← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Kiosk and Enclosures Framework

Buyer: Scottish Water →

BuyerScottish Water
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Framework agreement for the provision of design, manufacturing, fabrication and assembly of non-security rated kiosks and enclosures across Scotland for an initial 3 year period with the option to extend for a further 3 x 1 years.

Delivery location

UKM · UKM · UKM

Categories

Prefabricated buildings 44211000Prefabricated buildings 44211000

Lot details

GRP Kiosks

Framework agreement for the provision of design, manufacturing, fabrication and assembly of non-security rated GRP kiosks and enclosures. Additional information: This is the award of a framework agreement only. The buyer reserves the right to purchase additional ancillary products and services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Value Delivery — 20
price — 80

Hot Dipped Galvanised Steel or Stainless Steel Kiosks

Provision of design, manufacturing, fabrication and assembly of non-security rated hot dipped galvanised mild steel or stainless steel kiosks. Additional information: Lot 2 Hot Dipped Galvanised Mild Steel or Stainless Steel - Not awarded

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Value Delivery — 20
price — 80

Alternative Materials

Provision of design, manufacturing, fabrication and assembly of non-security rated kiosks manufactured from materials other than GRP, Galvanised Mild Steel or Stainless Steel. Additional information: Lot 3 - Alternative Materials - Not awarded

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Prefabricated buildingsNot published
2Prefabricated buildingsNot published
3Prefabricated buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Prefabricated buildings (44211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 443,1995 median · 38.8 average (1,162 of 3,199 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,277 of 3,199 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM13825.5 median · 53.6 average (56 of 138 with a bid count)11.9 average (67 of 138 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

GRP Kiosks and Enclosures

Statusactive

GRP Kiosks and Enclosures

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b3dc
Latest release ID035707-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 04 2024 17:20:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Nov 2024award, contract035707-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035707-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-04T17:20:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129126",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:574085-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035707-2024-SW20/CI/1295/1-1",
      "title": "GRP Kiosks and Enclosures",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02767033",
          "name": "Quinshield Limited"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "035707-2024-SW20/CI/1295/2-2",
      "title": "GRP Kiosks and Enclosures",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06945159",
          "name": "Pro-tect GRP Enclosures Limited"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW20/CI/1295",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "GRP Kiosks",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 3 x 12 month periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Framework agreement for the provision of design, manufacturing, fabrication and assembly of non-security rated GRP kiosks and enclosures. Additional information: This is the award of a framework agreement only. \nThe buyer reserves the right to purchase additional ancillary products and services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Value Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Hot Dipped Galvanised Steel or Stainless Steel Kiosks",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of design, manufacturing, fabrication and assembly of non-security rated hot dipped galvanised mild steel or stainless steel kiosks. Additional information: Lot 2 Hot Dipped Galvanised Mild Steel or Stainless Steel - Not awarded",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Value Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Alternative Materials",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of design, manufacturing, fabrication and assembly of non-security rated kiosks manufactured from materials other than GRP, Galvanised Mild Steel or Stainless Steel. Additional information: Lot 3 - Alternative Materials - Not awarded"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prefabricated buildings"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prefabricated buildings"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prefabricated buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kiosk and Enclosures Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework agreement for the provision of design, manufacturing, fabrication and assembly of non-security rated kiosks and enclosures across Scotland for an initial 3 year period with the option to extend for a further 3 x 1 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Prefabricated buildings"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129126",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Woodburn",
        "email": "angela.woodburn@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414836219"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02767033",
      "name": "Quinshield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Ammanford",
        "postalCode": "SA18 3SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Capel Hendre Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02767033",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Quinshield Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06945159",
      "name": "Pro-tect GRP Enclosures Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA6 8QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clarion Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06945159",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pro-tect GRP Enclosures Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129127",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035707-2024-SW20/CI/1295/1-1",
      "title": "GRP Kiosks and Enclosures",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035707-2024-SW20/CI/1295/1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "035707-2024-SW20/CI/1295/2-2",
      "title": "GRP Kiosks and Enclosures",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035707-2024-SW20/CI/1295/2-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Lot 2 Steel and Lot 3 Alternative Materials were not awarded.\nThe buyer reserves the right to purchase additional ancillary products and/or services.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Nov 2024 · 035707-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035707-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-04T17:20:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129126",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:574085-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035707-2024-SW20/CI/1295/1-1",
      "title": "GRP Kiosks and Enclosures",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02767033",
          "name": "Quinshield Limited"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "035707-2024-SW20/CI/1295/2-2",
      "title": "GRP Kiosks and Enclosures",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06945159",
          "name": "Pro-tect GRP Enclosures Limited"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW20/CI/1295",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "GRP Kiosks",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 3 x 12 month periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Framework agreement for the provision of design, manufacturing, fabrication and assembly of non-security rated GRP kiosks and enclosures. Additional information: This is the award of a framework agreement only. \nThe buyer reserves the right to purchase additional ancillary products and services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Value Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Hot Dipped Galvanised Steel or Stainless Steel Kiosks",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of design, manufacturing, fabrication and assembly of non-security rated hot dipped galvanised mild steel or stainless steel kiosks. Additional information: Lot 2 Hot Dipped Galvanised Mild Steel or Stainless Steel - Not awarded",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Value Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Alternative Materials",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of design, manufacturing, fabrication and assembly of non-security rated kiosks manufactured from materials other than GRP, Galvanised Mild Steel or Stainless Steel. Additional information: Lot 3 - Alternative Materials - Not awarded"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prefabricated buildings"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prefabricated buildings"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prefabricated buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kiosk and Enclosures Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework agreement for the provision of design, manufacturing, fabrication and assembly of non-security rated kiosks and enclosures across Scotland for an initial 3 year period with the option to extend for a further 3 x 1 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Prefabricated buildings"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129126",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Woodburn",
        "email": "angela.woodburn@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414836219"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02767033",
      "name": "Quinshield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Ammanford",
        "postalCode": "SA18 3SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Capel Hendre Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02767033",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Quinshield Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06945159",
      "name": "Pro-tect GRP Enclosures Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA6 8QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clarion Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06945159",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pro-tect GRP Enclosures Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129127",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035707-2024-SW20/CI/1295/1-1",
      "title": "GRP Kiosks and Enclosures",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035707-2024-SW20/CI/1295/1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "035707-2024-SW20/CI/1295/2-2",
      "title": "GRP Kiosks and Enclosures",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035707-2024-SW20/CI/1295/2-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Lot 2 Steel and Lot 3 Alternative Materials were not awarded.\nThe buyer reserves the right to purchase additional ancillary products and/or services.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}