Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →
HMRC is seeking to engage a Supplier to act as a third-party in the procuring of annual online subscriptions on behalf of HMRC. The successful supplier will act as an intermediary between HMRC and subscription providers, being responsible for engaging with the suppliers for the annual subscription, securing renewal quotes, creating purchase requests and paying the supplier. The supplier will need to have the capacity to engage directly with the providers of the online subscriptions to secure renewal quotes and the best price, and to ensure the renewal process is completed without any gap in service. Whilst LB (Large Business) are the highest value user of this contract, other business areas also utilise this contract to acquire annual subscriptions such as Financial Times etc. Subscriptions to include but are not limited to: • Oil and Gas pricing agencies who supply data that is required in order for us to produce statutory Oil and Gas valuations on a monthly basis, • Other subscriptions which provide valuable insight into the world of Oil and Gas. • Annual subscriptions such as Financial Times etc. Examples of current subscriptions LB Scotland and Northern Ireland: Argus European Natural Gas online service Argus Web Service (Argus Crude Desktop via Argus Direct) Energy Voice (14 users) online service Independent Commodity Intelligence Services (ICIS) - ICIS Chemical World Crude Report. Platts Market Data - Crude and Refined Package Wood Mackenzie Research (package) Other HMRC Users: Glasses online (WMBC Mid-size Business) The Times online (Press Office) The Daily Telegraph (Press Office) PR Week (Press Office) The Journal, WORLDecr ( CP&S) Broadcast (LB London) Screen International (LB London)
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Subscription services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Subscription services (79980000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,129 | 3 median · 32.3 average (1,562 of 5,129 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,749 of 5,129 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,444 | 4 median · 57.8 average (428 of 1,444 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (505 of 1,444 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 382 | 3.5 median · 6.4 average (12 of 382 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (12 of 382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056390 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041897-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 22 2025 10:16:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | It is anticipated that this procurement will be conducted by way of an eSourcing event using HMRC's SAP Ariba eSourcing Portal. Please ensure you are registered with the eSourcing Portal to gain access to the procurement documentation when it is released which will contain full details of the requirement. If you are not already registered, the registration link is: http://hmrc.sourcing-eu.ariba.com/ad/selfRegistration As part of the registration process you will receive a system generated email asking you to activate your SAP Ariba supplier account by verifying your email address. Once you have completed the activation process you will receive a further email by return confirming the 'registration process is now complete' and providing you with 'your organisation's account ID' number. If an email response from HMRC is not received within one working day of your request, please re-contact sapariba.hmrcsupport@hmrc.gov.uk (after first checking your spam in-box) notifying non-receipt and confirming when your registration request was first made. Once you have obtained 'your organization's account ID' number, please email gareth.edwards3@hmrc.gov.uk and chloe.hobbs1@hmrc.gov.uk and copy in e.procurement@hmrc.gov.uk with your: · Contract title and Reference · Your organisation's HMRC SAP Ariba account ID · Your organisation name · Your name · Your email address · Your telephone number. Once you have complied with the foregoing you will receive an e-mail confirming access to the procurement event once it is built. Additionally, should the Authority have any questions for interested bidders prior to the event being published (in terms of market engagement and requirement development), the above provided contact details will be used. Further information about HMRC's procurement tool SAP Ariba, a Suppliers Guide and general information about supplying to HMRC is available on the HMRC website: www.hmrc.gov.uk/about/supplying.htm If you have already registered on SAP Ariba then you may also need to re-register on HMRC's SAP Ariba in order to be added to the event. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,085,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2025 | planning | 041897-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041897-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T11:16:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056390",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SR2530483759",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1085000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1302000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Journals, Subscriptions and Newspapers",
"value": {
"amount": 1085000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1302000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "HMRC is seeking to engage a Supplier to act as a third-party in the procuring of annual online subscriptions on behalf of HMRC.\nThe successful supplier will act as an intermediary between HMRC and subscription providers, being responsible for engaging with the suppliers for the annual subscription, securing renewal quotes, creating purchase requests and paying the supplier. The supplier will need to have the capacity to engage directly with the providers of the online subscriptions to secure renewal quotes and the best price, and to ensure the renewal process is completed without any gap in service. \nWhilst LB (Large Business) are the highest value user of this contract, other business areas also utilise this contract to acquire annual subscriptions such as Financial Times etc.\nSubscriptions to include but are not limited to: \n• Oil and Gas pricing agencies who supply data that is required in order for us to produce statutory Oil and Gas valuations on a monthly basis, \n• Other subscriptions which provide valuable insight into the world of Oil and Gas. \n• Annual subscriptions such as Financial Times etc.