Lot 1
No lot description published.
Project Purpose Southern Water Services Limited (SWS) is initiating the Kent Bioresources Project to modernise and consolidate its sludge treatment operations across Kent. The project forms a key part of SWS’s long-term bioresources strategy to deliver a more efficient, resilient, and compliant asset base aligned with future environmental standards and the company’s AMP8 priorities. Background Southern Water currently treats approximately 6 million m³ of sewage sludge per year across its wastewater treatment network, operating 16 sludge treatment centres (STCs) supported by a large transport and recycling operation. In Kent, the current system comprises seven STCs processing around 42,000 tonnes dry solids (TDS) annually. A combination of ageing infrastructure, evolving regulation, and tightening environmental standards — including restrictions on landbank use, air-emission limits, and emerging contaminants such as PFAS — necessitates a shift toward advanced, centralised treatment solutions. Project Vision The Kent Bioresources Project proposes to consolidate seven existing sludge treatment centres into three new “super-sites” that will employ Advanced Anaerobic Digestion (AAD), CHP biogas utilisation, or biomethane upgrading for grid injection. The indicative preferred sites are: • Ashford STC (South Kent) • Ham Hill STC (North Kent) • Motney Hill WTW (Medway) – this has been added since the last market engagement. Sites are expected to require full redevelopment, including new reception, digestion, dewatering, and energy recovery infrastructure. We also have commenced feasibility studies for plants in Hampshire and Sussex to be upgraded to AAD too. Delivery Approach Southern Water is exploring delivery through a single third-party DBFOM (Design, Build, Finance, Operate, Maintain) contract, though alternative contracting structures remain open for market input. Indicative features include: • Long-term, performance-based contract structure. • Off-balance-sheet treatment of capital investment preferred. • Potential Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) or consortium delivery model. • Opportunities for collaboration among civil contractors, technology providers, funders, and operators.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction works for sewage treatment plants, purification plants and refuse incineration plants | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction works for sewage treatment plants, purification plants and refuse incineration plants (45252000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 15,858 | 4 median · 25.7 average (5,155 of 15,858 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,667 of 15,858 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,197 | 6 median · 55.7 average (769 of 2,197 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (848 of 2,197 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To participate in the RFI please go to https://southernwater.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60637 And follow the instructions in PQQ_907 Kent Bioresources Request for information. The RFI will remain open until 31st January. By registering you will also receive details on our townhall event expected in Spring 2026 followed by 1-2-1 bilateral sessions with competent providers and investors. This RFI follows on from, and has been informed by, the market engagement activities undertaken in early 2024, details of which can be found here www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004012-2024. These earlier sessions, including a market engagement event and subsequent one-to-one discussions, provided valuable insights into market capacity, delivery preferences, and potential partnership models. The feedback received has helped shape the current approach and the areas of focus set out in this Request for Information. Market Engagement Objectives Through this RFI, Southern Water seeks to: • Gauge market appetite across the investor, construction, and technology supply chain. • Understand preferred contracting and financing models. • Explore innovative technical solutions (e.g., alternative advanced treatment processes, resource recovery, or third-party waste integration). • Identify key delivery risks, interfaces, and opportunities for resilience. | engagement | 31 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e09c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002717-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 13 2026 14:35:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 002717-2026 |
| 13 Nov 2025 | planning | 073611-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002717-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T14:35:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e09c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_7120 / pqq_907",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2055-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45252000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction works for sewage treatment plants, purification plants and refuse incineration plants"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kent Bioresources Request for Information",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "002717-2026",
"description": "More detailed information how to engage with SWS in the engagement section RFI remains open and that we welcome contractors and investors to our townhall event and bilateral sessions."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Project Purpose \nSouthern Water Services Limited (SWS) is initiating the Kent Bioresources Project to modernise and consolidate its sludge treatment operations across Kent. The project forms a key part of SWS’s long-term bioresources strategy to deliver a more efficient, resilient, and compliant asset base aligned with future environmental standards and the company’s AMP8 priorities. \nBackground \nSouthern Water currently treats approximately 6 million m³ of sewage sludge per year across its wastewater treatment network, operating 16 sludge treatment centres (STCs) supported by a large transport and recycling operation. In Kent, the current system comprises seven STCs processing around 42,000 tonnes dry solids (TDS) annually.