← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Judicial Pension Schemes Administration

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The award of this contract is to deliver high quality pensions administration for the judiciary, enabled by good quality data, automation, digitisation and member self-service, whilst delivering value for money and a sustainable long-term delivery model.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000Insurance and pension services 66500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The award of this contract is to deliver deliver high quality pensions administration for the judiciary, enabled by good quality data, automation, digitisation and member self-service, whilst delivering value for money and a sustainable long-term delivery model.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial and insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 668472.5 median · 7.8 average (226 of 847 with a bid count)1.8 average (265 of 847 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2788 median · 11.8 average (57 of 278 with a bid count)2.4 average (77 of 278 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Judicial Pension Schemes Administration

Statusactive
Value£12,171,700

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b77f
Latest release ID051637-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 27 2025 13:48:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2025award, contract051637-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051637-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-27T14:48:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b77f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1399",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051637-2025-25332-1",
      "title": "Judicial Pension Schemes Administration",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158990",
          "name": "Spence and Partners Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b77f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The award of this contract is to deliver deliver high quality pensions administration for the judiciary, enabled by good quality data, automation, digitisation and member self-service, whilst delivering value for money and a sustainable long-term delivery model.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Judicial Pension Schemes Administration",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The award of this contract is to deliver  high quality pensions administration for the judiciary, enabled by good quality data, automation, digitisation and member self-service, whilst delivering value for money and a sustainable long-term delivery model.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance and pension services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1399",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccmdfinancialservices@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158990",
      "name": "Spence and Partners Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Linen Loft, Adelaide Street,  Belfast, Northern Ireland,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Spence and Partners Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25734",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051637-2025-25332-1",
      "title": "Judicial Pension Schemes Administration",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12171700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051637-2025-25332-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2025 · 051637-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051637-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-27T14:48:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b77f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1399",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051637-2025-25332-1",
      "title": "Judicial Pension Schemes Administration",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158990",
          "name": "Spence and Partners Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b77f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The award of this contract is to deliver deliver high quality pensions administration for the judiciary, enabled by good quality data, automation, digitisation and member self-service, whilst delivering value for money and a sustainable long-term delivery model.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Judicial Pension Schemes Administration",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The award of this contract is to deliver  high quality pensions administration for the judiciary, enabled by good quality data, automation, digitisation and member self-service, whilst delivering value for money and a sustainable long-term delivery model.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance and pension services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1399",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccmdfinancialservices@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158990",
      "name": "Spence and Partners Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Linen Loft, Adelaide Street,  Belfast, Northern Ireland,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Spence and Partners Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25734",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051637-2025-25332-1",
      "title": "Judicial Pension Schemes Administration",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12171700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051637-2025-25332-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}