Keyworking Function
Buyer: NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
The Keyworking Function (KWF) has been developed as a response to the NHS England & NHS Improvement Long Term Plan (LTP) commitment that by 2023/24, children and young people with a learning disability, autism, or both, with the most complex needs will have a designated Keyworker: implementing the recommendations made by Dame Christine Lenehan. These are our children: a review by Dame Christine Lenehan. Initially, keyworker support has been provided to children and young people with a learning disability and/or who are autistic, to avoid unnecessary admission or overly lengthy stays in mental health or specialist learning disability settings, and to keep them and their families safe and well in their community. Every ICS now has an operational, or soon to be operational, keyworking service, funded by new money from the NHS Long Term Plan delivered through each of the seven NHS England regions. Some areas have already extended this offer to young people up to the age of 25. From 2023/24, it is expected that all ICSs will offer their keyworking services to young people up to the age of 25. In addition, by 2024, NHS England are due to deliver the "Keyworker Code of Practice".
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 144 | 1 median · 3.2 average (31 of 144 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (60 of 144 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0498e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029986-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 19 2024 10:42:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Sept 2024 | tenderUpdate | 029986-2024 |
| 10 Sept 2024 | tenderUpdate | 028956-2024 |
| 6 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 028665-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "029986-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-19T11:42:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WSCCG - 00000110",
"title": "Keyworking Function",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice.\nThis contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally awarded using the Most Suitable Provider Process.\nContract award date: 1st October 2024.\nThe contract will be awarded with an initial contract term of 5 years (60 months) and a potential extension period of up to 2 years (24 months), maximum term of 84 months (the \"Proposed Contract\").\nLifetime value of the contract is anticipated to be: Value excluding VAT: £2,590,000\nThere was no review during the standstill period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Keyworking Function (KWF) has been developed as a response to the NHS England & NHS Improvement Long Term Plan (LTP) commitment that by 2023/24, children and young people with a learning disability, autism, or both, with the most complex needs will have a designated Keyworker: implementing the recommendations made by Dame Christine Lenehan.\nThese are our children: a review by Dame Christine Lenehan.\nInitially, keyworker support has been provided to children and young people with a learning disability and/or who are autistic, to avoid unnecessary admission or overly lengthy stays in mental health or specialist learning disability settings, and to keep them and their families safe and well in their community. Every ICS now has an operational, or soon to be operational, keyworking service, funded by new money from the NHS Long Term Plan delivered through each of the seven NHS England regions. Some areas have already extended this offer to young people up to the age of 25. From 2023/24, it is expected that all ICSs will offer their keyworking services to young people up to the age of 25. In addition, by 2024, NHS England are due to deliver the \"Keyworker Code of Practice\".",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO49QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road,Severalls Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Garnett",
"email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
19 Sept 2024 · 029986-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "029986-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-19T11:42:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WSCCG - 00000110",
"title": "Keyworking Function",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice.\nThis contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally awarded using the Most Suitable Provider Process.\nContract award date: 1st October 2024.\nThe contract will be awarded with an initial contract term of 5 years (60 months) and a potential extension period of up to 2 years (24 months), maximum term of 84 months (the \"Proposed Contract\").\nLifetime value of the contract is anticipated to be: Value excluding VAT: £2,590,000\nThere was no review during the standstill period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Keyworking Function (KWF) has been developed as a response to the NHS England & NHS Improvement Long Term Plan (LTP) commitment that by 2023/24, children and young people with a learning disability, autism, or both, with the most complex needs will have a designated Keyworker: implementing the recommendations made by Dame Christine Lenehan.\nThese are our children: a review by Dame Christine Lenehan.\nInitially, keyworker support has been provided to children and young people with a learning disability and/or who are autistic, to avoid unnecessary admission or overly lengthy stays in mental health or specialist learning disability settings, and to keep them and their families safe and well in their community. Every ICS now has an operational, or soon to be operational, keyworking service, funded by new money from the NHS Long Term Plan delivered through each of the seven NHS England regions. Some areas have already extended this offer to young people up to the age of 25. From 2023/24, it is expected that all ICSs will offer their keyworking services to young people up to the age of 25. In addition, by 2024, NHS England are due to deliver the \"Keyworker Code of Practice\".",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO49QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road,Severalls Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Garnett",
"email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Sept 2024 · 028956-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "028956-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-10T13:54:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WSCCG - 00000110",