\nA combination of ageing infrastructure, evolving regulation, and tightening environmental standards — including restrictions on landbank use, air-emission limits, and emerging contaminants such as PFAS — necessitates a shift toward advanced, centralised treatment solutions. \nProject Vision \nThe Kent Bioresources Project proposes to consolidate seven existing sludge treatment centres into three new “super-sites” that will employ Advanced Anaerobic Digestion (AAD), CHP biogas utilisation, or biomethane upgrading for grid injection. The indicative preferred sites are: \n•\tAshford STC (South Kent) \n•\tHam Hill STC (North Kent) \n•\tMotney Hill WTW (Medway) – this has been added since the last market engagement.\nSites are expected to require full redevelopment, including new reception, digestion, dewatering, and energy recovery infrastructure. \nWe also have commenced feasibility studies for plants in Hampshire and Sussex to be upgraded to AAD too.\n \nDelivery Approach \nSouthern Water is exploring delivery through a single third-party DBFOM (Design, Build, Finance, Operate, Maintain) contract, though alternative contracting structures remain open for market input. \nIndicative features include: \n•\tLong-term, performance-based contract structure. \n•\tOff-balance-sheet treatment of capital investment preferred. \n•\tPotential Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) or consortium delivery model. \n•\tOpportunities for collaboration among civil contractors, technology providers, funders, and operators.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN13 3NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirsty.lodge@southernwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002717-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002717-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T14:35:10Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To participate in the RFI please go to https://southernwater.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60637\nAnd follow the instructions in PQQ_907 Kent Bioresources Request for information. The RFI will remain open until 31st January. By registering you will also receive details on our townhall event expected in Spring 2026 followed by 1-2-1 bilateral sessions with competent providers and investors.\nThis RFI follows on from, and has been informed by, the market engagement activities undertaken in early 2024, details of which can be found here www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004012-2024.\nThese earlier sessions, including a market engagement event and subsequent one-to-one discussions, provided valuable insights into market capacity, delivery preferences, and potential partnership models. The feedback received has helped shape the current approach and the areas of focus set out in this Request for Information.\nMarket Engagement Objectives \nThrough this RFI, Southern Water seeks to:\n•\tGauge market appetite across the investor, construction, and technology supply chain. \n•\tUnderstand preferred contracting and financing models. \n•\tExplore innovative technical solutions (e.g., alternative advanced treatment processes, resource recovery, or third-party waste integration). \n•\tIdentify key delivery risks, interfaces, and opportunities for resilience."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002717-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T14:35:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e09c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_7120 / pqq_907",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2055-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45252000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction works for sewage treatment plants, purification plants and refuse incineration plants"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kent Bioresources Request for Information",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "002717-2026",
"description": "More detailed information how to engage with SWS in the engagement section RFI remains open and that we welcome contractors and investors to our townhall event and bilateral sessions."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Project Purpose \nSouthern Water Services Limited (SWS) is initiating the Kent Bioresources Project to modernise and consolidate its sludge treatment operations across Kent. The project forms a key part of SWS’s long-term bioresources strategy to deliver a more efficient, resilient, and compliant asset base aligned with future environmental standards and the company’s AMP8 priorities. \nBackground \nSouthern Water currently treats approximately 6 million m³ of sewage sludge per year across its wastewater treatment network, operating 16 sludge treatment centres (STCs) supported by a large transport and recycling operation. In Kent, the current system comprises seven STCs processing around 42,000 tonnes dry solids (TDS) annually.\nA combination of ageing infrastructure, evolving regulation, and tightening environmental standards — including restrictions on landbank use, air-emission limits, and emerging contaminants such as PFAS — necessitates a shift toward advanced, centralised treatment solutions. \nProject Vision \nThe Kent Bioresources Project proposes to consolidate seven existing sludge treatment centres into three new “super-sites” that will employ Advanced Anaerobic Digestion (AAD), CHP biogas utilisation, or biomethane upgrading for grid injection. The indicative preferred sites are: \n•\tAshford STC (South Kent) \n•\tHam Hill STC (North Kent) \n•\tMotney Hill WTW (Medway) – this has been added since the last market engagement.\nSites are expected to require full redevelopment, including new reception, digestion, dewatering, and energy recovery infrastructure. \nWe also have commenced feasibility studies for plants in Hampshire and Sussex to be upgraded to AAD too.\n \nDelivery Approach \nSouthern Water is exploring delivery through a single third-party DBFOM (Design, Build, Finance, Operate, Maintain) contract, though alternative contracting structures remain open for market input. \nIndicative features include: \n•\tLong-term, performance-based contract structure. \n•\tOff-balance-sheet treatment of capital investment preferred. \n•\tPotential Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) or consortium delivery model. \n•\tOpportunities for collaboration among civil contractors, technology providers, funders, and operators.