Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lancaster City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Refurbishment of 87 King Street Lancaster and associated external works
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 13,057 | 4 median · 26.8 average (3,898 of 13,057 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,295 of 13,057 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 860 | 5 median · 6.3 average (3 of 860 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 860 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065e1f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017822-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 11:41:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017822-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-23T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the opportunities area of the ProContract North eTendering portal at Welcome to ProContract https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About In order to view the documents and submit a response applicants must be registered as suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the word documents for completion and submission. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | tender | 017822-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017822-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T11:41:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"name": "Lancaster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN808354",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Below Threshold evaluation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "King Street Refurbishment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017822-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017822-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T11:41:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Refurbishment of 87 King Street Lancaster and associated external works",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the opportunities area of the ProContract North eTendering portal at Welcome to ProContract https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About\nIn order to view the documents and submit a response applicants must be registered as suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the word documents for completion and submission.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"name": "Lancaster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Andrew Whitaker",
"email": "awhittaker@lancaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1524852000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017822-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T11:41:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"name": "Lancaster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN808354",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Below Threshold evaluation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "King Street Refurbishment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017822-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017822-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T11:41:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Refurbishment of 87 King Street Lancaster and associated external works",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the opportunities area of the ProContract North eTendering portal at Welcome to ProContract https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About\nIn order to view the documents and submit a response applicants must be registered as suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the word documents for completion and submission.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"name": "Lancaster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Andrew Whitaker",
"email": "awhittaker@lancaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1524852000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}