← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDepartment for Transport
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Dec 2025

What is being bought

This is an apprenticeship for 15 cohorts to complete the L6 Digital & Technology Solutions

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Apprenticeship

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 805,7811 median · 49.1 average (2,679 of 5,781 with a bid count)3 average (2,915 of 5,781 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3591 median · 17.1 average (1,366 of 2,359 with a bid count)1.9 average (1,477 of 2,359 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded through a framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

L6 Digital & Technology Solutions

Statusactive
SupplierQA

Contracts

L6 Digital & Technology Solutions

Statusactive
Value£396,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f07f
Latest release ID080492-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 08 2025 10:56:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2025award, contract080492-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080492-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-08T10:56:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f07f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92531",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080492-2025-K280022975-1",
      "title": "L6 Digital & Technology Solutions",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168512",
          "name": "QA"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f07f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Apprenticeship",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "K280022975",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an apprenticeship for 15 cohorts to complete the L6 Digital & Technology Solutions",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded through a framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92531",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DVSA",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168512",
      "name": "QA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1W 1UN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "International House, 1 St Katharine’s Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "QA"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74937",
      "name": "DVSA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DVSA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080492-2025-K280022975-1",
      "title": "L6 Digital & Technology Solutions",
      "value": {
        "amount": 396900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080492-2025-K280022975-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "L6 Digital & Technology Solutions",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Dec 2025 · 080492-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080492-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-08T10:56:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f07f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92531",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080492-2025-K280022975-1",
      "title": "L6 Digital & Technology Solutions",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168512",
          "name": "QA"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f07f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Apprenticeship",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "K280022975",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an apprenticeship for 15 cohorts to complete the L6 Digital & Technology Solutions",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded through a framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92531",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DVSA",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168512",
      "name": "QA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1W 1UN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "International House, 1 St Katharine’s Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "QA"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74937",
      "name": "DVSA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DVSA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080492-2025-K280022975-1",
      "title": "L6 Digital & Technology Solutions",
      "value": {
        "amount": 396900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080492-2025-K280022975-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "L6 Digital & Technology Solutions",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}