Lot 1
Digital identity legal service support contract
Award criteria
Technical — 100
price — 100
Buyer: DSIT Group Commercial →
Digital identity legal service support contract
UK
Digital identity legal service support contract
Award criteria
Technical — 100
price — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,066 | 3 median · 34 average (1,065 of 4,066 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,198 of 4,066 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,101 | 4 median · 69.9 average (278 of 1,101 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (332 of 1,101 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a5e4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061378-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 01 2025 13:27:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061378-2025 |
| 1 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061311-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061378-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "8",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 240000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 250000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 24000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 250000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-01T14:27:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a5e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-162710",
"name": "DSIT Group Commercial"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061378-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162711",
"name": "TLT"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a5e4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Digital identity legal service support contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Justification",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Digital identity legal service support contract",
"classification": {
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162710",
"name": "DSIT Group Commercial",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DSIT Group Commercial"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dsit.dttgcbp@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162711",
"name": "TLT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TLT",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79267",
"name": "DSIT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DSIT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061378-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061378-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061378-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "8",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 240000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 250000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 24000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 250000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-01T14:27:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a5e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-162710",
"name": "DSIT Group Commercial"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061378-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162711",
"name": "TLT"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a5e4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Digital identity legal service support contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Justification",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Digital identity legal service support contract",
"classification": {
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162710",
"name": "DSIT Group Commercial",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DSIT Group Commercial"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dsit.dttgcbp@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162711",
"name": "TLT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TLT",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79267",
"name": "DSIT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DSIT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061378-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061378-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061311-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 19000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 19000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-01T13:01:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a5e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-162679",
"name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061311-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162680",
"name": "Beauhurst"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a5e4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Essential Subscription services required by the teams",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Subscription",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Justification",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Subscription Service",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "its a subscription renewal",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162679",
"name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SW1A 2EG"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dsit.dttgcbp@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162680",
"name": "Beauhurst",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Beauhurst",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79267",
"name": "DSIT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DSIT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061311-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 19000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061311-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}