Lot 1
Homeless Accommodation for Families
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Knowsley Council →
To provide homeless accommodation for families and supported Lodgings and Emergency Bed Spaces (Crash Bed).
UK · UK
Homeless Accommodation for Families
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
To provide supported lodgings and emergency bed spaces (crash bed)
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
| 2 | Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 6 median · 9.4 average (5 of 6 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,171 | 2 median · 53.5 average (789 of 2,171 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (1,025 of 2,171 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ea7e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002711-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 31 2022 16:13:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2022 | award, contract | 002711-2022 |
| 11 Oct 2021 | tender | 025361-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002711-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-31T16:13:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ea7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21378",
"name": "Knowsley Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002711-2022-K012-1",
"title": "K012 Homeless Prevention and Accommodation Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42622",
"name": "Whitechapel Centre"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "002711-2022-K012-2",
"title": "Supported Lodgings and Emergency Bed Spaces (crash bed)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42623",
"name": "https://www.localsolutions.org.uk/"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN575216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Homeless Accommodation for Families",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To provide supported lodgings and emergency bed spaces (crash bed)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "K012 Homeless Prevention and Accommodation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide homeless accommodation for families and supported Lodgings and Emergency Bed Spaces (Crash Bed).",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21378",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Municipal Building, Archway Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Knowsley Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Yvonne Winskill",
"email": "Yvonne.Winskill@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7875635562"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42622",
"name": "Whitechapel Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 8DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Langsdale Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Whitechapel Centre"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42623",
"name": "https://www.localsolutions.org.uk/",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L7 8TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mount Vernon Green"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "https://www.localsolutions.org.uk/"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42624",
"name": "Knowsely Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Municipal Building, Archway Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Knowsely Metropolitan Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002711-2022-K012-1",
"title": "K012 Homeless Prevention and Accommodation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 449586,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002711-2022-K012-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "002711-2022-K012-2",
"title": "Supported Lodgings and Emergency Bed Spaces (crash bed)",
"value": {
"amount": 701778,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002711-2022-K012-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002711-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-31T16:13:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ea7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21378",
"name": "Knowsley Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002711-2022-K012-1",
"title": "K012 Homeless Prevention and Accommodation Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42622",
"name": "Whitechapel Centre"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "002711-2022-K012-2",
"title": "Supported Lodgings and Emergency Bed Spaces (crash bed)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42623",
"name": "https://www.localsolutions.org.uk/"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN575216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Homeless Accommodation for Families",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To provide supported lodgings and emergency bed spaces (crash bed)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "K012 Homeless Prevention and Accommodation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide homeless accommodation for families and supported Lodgings and Emergency Bed Spaces (Crash Bed).",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21378",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Municipal Building, Archway Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Knowsley Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Yvonne Winskill",
"email": "Yvonne.Winskill@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7875635562"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42622",
"name": "Whitechapel Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 8DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Langsdale Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Whitechapel Centre"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42623",
"name": "https://www.localsolutions.org.uk/",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L7 8TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mount Vernon Green"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "https://www.localsolutions.org.uk/"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42624",
"name": "Knowsely Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Municipal Building, Archway Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Knowsely Metropolitan Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002711-2022-K012-1",
"title": "K012 Homeless Prevention and Accommodation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 449586,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002711-2022-K012-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "002711-2022-K012-2",
"title": "Supported Lodgings and Emergency Bed Spaces (crash bed)",
"value": {
"amount": 701778,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002711-2022-K012-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025361-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-10-11T14:57:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ea7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21378",
"name": "Knowsley Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN575216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "KMBC is seeking providers to contract with for Homeless Prevention and Accommodation Services for Families",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "active",
"description": "KMBC is seeking providers to contract with for Homeless Prevention and Accommodation Services for Supported Lodgings.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "K012 Homeless Prevention and Accommodation Services",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "KMBC is seeking providers to contract with for Homeless Prevention and Accommodation Services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-11-10T09:30:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21378",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Municipal Building, Archway Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Knowsley Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"name": "Ms Yvonne Winskill",
"email": "Yvonne.Winskill@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7875635562"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}