Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscancelled
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b3cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062653-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 09:36:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055576-2026 |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | tenderCancellation | 062653-2026 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | tender | 055576-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062653-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T10:36:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3cb",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "We wish to inform the market that the decision has been made to discontinue the current tender for the removal of asbestos panels from the Kingsway Tunnel.\nHowever, it is our intention to republish the opportunity as soon as possible. While we are unable to provide a confirmed date at this stage, we anticipate that the tender will be republished later in the summer. A new tender notice will be issued once the opportunity is republished. \nThis decision has been taken to allow additional time to review the proposed approach and tender documentation.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN818709",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled"
}
],
"title": "Kingsway Tunnel Refurbishment (Dado Panels)",
"status": "cancelled",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062653-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062653-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T10:36:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062653-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T10:36:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3cb",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "We wish to inform the market that the decision has been made to discontinue the current tender for the removal of asbestos panels from the Kingsway Tunnel.\nHowever, it is our intention to republish the opportunity as soon as possible. While we are unable to provide a confirmed date at this stage, we anticipate that the tender will be republished later in the summer. A new tender notice will be issued once the opportunity is republished. \nThis decision has been taken to allow additional time to review the proposed approach and tender documentation.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN818709",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled"
}
],
"title": "Kingsway Tunnel Refurbishment (Dado Panels)",
"status": "cancelled",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062653-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062653-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T10:36:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055576-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T11:03:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818709",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality 60%",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Initial stage PPQ for Legal/Financial Conditions of Participation."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Mandatory technical criteria inserted in tender documentation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kingsway Tunnel Refurbishment (Dado Panels)",
"value": {
"amount": 4800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register",
"description": "Tender Access and Submission Instructions\nEconomic Operators wishing to participate in this procurement opportunity must access and submit their completed Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and tender response via the Proactis Portal.\nSuppliers who already hold an active Proactis account should log in using their existing credentials to access the procurement documents and submit their response.\nSuppliers who are not currently registered on the Proactis Portal must first create a free supplier account using the registration link above.\nFollowing registration, suppliers will be able to access the procurement opportunity, download the tender documentation, and submit their tender response electronically through the Proactis Portal.\nResponses submitted by any method other than through the Proactis Portal will not be accepted.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "055576-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055576-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T11:03:11+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Procurement Process Summary\nThis procurement will be conducted as a two-stage competitive process.\nStage 1 - Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ)\nInterested bidders will be required to complete and submit the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) available through the Authority's eProcurement portal.\nThe PQQ will assess bidders' suitability, capability, and capacity to deliver the requirements of the contract. Responses will include quality and technical questions, together with mandatory selection criteria and financial standing requirements.\nSubmissions will be evaluated against the published evaluation criteria. Bidders must satisfy all mandatory requirements and achieve the minimum pass mark specified within the procurement documentation in order to progress to the next stage.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT)\nOnly those bidders who successfully meet the Stage 1 requirements and achieve the required minimum score will be invited to participate in Stage 2 of the procurement process.\nStage 2 will be a closed Invitation to Tender (ITT) exercise. Successful bidders will be issued with the ITT documentation and supporting information and will be required to submit a detailed tender response by the deadline stated within the ITT documents.\nTenders received at Stage 2 will be evaluated in accordance with the award criteria and methodology set out in the ITT documentation. Following evaluation, the Authority will identify the Most Advantageous Tender in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the procurement documents."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The contracting authority intends to procure a suitably qualified contractor to undertake refurbishment and/or replacement works to the dado panel system within the Kingsway Tunnel.\nThe Kingsway Tunnel is a critical piece of transport infrastructure, and the existing dado panels-forming part of the tunnel lining and safety system-require upgrade to ensure continued compliance with current safety standards, durability requirements, and operational performance.\nThe appointed contractor will be responsible for delivering a comprehensive programme of works, which is expected to include, but not be limited to:\nCondition Assessment and Surveys: Detailed inspection of existing dado panels, fixings, and supporting structures to determine extent of deterioration, defects, and required interventions.\nDesign Development: Finalisation of design solutions for refurbishment and/or replacement, including materials selection, fire resistance, impact resistance, and compliance with relevant UK and EU tunnel safety standards.\nRemoval and Installation Works: Safe removal of existing panels where required and installation of new or refurbished dado panels, including all associated fixings, supports, and interfaces with tunnel systems.\nIntegration with Tunnel Systems: Coordination with existing tunnel infrastructure, including drainage, ventilation, lighting, and emergency systems, ensuring no adverse impact on operations or safety.\nTraffic and Operational Management: Planning and implementation of works to minimise disruption, including phased delivery, night-time or partial closures, and coordination with tunnel operations.\nHealth, Safety, and Compliance: Adherence to all relevant health and safety legislation, including working in confined spaces and live highway environments, with robust risk management procedures.\nEnvironmental Considerations: Management of waste, materials, and environmental impacts in line with applicable regulations and sustainability objectives.\nTesting, Commissioning, and Handover: Inspection and verification of installed systems, ensuring compliance with specifications and provision of as-built documentation.\nThe works will be delivered in a highly constrained operational environment, requiring careful planning, stakeholder coordination, and experience in similar tunnel or highway infrastructure projects.\nThis procurement seeks to appoint a contractor with proven expertise in tunnel refurbishment, highway infrastructure works, and installation of specialist panel systems. The project outputs will contribute to the long-term safety, resilience, and operational efficiency of the Kingsway Tunnel.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}