:41:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A - Existing software installation."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 May 2025 · 018903-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018903-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-02T16:54:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
    "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Knowledge Management System - Oracle",
      "value": {
        "amount": 445000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 535000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for up to an additional two (2) years to 20 May 2029. Estimated extension value of c. £250,000 ex VAT / £300,000 inc VAT."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018903-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018903-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-02T16:54:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
          "name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OUPA10541",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Knowledge Management System - Oracle",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of software licenses for the Oracle RightNow Knowledge Management System which is an existing and embedded software package.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
      "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000391",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
      "name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Valley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oracle.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01782505",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "costel.eftimie@oracle.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMDX-4517-DZXP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Apr 2025 · 015918-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015918-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-17T13:45:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
    "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Knowledge Management System - Oracle",
      "value": {
        "amount": 445000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 535000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for up to an additional two (2) years to 20 May 2029. Estimated extension value of c. £250,000 ex VAT / £300,000 inc VAT."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015918-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015918-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-17T13:45:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
          "name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OUPA10541",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Knowledge Management System - Oracle",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of software licenses for the Oracle RightNow Knowledge Management System which is an existing and embedded software package.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Oracle are the owners of the software package, this is for the purchase of licenses to enable continued access to the embedded software.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
      "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000391",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
      "name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Valley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oracle.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01782505",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "costel.eftimie@oracle.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMDX-4517-DZXP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}