← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

King’s College London Postgraduate Learning Offer

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Oct 2025

What is being bought

This Direct Award is to King's College London for the delivery of the King's College London Postgraduate Learning Offer (KCL PGL2) from January 2026. This will include enrolment on standalone modules up until July 2027, with the final enrolment point for the postgraduate certificate/ diploma in March 2027. Designed with the UK Civil Service, the KCL PGL2 is designed for mid-career civil servants, to support their development at level 2 of the policy profession standards. This offer is designed to be flexible and modular. This direct award aims to provide learners continuity of service and provision, ensuring that there is no break in our ability to deliver mid-career accredited learning whilst we undertake a full procurement. If this Direct Award were not to proceed, we would have a gap in learning provision at this level, as KCL are the only supplier available to provide flexible, modular learning explicitly aligned to the policy profession standards. Proceeding via a direct award is the favourable option in comparison to other available contracting vehicles , as it represents a significant saving in comparison to the current per student cost The Direct Award will also allow us to undertake a full procurement exercise for delivery of Accredited Learning from September 2027, allowing us to test the requirements of the policy profession against the wider higher education market

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

King’s College London Postgraduate Learning Offer

Statuspending
Value£2,751,328
Contract periodFrom 10 Oct 2025 to 31 Jul 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059e5d
Latest release ID061685-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 02 2025 11:51:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate061685-2025
19 Sept 2025award, contract058264-2025
19 Sept 2025award, contract058222-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061685-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-02T12:51:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Higher education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "King’s College London Postgraduate Learning Offer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2751328,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2751328
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061685-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061685-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-02T12:51:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000297",
          "name": "King’s College London"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_10124",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "King’s College London Postgraduate Learning Offer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Direct Award is to King's College London for the delivery of the King's College London Postgraduate Learning Offer (KCL PGL2) from January 2026. This will include enrolment on standalone modules up until July 2027, with the final enrolment point for the postgraduate certificate/ diploma in March 2027. Designed with the UK Civil Service, the KCL PGL2 is designed for mid-career civil servants, to support their development at level 2 of the policy profession standards. This offer is designed to be flexible and modular.\nThis direct award aims to provide learners continuity of service and provision, ensuring that there is no break in our ability to deliver mid-career accredited learning whilst we undertake a full procurement. If this Direct Award were not to proceed, we would have a gap in learning provision at this level, as KCL are the only supplier available to provide flexible, modular learning explicitly aligned to the policy profession standards. Proceeding via a direct award is the favourable option in comparison to other available contracting vehicles , as it represents a significant saving in comparison to the current per student cost \nThe Direct Award will also allow us to undertake a full procurement exercise for delivery of Accredited Learning from September 2027, allowing us to test the requirements of the policy profession against the wider higher education market",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Core.PROCUREMENT@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000297",
      "name": "King’s College London",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2R 2LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King's College London, Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000297",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "policy-institute@kcl.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Oct 2025 · 061685-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "061685-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-02T12:51:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Higher education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "King’s College London Postgraduate Learning Offer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2751328,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2751328
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061685-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061685-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-02T12:51:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000297",
          "name": "King’s College London"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_10124",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "King’s College London Postgraduate Learning Offer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Direct Award is to King's College London for the delivery of the King's College London Postgraduate Learning Offer (KCL PGL2) from January 2026. This will include enrolment on standalone modules up until July 2027, with the final enrolment point for the postgraduate certificate/ diploma in March 2027. Designed with the UK Civil Service, the KCL PGL2 is designed for mid-career civil servants, to support their development at level 2 of the policy profession standards. This offer is designed to be flexible and modular.\nThis direct award aims to provide learners continuity of service and provision, ensuring that there is no break in our ability to deliver mid-career accredited learning whilst we undertake a full procurement. If this Direct Award were not to proceed, we would have a gap in learning provision at this level, as KCL are the only supplier available to provide flexible, modular learning explicitly aligned to the policy profession standards. Proceeding via a direct award is the favourable option in comparison to other available contracting vehicles , as it represents a significant saving in comparison to the current per student cost \nThe Direct Award will also allow us to undertake a full procurement exercise for delivery of Accredited Learning from September 2027, allowing us to test the requirements of the policy profession against the wider higher education market",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Core.PROCUREMENT@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000297",
      "name": "King’s College London",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2R 2LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King's College London, Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000297",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "policy-institute@kcl.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Sept 2025 · 058264-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058264-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T17:00:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Higher education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "King’s College London Postgraduate Learning Offer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2751328,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2751328
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058264-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058264-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-19T17:00:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000297",
          "name": "King’s College London"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_10124",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "King’s College London Postgraduate Learning Offer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Direct Award is to King's College London for the delivery of the King's College London Postgraduate Learning Offer (KCL PGL2) from January 2026. This will include enrolment on standalone modules up until July 2027, with the final enrolment point for the postgraduate certificate/ diploma in March 2027. Designed with the UK Civil Service, the KCL PGL2 is designed for mid-career civil servants, to support their development at level 2 of the policy profession standards. This offer is designed to be flexible and modular.\nThis direct award aims to provide learners continuity of service and provision, ensuring that there is no break in our ability to deliver mid-career accredited learning whilst we undertake a full procurement. If this Direct Award were not to proceed, we would have a gap in learning provision at this level, as KCL are the only supplier available to provide flexible, modular learning explicitly aligned to the policy profession standards. Proceeding via a direct award is the favourable option in comparison to other available contracting vehicles , as it represents a significant saving in comparison to the current per student cost \nThe Direct Award will also allow us to undertake a full procurement exercise for delivery of Accredited Learning from September 2027, allowing us to test the requirements of the policy profession against the wider higher education market",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000297",
      "name": "King’s College London",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2R 2LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King's College London, Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000297",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "policy-institute@kcl.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Sept 2025 · 058222-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058222-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T15:58:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Higher education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "King’s College London Postgraduate Learning Offer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2751328,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2751328
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058222-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058222-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-19T15:58:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000297",
          "name": "King’s College London"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_10124",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "King’s College London Postgraduate Learning Offer",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Direct Award is to King's College London for the delivery of the King's College London Postgraduate Learning Offer (KCL PGL2) from January 2026. This will include enrolment on standalone modules up until July 2027, with the final enrolment point for the postgraduate certificate/ diploma in March 2027. Designed with the UK Civil Service, the KCL PGL2 is designed for mid-career civil servants, to support their development at level 2 of the policy profession standards. This offer is designed to be flexible and modular.\nThis direct award aims to provide learners continuity of service and provision, ensuring that there is no break in our ability to deliver mid-career accredited learning whilst we undertake a full procurement. If this Direct Award were not to proceed, we would have a gap in learning provision at this level, as KCL are the only supplier available to provide flexible, modular learning explicitly aligned to the policy profession standards. Proceeding via a direct award is the favourable option in comparison to other available contracting vehicles , as it represents a significant saving in comparison to the current per student cost \nThe Direct Award will also allow us to undertake a full procurement exercise for delivery of Accredited Learning from September 2027, allowing us to test the requirements of the policy profession against the wider higher education market",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "KCL is the only supplier that could deliver the conclusion of 2025 diploma cohort without disruption to learners, due to the conclusion of the current Framework. Due to recruitment timelines (beginning October 2025), it will be impossible to have a new supplier in place for the delivery of the January 2026 cohort. A quotation from the supplier indicates an estimated saving of  £145,070 across government when compared to the current contract, based off historic average student volumes. This extension would allow time for us to test requirements against the open market through a full procurement exercise.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000297",
      "name": "King’s College London",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2R 2LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King's College London, Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000297",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "policy-institute@kcl.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}