"title": "Keyworking Function",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "VI.3) Additional information",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 18th September 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAn F01: Prior information notice was published 8 July 2024, 4:21pm - Notice reference: 024/S 000-020817\nPublished\nAward decision-makers - NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Executive Committee - No conflicts of interest were declared.\nAs described in the Provider Selection Regime statutory guidance the Most Suitable Provider process is undertaken when the ICB believes it is able to identify the most suitable provider without undertaking a competitive exercise.\nThe process is designed to allow the ICB to make an assessment on which provider is most suitable to deliver the proposed contracting arrangements based on a consideration of the key criteria, the basic selection criteria and taking into account all relevant information available to it at the time, which included knowledge of the existing provision, benchmarking data, risks of change and the costs and benefits of existing and potential arrangements.\nThe numerical assessment of whether a provider can deliver a comparable service is only one part of the evaluation process and the ICB reviewed this in conjunction with benchmarking data, market intelligence, the wider system impacts and the impact upon existing and future service users and staff (including those working for subcontracted partner organisations).\nThe Oversight Group believed that the service currently delivered and planned by Suffolk County Council was at least comparable to other offers within the market and that other offers would not generate additional benefit, therefore negating the risks which are likely, in the opinion of the oversight group, to be experienced by the Ipswich and east Suffolk and west Suffolk populations were a change of provider to occur. It was felt by the project group that other offers available within the wider market would not offer enough potential benefits to outweigh the potential risks and costs associated with moving the service away from GP Primary Choice Ltd.\nThe ICB retains the belief that Suffolk County Council is the most suitable provider for this service within the Ipswich and east Suffolk and west Suffolk localities."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 12th September 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAn F01: Prior information notice was published 8 July 2024, 4:21pm - Notice reference: 024/S 000-020817\nPublished\nAward decision-makers - NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Executive Committee - No conflicts of interest were declared.\nAs described in the Provider Selection Regime statutory guidance the Most Suitable Provider process is undertaken when the ICB believes it is able to identify the most suitable provider without undertaking a competitive exercise.\nThe process is designed to allow the ICB to make an assessment on which provider is most suitable to deliver the proposed contracting arrangements based on a consideration of the key criteria, the basic selection criteria and taking into account all relevant information available to it at the time, which included knowledge of the existing provision, benchmarking data, risks of change and the costs and benefits of existing and potential arrangements.\nThe numerical assessment of whether a provider can deliver a comparable service is only one part of the evaluation process and the ICB reviewed this in conjunction with benchmarking data, market intelligence, the wider system impacts and the impact upon existing and future service users and staff (including those working for subcontracted partner organisations).\nThe Oversight Group believed that the service currently delivered and planned by Suffolk County Council was at least comparable to other offers within the market and that other offers would not generate additional benefit, therefore negating the risks which are likely, in the opinion of the oversight group, to be experienced by the Ipswich and east Suffolk and west Suffolk populations were a change of provider to occur. It was felt by the project group that other offers available within the wider market would not offer enough potential benefits to outweigh the potential risks and costs associated with moving the service away from GP Primary Choice Ltd.\nThe ICB retains the belief that Suffolk County Council is the most suitable provider for this service within the Ipswich and east Suffolk and west Suffolk localities."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Keyworking Function (KWF) has been developed as a response to the NHS England & NHS Improvement Long Term Plan (LTP) commitment that by 2023/24, children and young people with a learning disability, autism, or both, with the most complex needs will have a designated Keyworker: implementing the recommendations made by Dame Christine Lenehan.\nThese are our children: a review by Dame Christine Lenehan.\nInitially, keyworker support has been provided to children and young people with a learning disability and/or who are autistic, to avoid unnecessary admission or overly lengthy stays in mental health or specialist learning disability settings, and to keep them and their families safe and well in their community. Every ICS now has an operational, or soon to be operational, keyworking service, funded by new money from the NHS Long Term Plan delivered through each of the seven NHS England regions. Some areas have already extended this offer to young people up to the age of 25. From 2023/24, it is expected that all ICSs will offer their keyworking services to young people up to the age of 25. In addition, by 2024, NHS England are due to deliver the \"Keyworker Code of Practice\".",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO49QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road,Severalls Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Garnett",
"email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Sept 2024 · 028665-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "028665-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-06T16:33:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028665-2024-1",
