Lot 1
Insourcing of Surgical Services
Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
Insourcing of Surgical Services
UKK30
Insourcing of Surgical Services
Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surgical hospital services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Surgical hospital services (85111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 35,542 | 1 median · 21 average (20,870 of 35,542 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (22,403 of 35,542 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK30 | 275 | 1 median · 1.1 average (221 of 275 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (233 of 275 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044d27 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009885-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 26 2024 16:18:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 009885-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009885-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-26T16:18:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70476",
"name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009885-2024-1-1",
"title": "Kernow Surgical LLP 24",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109202",
"name": "KERNOW SURGICAL LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHS2079",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insourcing of Surgical Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK30"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kernow Surgical LLP 24",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Insourcing of Surgical Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70476",
"name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "Treliske",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Cornwall Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://royalcornwallhospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
"legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Bray",
"email": "dave.bray@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7341134008"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109202",
"name": "KERNOW SURGICAL LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR18 4GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trevear House Old County Court, Alverton Terrace, Penzance, Cornwall, England, "
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KERNOW SURGICAL LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84789",
"name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Truro",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Cornwall Hospital"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12688",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009885-2024-1-1",
"title": "Kernow Surgical LLP 24",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009885-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12 midnight on 5/4/24 via email to: dave.bray@nhs.net\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nDecision maker: General Manager\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe key criteria were evaluated on a pass/fail basis with the provider currently satisfying (passing) all key criteria and it is expected that they will continue to do so in the new iteration of the contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009885-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-26T16:18:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70476",
"name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009885-2024-1-1",
"title": "Kernow Surgical LLP 24",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109202",
"name": "KERNOW SURGICAL LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHS2079",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insourcing of Surgical Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK30"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kernow Surgical LLP 24",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Insourcing of Surgical Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70476",
"name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "Treliske",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Cornwall Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://royalcornwallhospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
"legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Bray",
"email": "dave.bray@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7341134008"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109202",
"name": "KERNOW SURGICAL LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR18 4GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trevear House Old County Court, Alverton Terrace, Penzance, Cornwall, England, "
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KERNOW SURGICAL LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84789",
"name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Truro",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Cornwall Hospital"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12688",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009885-2024-1-1",
"title": "Kernow Surgical LLP 24",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009885-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12 midnight on 5/4/24 via email to: dave.bray@nhs.net\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nDecision maker: General Manager\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe key criteria were evaluated on a pass/fail basis with the provider currently satisfying (passing) all key criteria and it is expected that they will continue to do so in the new iteration of the contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}