← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Jutland Building Refurbishment Works

Buyer: Loughborough College →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLoughborough College
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Aug 2026
Value£564,000
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The College is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver internal refurbishment and alteration works to the Jutland Building at Brooksby College.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£564,000
Contract periodFrom 19 Oct 2026 to 3 Jan 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality / Technical (20%)
Programme (10%)
Health & Safety / CDM (10%)
Social Value (10%)
Price (50%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4514,6164 median · 25.3 average (4,545 of 14,616 with a bid count)3.7 average (4,994 of 14,616 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,9196 median · 61.5 average (592 of 1,919 with a bid count)7.7 average (657 of 1,919 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0123 median · 5.6 average (5 of 1,012 with a bid count)1.6 average (5 of 1,012 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e33c
Latest release ID077064-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 08:56:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077064-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-21T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/mainMenu.html
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£564,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026tenderUpdate077064-2026
13 Aug 2026tender077061-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077064-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T09:56:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e33c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZDD-5925-TZQD",
    "name": "Loughborough College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e33c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 564000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality / Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety / CDM",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Jutland Building Refurbishment Works",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 564000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077064-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077064-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-13T09:56:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The College is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver internal refurbishment and alteration works to the Jutland Building at Brooksby College.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/mainMenu.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDD-5925-TZQD",
      "name": "Loughborough College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Radmoor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDD-5925-TZQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@loucoll.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01509215831"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077064-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "077064-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T09:56:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e33c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZDD-5925-TZQD",
    "name": "Loughborough College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e33c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 564000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality / Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety / CDM",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Jutland Building Refurbishment Works",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 564000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077064-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077064-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-13T09:56:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The College is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver internal refurbishment and alteration works to the Jutland Building at Brooksby College.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/mainMenu.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDD-5925-TZQD",
      "name": "Loughborough College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Radmoor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDD-5925-TZQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@loucoll.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01509215831"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Aug 2026 · 077061-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "077061-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T09:53:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e33c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZDD-5925-TZQD",
    "name": "Loughborough College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e33c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 9940000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality / Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety / CDM",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Jutland Building Refurbishment Works",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9940000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1058326902",
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/mainMenu.html",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1058327099",
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/mainMenu.html",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "077061-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077061-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-13T09:53:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The College is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver internal refurbishment and alteration works to the Jutland Building at Brooksby College.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Loughborough:-Refurbishment-work./2B2BZZPKSP\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2B2BZZPKSP",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/mainMenu.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDD-5925-TZQD",
      "name": "Loughborough College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Radmoor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDD-5925-TZQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@loucoll.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01509215831"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}