Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NPL Management Limited →
Specialist technical input into the DSIT Semiconductor Project: Ka‑Band Module Development and Complex Modulation Measurements, contributing to the development of new measurement capability in high‑frequency RF semiconductor characterisation. The work includes: Characterisation of dielectric properties (e.g., charge mobility, permittivity) of semiconductor materials such as GaAs/GaN from 26.5-40 GHz and up to 330 GHz, including 2D wafer property mapping. Development of on‑wafer modulated‑signal measurement capability, testing QPSK, APSK‑16, APSK‑32 signals with varying input powers, with and without predistortion. Measurement of connectorised devices within an NPL 6G testbed. Provision of Ka‑band die samples, attendance at weekly technical meetings, development tasks, and delivery of a loaned connectorised Ka‑band transmit module.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06158a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009537-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 03 2026 14:57:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009537-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009537-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T14:57:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06158a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173391",
"name": "Viper RF Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PO00015963",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Ka‑Band Module Development & Complex Modulation Measurement Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Specialist technical input into the DSIT Semiconductor Project: Ka‑Band Module Development and Complex Modulation Measurements, contributing to the development of new measurement capability in high‑frequency RF semiconductor characterisation.\nThe work includes:\nCharacterisation of dielectric properties (e.g., charge mobility, permittivity) of semiconductor materials such as GaAs/GaN from 26.5-40 GHz and up to 330 GHz, including 2D wafer property mapping.\nDevelopment of on‑wafer modulated‑signal measurement capability, testing QPSK, APSK‑16, APSK‑32 signals with varying input powers, with and without predistortion.\nMeasurement of connectorised devices within an NPL 6G testbed.\nProvision of Ka‑band die samples, attendance at weekly technical meetings, development tasks, and delivery of a loaned connectorised Ka‑band transmit module.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173391",
"name": "Viper RF Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "NEWTON AYCLIFFE",
"postalCode": "DL5 6ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 22 Parsons Court, Welbury Way, Newton Aycliffe"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jim.mayock@viper-rf.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009537-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009537-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T14:57:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009537-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T14:57:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06158a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173391",
"name": "Viper RF Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PO00015963",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Ka‑Band Module Development & Complex Modulation Measurement Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Specialist technical input into the DSIT Semiconductor Project: Ka‑Band Module Development and Complex Modulation Measurements, contributing to the development of new measurement capability in high‑frequency RF semiconductor characterisation.\nThe work includes:\nCharacterisation of dielectric properties (e.g., charge mobility, permittivity) of semiconductor materials such as GaAs/GaN from 26.5-40 GHz and up to 330 GHz, including 2D wafer property mapping.\nDevelopment of on‑wafer modulated‑signal measurement capability, testing QPSK, APSK‑16, APSK‑32 signals with varying input powers, with and without predistortion.\nMeasurement of connectorised devices within an NPL 6G testbed.\nProvision of Ka‑band die samples, attendance at weekly technical meetings, development tasks, and delivery of a loaned connectorised Ka‑band transmit module.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173391",
"name": "Viper RF Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "NEWTON AYCLIFFE",
"postalCode": "DL5 6ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 22 Parsons Court, Welbury Way, Newton Aycliffe"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jim.mayock@viper-rf.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009537-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009537-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T14:57:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}