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN13 3NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirsty.lodge@southernwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002717-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002717-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T14:35:10Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To participate in the RFI please go to https://southernwater.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60637\nAnd follow the instructions in PQQ_907 Kent Bioresources Request for information. The RFI will remain open until 31st January. By registering you will also receive details on our townhall event expected in Spring 2026 followed by 1-2-1 bilateral sessions with competent providers and investors.\nThis RFI follows on from, and has been informed by, the market engagement activities undertaken in early 2024, details of which can be found here www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004012-2024.\nThese earlier sessions, including a market engagement event and subsequent one-to-one discussions, provided valuable insights into market capacity, delivery preferences, and potential partnership models. The feedback received has helped shape the current approach and the areas of focus set out in this Request for Information.\nMarket Engagement Objectives \nThrough this RFI, Southern Water seeks to:\n•\tGauge market appetite across the investor, construction, and technology supply chain. \n•\tUnderstand preferred contracting and financing models. \n•\tExplore innovative technical solutions (e.g., alternative advanced treatment processes, resource recovery, or third-party waste integration). \n•\tIdentify key delivery risks, interfaces, and opportunities for resilience."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073611-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T14:56:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e09c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_7120 / pqq_907",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2055-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45252000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction works for sewage treatment plants, purification plants and refuse incineration plants"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kent Bioresources Request for Information",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Request for Information is available for download at \nsouthernwater.bravosolution.co.uk \nLook for \"pqq_907 Kent Bioresources Project Request for Information\"\nIf you don't already have a login, registration is simple and free\nIntroduction\nThis RFI follows on from, and has been informed by, the market engagement activities undertaken in early 2024, details of which can be found here www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004012-2024.\nThese earlier sessions, including a market engagement event and subsequent one-to-one discussions, provided valuable insights into market capacity, delivery preferences, and potential partnership models. The feedback received has helped shape the current approach and the areas of focus set out in this Request for Information.\nProject Purpose \nSouthern Water Services Limited (SWS) is initiating the Kent Bioresources Project to modernise and consolidate its sludge treatment operations across Kent. The project forms a key part of SWS’s long-term bioresources strategy to deliver a more efficient, resilient, and compliant asset base aligned with future environmental standards and the company’s AMP8 priorities. \nBackground \nSouthern Water currently treats approximately 6 million m³ of sewage sludge per year across its wastewater treatment network, operating 16 sludge treatment centres (STCs) supported by a large transport and recycling operation. In Kent, the current system comprises seven STCs processing around 42,000 tonnes dry solids (TDS) annually.\nA combination of ageing infrastructure, evolving regulation, and tightening environmental standards — including restrictions on landbank use, air-emission limits, and emerging contaminants such as PFAS — necessitates a shift toward advanced, centralised treatment solutions. \nProject Vision \nThe Kent Bioresources Project proposes to consolidate seven existing sludge treatment centres into three new “super-sites” that will employ Advanced Anaerobic Digestion (AAD), CHP biogas utilisation, or biomethane upgrading for grid injection. The indicative preferred sites are: \n•\tAshford STC (South Kent) \n•\tHam Hill STC (North Kent) \n•\tMotney Hill WTW (Medway) – this has been added since the last market engagement.\nSites are expected to require full redevelopment, including new reception, digestion, dewatering, and energy recovery infrastructure. \nWe also have commenced feasibility studies for plants in Hampshire and Sussex to be upgraded to AAD too.\n \nDelivery Approach \nSouthern Water is exploring delivery through a single third-party DBFOM (Design, Build, Finance, Operate, Maintain) contract, though alternative contracting structures remain open for market input. \nIndicative features include: \n•\tLong-term, performance-based contract structure. \n•\tOff-balance-sheet treatment of capital investment preferred. \n•\tPotential Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) or consortium delivery model. \n•\tOpportunities for collaboration among civil contractors, technology providers, funders, and operators. \nMarket Engagement Objectives \nThrough this RFI, Southern Water seeks to:\n•\tGauge market appetite across the investor, construction, and technology supply chain. \n•\tUnderstand preferred contracting and financing models. \n•\tExplore innovative technical solutions (e.g., alternative advanced treatment processes, resource recovery, or third-party waste integration). \n•\tIdentify key delivery risks, interfaces, and opportunities for resilience.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN13 3NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.driscoll@southernwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073611-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073611-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T14:56:50Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Group and 1-2-1 sessions are expected to be held in the 1st quarter of 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}