← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Kelsius monitoring calibration and servicing

Buyer: SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerSOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Ongoing servicing and calibrations of monitors in place at Musgrove Park Hospital and community sites within Somerset Foundation Trust. Required temperature monitoring for safe storage of pharmaceutics, with a previous project selecting Kelsius as the supplier.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£17,844

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0602c2
Latest release ID001841-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 09 2026 12:52:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2026award, contract001841-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001841-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-09T12:52:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50433000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Calibration services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI068908",
          "name": "KELSIUS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602c2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kelsius monitoring calibration and servicing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ongoing servicing and calibrations of monitors in place at Musgrove Park Hospital and community sites within Somerset Foundation Trust.\nRequired temperature monitoring for safe storage of pharmaceutics, with a previous project selecting Kelsius as the supplier.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "medelec.contracts@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI068908",
      "name": "KELSIUS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Innovation Centre Northern Ireland Science Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kelsius.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI068908",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rob.lelliott@kelsius.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPWM-3219-CJVT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17844,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 17844
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-07T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "001841-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001841-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-09T12:52:42Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jan 2026 · 001841-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001841-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-09T12:52:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50433000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Calibration services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI068908",
          "name": "KELSIUS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602c2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kelsius monitoring calibration and servicing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ongoing servicing and calibrations of monitors in place at Musgrove Park Hospital and community sites within Somerset Foundation Trust.\nRequired temperature monitoring for safe storage of pharmaceutics, with a previous project selecting Kelsius as the supplier.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "medelec.contracts@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI068908",
      "name": "KELSIUS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Innovation Centre Northern Ireland Science Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kelsius.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI068908",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rob.lelliott@kelsius.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPWM-3219-CJVT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17844,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 17844
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-07T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "001841-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001841-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-09T12:52:42Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}