← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

King's Birthday Party Event Agency British Consulate-General Hong Kong

Buyer: Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign, Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The British Consulate-General Hong Kong needs a design and event company to manage the King’s Birthday Party.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

King's Birthday Party Event Agency British Consulate-General Hong Kong

Statusactive
Value£50,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e20b
Latest release ID074214-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 17 2025 03:16:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Nov 2025award, contract074214-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074214-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-17T03:16:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e20b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "HK",
              "country": "HK",
              "countryName": "Hong Kong"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166680",
          "name": "The Puzzle Marketing and PR Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/12959/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "King's Birthday Party Event Agency British Consulate-General Hong Kong",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Consulate-General Hong Kong needs a design and event company to manage the King’s Birthday Party.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mnlprocurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166680",
      "name": "The Puzzle Marketing and PR Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "HK",
        "country": "HK",
        "locality": "Kowloon",
        "postalCode": "999077",
        "countryName": "Hong Kong",
        "streetAddress": "Unit1702, 17/F Wang Fai Industrial Bldg"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@the-puzzle.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "King's Birthday Party Event Agency British Consulate-General Hong Kong",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074214-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074214-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-17T03:16:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Nov 2025 · 074214-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074214-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-17T03:16:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e20b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "HK",
              "country": "HK",
              "countryName": "Hong Kong"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166680",
          "name": "The Puzzle Marketing and PR Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/12959/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "King's Birthday Party Event Agency British Consulate-General Hong Kong",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Consulate-General Hong Kong needs a design and event company to manage the King’s Birthday Party.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mnlprocurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166680",
      "name": "The Puzzle Marketing and PR Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "HK",
        "country": "HK",
        "locality": "Kowloon",
        "postalCode": "999077",
        "countryName": "Hong Kong",
        "streetAddress": "Unit1702, 17/F Wang Fai Industrial Bldg"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@the-puzzle.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "King's Birthday Party Event Agency British Consulate-General Hong Kong",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074214-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074214-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-17T03:16:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}