Kitchens Windows and Doors - 2020
What is being bought
PfH Scotland wish to establish a framework agreement for Kitchens, Windows and Doors over three lots. This will include: — supply of windows and doors — supply and install of windows and doors - Supply of kitchens The contract is to cover Scotland on a national basis. The duration of the framework agreement is to be 4 years.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Building materials (44111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 41 median · 41 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 17.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028dac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001622-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 27 2021 12:16:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2021 | tenderUpdate | 001622-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001622-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-27T12:16:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028dac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3369",
"name": "Procurement for Housing Ltd (t/a PfH Scotland)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:581459-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028dac",
"title": "Kitchens Windows and Doors - 2020",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Due to a number of requests both in Scotland and on the England/Wales equivalent, we have agreed to extend the deadline until 8th Feb at 12pm. Thanks",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-02-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-01-29T17:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-02-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-01-29T17:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PfH Scotland wish to establish a framework agreement for Kitchens, Windows and Doors over three lots. This\nwill include:\n— supply of windows and doors\n— supply and install of windows and doors\n- Supply of kitchens\nThe contract is to cover Scotland on a national basis.\nThe duration of the framework agreement is to be 4 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3369",
"name": "Procurement for Housing Ltd (t/a PfH Scotland)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH7 4NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "95 McDonald Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pfhscotland.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA18142"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement for Housing Ltd (t/a PfH Scotland)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "itaylor@pfh.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8000315405"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2021 · 001622-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "001622-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-27T12:16:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028dac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3369",
"name": "Procurement for Housing Ltd (t/a PfH Scotland)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:581459-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028dac",
"title": "Kitchens Windows and Doors - 2020",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Due to a number of requests both in Scotland and on the England/Wales equivalent, we have agreed to extend the deadline until 8th Feb at 12pm. Thanks",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-02-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-01-29T17:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-02-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-01-29T17:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PfH Scotland wish to establish a framework agreement for Kitchens, Windows and Doors over three lots. This\nwill include:\n— supply of windows and doors\n— supply and install of windows and doors\n- Supply of kitchens\nThe contract is to cover Scotland on a national basis.\nThe duration of the framework agreement is to be 4 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3369",
"name": "Procurement for Housing Ltd (t/a PfH Scotland)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH7 4NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "95 McDonald Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pfhscotland.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA18142"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement for Housing Ltd (t/a PfH Scotland)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "itaylor@pfh.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8000315405"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}