← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

KGH - ENT Equipment Maintenance

Buyer: Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerKettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jan 2026

What is being bought

SERVICE MAINTENANCE CONTRACT AGREEMENT COVER PREMIUM CARE CONTRACT ON LEICA MICROSYSTEMS EQUIPMENT M822 SET OPTICS CARRIER FOCUS XY PROVEO OPTICS WITH FOCUS/ TILTASSIS/XY M525 OPTICS CARRIER M525 OPTICS CARRIER F50/C50 M525 OPTICS CARRIER

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

KGH - ENT Equipment Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£105,975

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060d4d
Latest release ID006179-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 23 2026 12:44:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2026award, contract006179-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006179-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T12:44:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCPL-4765-VNRN",
    "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172460",
          "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C398373",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "KGH - ENT Equipment Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SERVICE MAINTENANCE CONTRACT AGREEMENT\nCOVER PREMIUM CARE CONTRACT ON LEICA MICROSYSTEMS EQUIPMENT\nM822 SET OPTICS CARRIER FOCUS XY\nPROVEO OPTICS WITH FOCUS/ TILTASSIS/XY\nM525 OPTICS CARRIER\nM525 OPTICS CARRIER F50/C50\nM525 OPTICS CARRIER",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCPL-4765-VNRN",
      "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rothwell Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCPL-4765-VNRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Walden",
        "email": "alan.walden@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01536492074"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172460",
      "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B90 8AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Blythe Valley Innovation Centre, Central Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lbstenders.uk@leicabiosystems.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "KGH - ENT Equipment Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 105975,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 127170
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "006179-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006179-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-23T12:44:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jan 2026 · 006179-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006179-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T12:44:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCPL-4765-VNRN",
    "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172460",
          "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C398373",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "KGH - ENT Equipment Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SERVICE MAINTENANCE CONTRACT AGREEMENT\nCOVER PREMIUM CARE CONTRACT ON LEICA MICROSYSTEMS EQUIPMENT\nM822 SET OPTICS CARRIER FOCUS XY\nPROVEO OPTICS WITH FOCUS/ TILTASSIS/XY\nM525 OPTICS CARRIER\nM525 OPTICS CARRIER F50/C50\nM525 OPTICS CARRIER",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCPL-4765-VNRN",
      "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rothwell Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCPL-4765-VNRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Walden",
        "email": "alan.walden@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01536492074"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172460",
      "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B90 8AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Blythe Valley Innovation Centre, Central Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lbstenders.uk@leicabiosystems.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "KGH - ENT Equipment Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 105975,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 127170
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "006179-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006179-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-23T12:44:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}