Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cabinet Office →
The Cabinet Office and No10 Delivery Unit are exploring how government can support the exchange of learning and the successful adoption of smart practice across the UK's public services. The requirement is still being developed, and this preliminary market engagement will be used to understand market interest and capacity to deliver a 6-month research project in late 2026/early 2027 and to help refine the final requirement. A potential requirement may involve conducting an evidence review of approaches to knowledge exchange in complex systems, with a focus on knowledge which supports the practical process of adoption; and producing recommendations for government to accelerate adoption (e.g. through the use of targeted incentives, capability-building and accountability frameworks) across the public sector, drawing from international examples as well as evidence from the private sector. This research will support the government's Test, Learn and Grow programme - which looks to design, test and scale innovative solutions to complex challenges, with a focus on continuous learning and improvement - and No10 Delivery Unit, which aims to turn policy into real-world impact that is felt by the public whilst supporting the adoption of delivery best practice across government. This notice is not a call for competition, does not formally commence a procurement process, and is issued solely for the purpose of gathering information and insight from the market. It is likely that the existing Crown Commercial Services Research and Insights DPS (RM6126) will be used for any future procurement. If you would like to attend a Market Engagement Event please advise by email by Monday 6 July.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and experimental development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and experimental development services (73100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 2,237 | 3 median · 31.3 average (762 of 2,237 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (866 of 2,237 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 956 | 2 median · 60.1 average (314 of 956 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (371 of 956 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 273 | 6 median · 6 average (2 of 273 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 273 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| It is likely that the existing Crown Commercial Services Research and Insights DPS (RM6126) will be used. Please email by the engagement deadline if you wish to attend a Market Engagement Event. This will consist of a virtual event via Google Meet. This session will provide further detail on the draft requirement and offer an opportunity for feedback to help refine the final requirement. This market engagement event will be followed by direct engagement with select suppliers, subject to interest. | engagement | 6 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06be1e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060560-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 29 2026 07:17:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 060560-2026 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | planning | 060304-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060560-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T08:17:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be1e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Knowledge exchange and adoption in UK public services",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "060560-2026",
"description": "Correcting a typo"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Cabinet Office and No10 Delivery Unit are exploring how government can support the exchange of learning and the successful adoption of smart practice across the UK's public services.\nThe requirement is still being developed, and this preliminary market engagement will be used to understand market interest and capacity to deliver a 6-month research project in late 2026/early 2027 and to help refine the final requirement.\nA potential requirement may involve conducting an evidence review of approaches to knowledge exchange in complex systems, with a focus on knowledge which supports the practical process of adoption; and producing recommendations for government to accelerate adoption (e.g. through the use of targeted incentives, capability-building and accountability frameworks) across the public sector, drawing from international examples as well as evidence from the private sector.\nThis research will support the government's Test, Learn and Grow programme - which looks to design, test and scale innovative solutions to complex challenges, with a focus on continuous learning and improvement - and No10 Delivery Unit, which aims to turn policy into real-world impact that is felt by the public whilst supporting the adoption of delivery best practice across government.\nThis notice is not a call for competition, does not formally commence a procurement process, and is issued solely for the purpose of gathering information and insight from the market.\nIt is likely that the existing Crown Commercial Services Research and Insights DPS (RM6126) will be used for any future procurement.\nIf you would like to attend a Market Engagement Event please advise by email by Monday 6 July.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dan.kirby@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060560-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060560-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T08:17:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "It is likely that the existing Crown Commercial Services Research and Insights DPS (RM6126) will be used.\nPlease email by the engagement deadline if you wish to attend a Market Engagement Event. This will consist of a virtual event via Google Meet. This session will provide further detail on the draft requirement and offer an opportunity for feedback to help refine the final requirement.\nThis market engagement event will be followed by direct engagement with select suppliers, subject to interest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060560-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T08:17:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be1e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Knowledge exchange and adoption in UK public services",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "060560-2026",
"description": "Correcting a typo"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Cabinet Office and No10 Delivery Unit are exploring how government can support the exchange of learning and the successful adoption of smart practice across the UK's public services.\nThe requirement is still being developed, and this preliminary market engagement will be used to understand market interest and capacity to deliver a 6-month research project in late 2026/early 2027 and to help refine the final requirement.\nA potential requirement may involve conducting an evidence review of approaches to knowledge exchange in complex systems, with a focus on knowledge which supports the practical process of adoption; and producing recommendations for government to accelerate adoption (e.g. through the use of targeted incentives, capability-building and accountability frameworks) across the public sector, drawing from international examples as well as evidence from the private sector.\nThis research will support the government's Test, Learn and Grow programme - which looks to design, test and scale innovative solutions to complex challenges, with a focus on continuous learning and improvement - and No10 Delivery Unit, which aims to turn policy into real-world impact that is felt by the public whilst supporting the adoption of delivery best practice across government.\nThis notice is not a call for competition, does not formally commence a procurement process, and is issued solely for the purpose of gathering information and insight from the market.\nIt is likely that the existing Crown Commercial Services Research and Insights DPS (RM6126) will be used for any future procurement.\nIf you would like to attend a Market Engagement Event please advise by email by Monday 6 July.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dan.kirby@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060560-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060560-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T08:17:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "It is likely that the existing Crown Commercial Services Research and Insights DPS (RM6126) will be used.\nPlease email by the engagement deadline if you wish to attend a Market Engagement Event. This will consist of a virtual event via Google Meet. This session will provide further detail on the draft requirement and offer an opportunity for feedback to help refine the final requirement.\nThis market engagement event will be followed by direct engagement with select suppliers, subject to interest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060304-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T12:41:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be1e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Knowledge exchange and adoption in UK public services",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Cabinet Office and No10 Delivery Unit are exploring how government can support the exchange of learning and the successful adoption of smart practice across the UK's public services. \nThe requirement is still being developed, and this preliminary market engagement will be used to understand market interest and capacity to deliver a 6-month research project in late 2026/early 2026 and to help refine the final requirement.\nA potential requirement may involve conducting an evidence review of approaches to knowledge exchange in complex systems, with a focus on knowledge which supports the practical process of adoption; and producing recommendations for government to accelerate adoption (e.g. through the use of targeted incentives, capability-building and accountability frameworks) across the public sector, drawing from international examples as well as evidence from the private sector.\nThis research will support the government's Test, Learn and Grow programme - which looks to design, test and scale innovative solutions to complex challenges, with a focus on continuous learning and improvement - and No10 Delivery Unit, which aims to turn policy into real-world impact that is felt by the public whilst supporting the adoption of delivery best practice across government.\nThis notice is not a call for competition, does not formally commence a procurement process, and is issued solely for the purpose of gathering information and insight from the market.\nIt is likely that the existing Crown Commercial Services Research and Insights DPS (RM6126) will be used for any future procurement.\nIf you would like to attend a Market Engagement Event please advise by email by Monday 6 July.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dan.kirby@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060304-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060304-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T12:41:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "It is likely that the existing Crown Commercial Services Research and Insights DPS (RM6126) will be used.\nPlease email by the engagement deadline if you wish to attend a Market Engagement Event. This will consist of a virtual event via Google Meet. This session will provide further detail on the draft requirement and offer an opportunity for feedback to help refine the final requirement.\nThis market engagement event will be followed by direct engagement with select suppliers, subject to interest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}