Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on kaleidoscopemat.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Kaleidoscope Multi Academy trust consists of 7 primary schools with a circa of 1952 pupils based in North Somerset. Kaleidoscope's central office is based at St Martins CofE Primary school. At Kaleidoscope, we see ourselves as developing the whole child. This includes developing a love of learning, enabling our children to become inquiring and resilient learners, supporting their wellbeing and helping them to understand and see their role in the local, national and global context. We also want our children to enjoy reading and read for pleasure. This is at the heart of everything and provides access to wider learning opportunities. This procurement tender is to appoint a single MFD partner for the trust to include an operating lease of equipment and contract servicing. Any future schools or provisions that may join the trust will also be added to the MFD contract and will co-terminate to the same end date of the initial contract. The value of the contract estimates to be between £95,000 and £115,000, for the period of 1st October 2025 to 30th September 2028, with further information available within the Tender Specification.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Photocopiers, Photocopying equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Photocopiers (30121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,580 | 4 median · 36.1 average (676 of 1,580 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (754 of 1,580 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 74 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 74 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 74 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0512c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021136-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 14 2025 09:50:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021136-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-05-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.kaleidoscopemat.co.uk/ https://www.kaleidoscopemat.co.uk/mfd-tender-2025.html Please email tenders to office@kaleidoscopemat.co.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £110,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2025 | tender | 021136-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021136-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T10:50:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10885386",
"name": "KALEIDOSCOPE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512c4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality Weighting 20\nContract Management and Customer Service Weighting 15\nCost Weighting 65"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photocopiers"
},
{
"id": "30121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photocopying equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kaleidoscope MFD Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021136-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021136-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T10:50:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kaleidoscope Multi Academy trust consists of 7 primary schools with a circa of 1952 pupils based in North Somerset.\nKaleidoscope's central office is based at St Martins CofE Primary school.\nAt Kaleidoscope, we see ourselves as developing the whole child. This includes developing a love of learning, enabling our children to become inquiring and resilient learners, supporting their wellbeing and helping them to understand and see their role in the local, national and global context. We also want our children to enjoy reading and read for pleasure. This is at the heart of everything and provides access to wider learning opportunities.\nThis procurement tender is to appoint a single MFD partner for the trust to include an operating lease of equipment and contract servicing. Any future schools or provisions that may join the trust will also be added to the MFD contract and will co-terminate to the same end date of the initial contract.\nThe value of the contract estimates to be between £95,000 and £115,000, for the period of 1st October 2025 to 30th September 2028, with further information available within the Tender Specification.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kaleidoscopemat.co.uk/\nhttps://www.kaleidoscopemat.co.uk/mfd-tender-2025.html\nPlease email tenders to\noffice@kaleidoscopemat.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10885386",
"name": "KALEIDOSCOPE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-Super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS22 9BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Martin's C Of E Primary School Spring Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10885386",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@kaleidoscopemat.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPJV-9788-BRCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021136-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T10:50:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10885386",
"name": "KALEIDOSCOPE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512c4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality Weighting 20\nContract Management and Customer Service Weighting 15\nCost Weighting 65"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photocopiers"
},
{
"id": "30121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photocopying equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kaleidoscope MFD Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021136-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021136-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T10:50:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kaleidoscope Multi Academy trust consists of 7 primary schools with a circa of 1952 pupils based in North Somerset.\nKaleidoscope's central office is based at St Martins CofE Primary school.\nAt Kaleidoscope, we see ourselves as developing the whole child. This includes developing a love of learning, enabling our children to become inquiring and resilient learners, supporting their wellbeing and helping them to understand and see their role in the local, national and global context. We also want our children to enjoy reading and read for pleasure. This is at the heart of everything and provides access to wider learning opportunities.\nThis procurement tender is to appoint a single MFD partner for the trust to include an operating lease of equipment and contract servicing. Any future schools or provisions that may join the trust will also be added to the MFD contract and will co-terminate to the same end date of the initial contract.\nThe value of the contract estimates to be between £95,000 and £115,000, for the period of 1st October 2025 to 30th September 2028, with further information available within the Tender Specification.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kaleidoscopemat.co.uk/\nhttps://www.kaleidoscopemat.co.uk/mfd-tender-2025.html\nPlease email tenders to\noffice@kaleidoscopemat.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10885386",
"name": "KALEIDOSCOPE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-Super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS22 9BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Martin's C Of E Primary School Spring Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10885386",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@kaleidoscopemat.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPJV-9788-BRCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}