Lot 1
Kainos Evolve Support and Maintenance
Award criteria
price
Kainos Evolve Support and Maintenance
UKH14
Kainos Evolve Support and Maintenance
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 57 | 6 median · 22.5 average (35 of 57 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (36 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02cfdd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020352-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 19 2021 14:22:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2021 | award, contract | 020352-2021 |
| 3 Aug 2021 | award, contract | 018543-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020352-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-19T15:22:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cfdd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-26057",
"name": "LIFECYCLE MANAGEMENT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020352-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24424",
"name": "Kainos Evolve"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cfdd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Kainos Evolve Support and Maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Suffolk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kainos Evolve Support and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Kainos Evolve Support and Maintenance",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000-JA02",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For computer software"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "No supplier other than Kainos can provide the service for technical reasons. No supplier came forward in response to the VEAT notice published.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26057",
"name": "LIFECYCLE MANAGEMENT GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "OXFORD",
"postalCode": "OX42PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cowley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wsh.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LIFECYCLE MANAGEMENT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lesley Saunders",
"email": "leaseguardeoi@leaseguardgroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865340819"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24424",
"name": "Kainos Evolve",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Bury St Edmonds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kainos Evolve"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26058",
"name": "West Suffolk Hospital",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bury Saint Edmunds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Suffolk Hospital"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020352-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020352-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020352-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-19T15:22:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cfdd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-26057",
"name": "LIFECYCLE MANAGEMENT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020352-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24424",
"name": "Kainos Evolve"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cfdd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Kainos Evolve Support and Maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Suffolk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kainos Evolve Support and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Kainos Evolve Support and Maintenance",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000-JA02",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For computer software"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "No supplier other than Kainos can provide the service for technical reasons. No supplier came forward in response to the VEAT notice published.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26057",
"name": "LIFECYCLE MANAGEMENT GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "OXFORD",
"postalCode": "OX42PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cowley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wsh.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LIFECYCLE MANAGEMENT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lesley Saunders",
"email": "leaseguardeoi@leaseguardgroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865340819"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24424",
"name": "Kainos Evolve",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Bury St Edmonds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kainos Evolve"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26058",
"name": "West Suffolk Hospital",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bury Saint Edmunds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Suffolk Hospital"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020352-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020352-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018543-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-03T10:01:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cfdd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24423",
"name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018543-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24424",
"name": "Kainos Evolve"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cfdd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Kainos Evolve Software Support and Maintenance"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Suffolk Hospital, Hardwick Ln, Bury Saint Edmunds IP33 2QZ"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kainos Evolve Support and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Kainos Evolve Support and Maintenance",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No supplier other than the incumbent has the exclusive rights to support the Software.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24423",
"name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Bury St Edmonds",
"postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hardwick Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wsh.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lesley Saunders",
"email": "lifecycleeoi@lifecycle.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24424",
"name": "Kainos Evolve",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Bury St Edmonds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kainos Evolve"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24425",
"name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bury St Edmonds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018543-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018543-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}