Key Worker Housing
Buyer: North Bristol NHS Trust →
What is being bought
Delivery of key worker accommodation at Southmead Hospital, Bristol through an IFRIC-12 compliant off-balance from a national perspective sheet model, funded, constructed and operated by the Developer.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Development of residential real estate (70111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,607 | 3 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,607 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (609 of 1,607 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041680 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034995-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 28 2023 08:50:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2023 | tenderUpdate | 034995-2023 |
| 22 Nov 2023 | tenderUpdate | 034565-2023 |
| 7 Nov 2023 | planning | 032947-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "034995-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-11-28T08:50:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041680",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-97790",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BWPCID000217-1",
"title": "Key Worker Housing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "End date for this PIN has been revised from midday on Thursday 30th November to 6:30pm on Thursday 30th November."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Delivery of key worker accommodation at Southmead Hospital, Bristol through an IFRIC-12 compliant off-balance from a national perspective sheet model, funded, constructed and operated by the Developer.",
"classification": {
"id": "70111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of residential real estate"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97790",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol ",
"postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road, Westbury-on-Trym"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74808&B=NHSSW",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "BWPC Ruksar Din ",
"email": "ruksar.din@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 Nov 2023 · 034995-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "034995-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-11-28T08:50:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041680",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-97790",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BWPCID000217-1",
"title": "Key Worker Housing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "End date for this PIN has been revised from midday on Thursday 30th November to 6:30pm on Thursday 30th November."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Delivery of key worker accommodation at Southmead Hospital, Bristol through an IFRIC-12 compliant off-balance from a national perspective sheet model, funded, constructed and operated by the Developer.",
"classification": {
"id": "70111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of residential real estate"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97790",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol ",
"postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road, Westbury-on-Trym"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74808&B=NHSSW",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "BWPC Ruksar Din ",
"email": "ruksar.din@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Nov 2023 · 034565-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "034565-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-11-22T14:35:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041680",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-97790",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BWPCID000217-1",
"title": "Key Worker Housing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The closing date of this PIN has been revised to midday on Thursday 30th November 2023."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Delivery of key worker accommodation at Southmead Hospital, Bristol through an IFRIC-12 compliant off-balance from a national perspective sheet model, funded, constructed and operated by the Developer.",
"classification": {
"id": "70111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of residential real estate"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97790",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol ",
"postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road, Westbury-on-Trym"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74808&B=NHSSW",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "BWPC Ruksar Din ",
"email": "ruksar.din@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Nov 2023 · 032947-2023 · planning
{
"id": "032947-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-11-07T15:20:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041680",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-97789",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BWPCID000217-1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "North Bristol NHS Trust (the Trust) has identified a substantial need for affordable housing among staff working for the Trust and its Integrated Care System partners. The Trust has identified a site at Southmead Hospital site in Bristol which it considers may be suitable for development as residential accommodation.\nWorking with NHS England and the Department of Health and Social Care, the Trust has developed its proposed solution for the delivery of key worker housing which is designed, funded, constructed and operated by a Developer.\nA key requirement for the Trust is that the commercial model adopted is IFRIC-12 compliant and off-balance sheet from a national perspective.\nThe Trust wishes to invite interested organisations to participate in a market engagement process to obtain feedback on the proposed approach in order to finalise the details for a subsequent procurement process.\nInterested organisations should register their interest via the EU Supply portal address set out at I.3. In order to maximise the benefit of the market engagement process the Trust wishes to share details of the background, the expected scope of the opportunity and the commercial and procurement strategy. This information is confidential and therefore on registration, organisations will be required to enter into a Non-Disclosure Agreement confirming that they will not disclose or use any of the information to be shared during the market engagement process.\nThe market engagement process will include a virtual market engagement briefing session on Tuesday 14 November at 15:00 via MS Teams, with an opportunity to ask questions and provide any feedback.\nInterested organisations may also opt to participate in 1:1 discussions on the Trust’s proposed approach. These discussions are timetabled to take place between Wednesday 15th November – Friday 17th November following the virtual market engagement briefing event and may take place virtually or in person. Following the market engagement event, organisations which opt to participate in 1:1 discussions may be provided with additional information in order to assist the discussions and provide feedback. Participants in the 1:1 sessions will also have the ability to provide written feedback following the discussions.\nThe Trust, in consultation with NHSE and DHSC will review the feedback provided and consider this in relation to its requirements.\nOrganisations interested in attending the virtual market engagement briefing event and participating in the 1:1 discussions will need to submit a signed NDA by midday on Monday 13th November 2023. Suppliers selected to participate in the 1:1 session will be at the discretion of the Trust.\nInterested organisations that miss or are unable to attend the virtual market engagement briefing event or 1:1 briefing sessions are encouraged to participate in this engagement exercise. The deadline for raising any queries relating to this engagement exercise is 5pm on Thursday 23th November 2023. Please note, the Trust will only be responding to queries and comments during working hours. Anything received after the end of the working day will be addressed the following working day.\nResponses to this engagement exercise are to submitted by midday on Friday 24th November. Please contact CTM if you encounter any issues with the portal."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Southmead Hospital, Bristol"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "70200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Renting or leasing services of own property"
},
{
"id": "70210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential property renting or leasing services"
},
{
"id": "70331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential property services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "98341100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Key Worker Housing",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Delivery of key worker accommodation at Southmead Hospital, Bristol through an IFRIC-12 compliant off-balance from a national perspective sheet model, funded, constructed and operated by the Developer.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "70111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of residential real estate"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74808&B=NHSSW"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97789",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol ",
"postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road, Westbury-on-Trym"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74808&B=NHSSW",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1234",
"legalName": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74808&B=NHSSW",
"name": "BWPC Ruksar Din ",
"email": "ruksar.din@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97790",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road, Westbury-on-Trym"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This PIN does not formally signify the beginning of any procurement and does not constitute a commitment by the Trust to undertake any procurement exercise/s. In the event that the Trust decides to formally commence any procurement under the CCR, then a separate Concession Notice will be issued.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}