← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Kinematic Camera Equipment

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2024

What is being bought

3 x Coda CX1 Scanner - 800mm Standard, Quick Release Connector. 3 x Coda Data Cable 20m (quick - release connectors). 3 x Tripod Assembly. 3 x Integrated Pelvic and Sacral Wand Set with Charger Case

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Cinematographic cameras 38651500

Lot details

Lot 1

3 x Coda CX1 Scanner - 800mm Standard, Quick Release Connector. 3 x Coda Data Cable 20m (quick - release connectors). 3 x Tripod Assembly. 3 x Integrated Pelvic and Sacral Wand Set with Charger Case

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Cinematographic cameras (38651500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer103 median · 2.6 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7803 median · 35.4 average (296 of 780 with a bid count)5.1 average (359 of 780 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Voluntary Transparency only to advise of the intent to award a contract for provision of these services to Codamotion Ltd, as they are the are the original manufacturers of PMS and already hold SQEP to provide the optimal solution, within timescales and to the technical specification required
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Kinematic Camera Equipment

Statusactive
Value£55,677

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049625
Latest release ID027493-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 28 2024 16:10:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2024award, contract027493-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027493-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-28T17:10:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049625",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027493-2024-712576454-1",
      "title": "Kinematic Camera Equipment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122914",
          "name": "Codamotion Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049625",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "3 x Coda CX1 Scanner - 800mm Standard, Quick Release Connector. \n3 x Coda Data Cable 20m (quick - release connectors). \n3 x Tripod Assembly. \n3 x Integrated Pelvic and Sacral Wand Set with Charger Case"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kinematic Camera Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "3 x Coda CX1 Scanner - 800mm Standard, Quick Release Connector. \n3 x Coda Data Cable 20m (quick - release connectors). \n3 x Tripod Assembly. \n3 x Integrated Pelvic and Sacral Wand Set with Charger Case",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38651500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cinematographic cameras"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Voluntary Transparency only to advise of the intent to award a contract for provision of these services to Codamotion Ltd, as they are the are the original manufacturers of PMS and already hold SQEP to provide the optimal solution, within timescales and to the technical specification required",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122914",
      "name": "Codamotion Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Codamotion Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027493-2024-712576454-1",
      "title": "Kinematic Camera Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55677,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027493-2024-712576454-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2024 · 027493-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027493-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-28T17:10:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049625",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027493-2024-712576454-1",
      "title": "Kinematic Camera Equipment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122914",
          "name": "Codamotion Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049625",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "3 x Coda CX1 Scanner - 800mm Standard, Quick Release Connector. \n3 x Coda Data Cable 20m (quick - release connectors). \n3 x Tripod Assembly. \n3 x Integrated Pelvic and Sacral Wand Set with Charger Case"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kinematic Camera Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "3 x Coda CX1 Scanner - 800mm Standard, Quick Release Connector. \n3 x Coda Data Cable 20m (quick - release connectors). \n3 x Tripod Assembly. \n3 x Integrated Pelvic and Sacral Wand Set with Charger Case",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38651500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cinematographic cameras"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Voluntary Transparency only to advise of the intent to award a contract for provision of these services to Codamotion Ltd, as they are the are the original manufacturers of PMS and already hold SQEP to provide the optimal solution, within timescales and to the technical specification required",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122914",
      "name": "Codamotion Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Codamotion Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027493-2024-712576454-1",
      "title": "Kinematic Camera Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55677,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027493-2024-712576454-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}