"title": "Keyworker Function",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24600",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WSCCG - 00000110",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded with an initial contract term of 5 years (60 months) and a potential extension period of up to 2 years (24 months), maximum term of 84 months (the \"Proposed Contract\")."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Paragraph 10 - The Most Suitable Provider Process has been used to procure this service.\nThis is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for Keyworker Function for Ipswich and East Suffolk and West Suffolk localities to Suffolk County Council. This is a new contract for an existing service to be delivered by an existing provider of this service.\nKeyworkers support children and young people; identified via the Suffolk DSR, with the most complex needs and their families and carers to make sure families are fully involved in their plans, feel listened to and informed, plans are personalised, and they have the support they need at the right time, in a co-ordinated way.\nBy March 2024 children and young people with a learning disability, autism or both aged 0-25 years with the most complex needs will have a designated keyworker. Keyworkers support children, young people and their families to avoid admission to a mental health hospital wherever possible. Where admission to hospital cannot be avoided, the keyworker should remain as a core member of the professional network throughout the person's period of admission and be included in CETRs and support through to discharge.\nThe contract will be awarded with an initial contract term of 5 years (60 months) and a potential extension period of up to 2 years (24 months), maximum term of 84 months (the \"Proposed Contract\"). The total aggregated value of contract will be £2,590,000 which is an annual value of £370,000 (the \"Proposed Contract\"). The contract value will be subject to annual inflation/deflation at national NHS rates as prescribed in NHS Payment Scheme guidance. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ipswich and East Suffolk and West Suffolk localities."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Keyworking Function",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Keyworking Function (KWF) has been developed as a response to the NHS England & NHS Improvement Long Term Plan (LTP) commitment that by 2023/24, children and young people with a learning disability, autism, or both, with the most complex needs will have a designated Keyworker: implementing the recommendations made by Dame Christine Lenehan.\nThese are our children: a review by Dame Christine Lenehan.\nInitially, keyworker support has been provided to children and young people with a learning disability and/or who are autistic, to avoid unnecessary admission or overly lengthy stays in mental health or specialist learning disability settings, and to keep them and their families safe and well in their community. Every ICS now has an operational, or soon to be operational, keyworking service, funded by new money from the NHS Long Term Plan delivered through each of the seven NHS England regions. Some areas have already extended this offer to young people up to the age of 25. From 2023/24, it is expected that all ICSs will offer their keyworking services to young people up to the age of 25. In addition, by 2024, NHS England are due to deliver the \"Keyworker Code of Practice\".",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 12th September 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO49QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road,Severalls Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Garnett",
"email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24600",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Suffolk County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70248",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028665-2024-1",
"title": "Keyworker Function",
"value": {
"amount": 2590000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028665-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 12th September 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAn F01: Prior information notice was published 8 July 2024, 4:21pm - Notice reference: 024/S 000-020817\nPublished \nAward decision-makers - NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Executive Committee - No conflicts of interest were declared.\nAs described in the Provider Selection Regime statutory guidance the Most Suitable Provider process is undertaken when the ICB believes it is able to identify the most suitable provider without undertaking a competitive exercise.\nThe process is designed to allow the ICB to make an assessment on which provider is most suitable to deliver the proposed contracting arrangements based on a consideration of the key criteria, the basic selection criteria and taking into account all relevant information available to it at the time, which included knowledge of the existing provision, benchmarking data, risks of change and the costs and benefits of existing and potential arrangements.\nThe numerical assessment of whether a provider can deliver a comparable service is only one part of the evaluation process and the ICB reviewed this in conjunction with benchmarking data, market intelligence, the wider system impacts and the impact upon existing and future service users and staff (including those working for subcontracted partner organisations).\nThe Oversight Group believed that the service currently delivered and planned by Suffolk County Council was at least comparable to other offers within the market and that other offers would not generate additional benefit, therefore negating the risks which are likely, in the opinion of the oversight group, to be experienced by the Ipswich and east Suffolk and west Suffolk populations were a change of provider to occur. It was felt by the project group that other offers available within the wider market would not offer enough potential benefits to outweigh the potential risks and costs associated with moving the service away from GP Primary Choice Ltd.\nThe ICB retains the belief that Suffolk County Council is the most suitable provider for this service within the Ipswich and east Suffolk and west Suffolk localities.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}