\nExamples of current subscriptions\nLB Scotland and Northern Ireland:\nArgus European Natural Gas online service\nArgus Web Service (Argus Crude Desktop via Argus Direct)\nEnergy Voice (14 users) online service\nIndependent Commodity Intelligence Services (ICIS) - ICIS Chemical World Crude Report. \nPlatts Market Data - Crude and Refined Package \nWood Mackenzie Research (package)\nOther HMRC Users:\nGlasses online (WMBC Mid-size Business)\nThe Times online (Press Office)\nThe Daily Telegraph (Press Office)\nPR Week (Press Office)\nThe Journal, WORLDecr ( CP&S)\nBroadcast (LB London)\nScreen International (LB London)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "It is anticipated that this procurement will be conducted by way of an eSourcing event using HMRC's SAP Ariba eSourcing Portal. Please ensure you are registered with the eSourcing Portal to gain access to the procurement documentation when it is released which will contain full details of the requirement.\nIf you are not already registered, the registration link is: http://hmrc.sourcing-eu.ariba.com/ad/selfRegistration\nAs part of the registration process you will receive a system generated email asking you to activate your SAP Ariba supplier account by verifying your email address. Once you have completed the activation process you will receive a further email by return confirming the 'registration process is now complete' and providing you with 'your organisation's account ID' number. If an email response from HMRC is not received within one working day of your request, please re-contact sapariba.hmrcsupport@hmrc.gov.uk (after first checking your spam in-box) notifying non-receipt and confirming when your registration request was first made.\nOnce you have obtained 'your organization's account ID' number, please email gareth.edwards3@hmrc.gov.uk and chloe.hobbs1@hmrc.gov.uk and copy in e.procurement@hmrc.gov.uk with your:\n\t· Contract title and Reference\n\t· Your organisation's HMRC SAP Ariba account ID\n\t· Your organisation name\n\t· Your name\n\t· Your email address\n\t· Your telephone number.\nOnce you have complied with the foregoing you will receive an e-mail confirming access to the procurement event once it is built. Additionally, should the Authority have any questions for interested bidders prior to the event being published (in terms of market engagement and requirement development), the above provided contact details will be used.\nFurther information about HMRC's procurement tool SAP Ariba, a Suppliers Guide and general information about supplying to HMRC is available on the HMRC website: www.hmrc.gov.uk/about/supplying.htm\nIf you have already registered on SAP Ariba then you may also need to re-register on HMRC's SAP Ariba in order to be added to the event.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Hobbs",
"email": "chloe.hobbs1@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041897-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041897-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T11:16:27+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041897-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T11:16:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056390",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SR2530483759",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1085000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1302000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Journals, Subscriptions and Newspapers",
"value": {
"amount": 1085000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1302000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "HMRC is seeking to engage a Supplier to act as a third-party in the procuring of annual online subscriptions on behalf of HMRC.\nThe successful supplier will act as an intermediary between HMRC and subscription providers, being responsible for engaging with the suppliers for the annual subscription, securing renewal quotes, creating purchase requests and paying the supplier. The supplier will need to have the capacity to engage directly with the providers of the online subscriptions to secure renewal quotes and the best price, and to ensure the renewal process is completed without any gap in service. \nWhilst LB (Large Business) are the highest value user of this contract, other business areas also utilise this contract to acquire annual subscriptions such as Financial Times etc.\nSubscriptions to include but are not limited to: \n• Oil and Gas pricing agencies who supply data that is required in order for us to produce statutory Oil and Gas valuations on a monthly basis, \n• Other subscriptions which provide valuable insight into the world of Oil and Gas. \n• Annual subscriptions such as Financial Times etc.\nExamples of current subscriptions\nLB Scotland and Northern Ireland:\nArgus European Natural Gas online service\nArgus Web Service (Argus Crude Desktop via Argus Direct)\nEnergy Voice (14 users) online service\nIndependent Commodity Intelligence Services (ICIS) - ICIS Chemical World Crude Report. \nPlatts Market Data - Crude and Refined Package \nWood Mackenzie Research (package)\nOther HMRC Users:\nGlasses online (WMBC Mid-size Business)\nThe Times online (Press Office)\nThe Daily Telegraph (Press Office)\nPR Week (Press Office)\nThe Journal, WORLDecr ( CP&S)\nBroadcast (LB London)\nScreen International (LB London)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "It is anticipated that this procurement will be conducted by way of an eSourcing event using HMRC's SAP Ariba eSourcing Portal. Please ensure you are registered with the eSourcing Portal to gain access to the procurement documentation when it is released which will contain full details of the requirement.\nIf you are not already registered, the registration link is: http://hmrc.sourcing-eu.ariba.com/ad/selfRegistration\nAs part of the registration process you will receive a system generated email asking you to activate your SAP Ariba supplier account by verifying your email address. Once you have completed the activation process you will receive a further email by return confirming the 'registration process is now complete' and providing you with 'your organisation's account ID' number. If an email response from HMRC is not received within one working day of your request, please re-contact sapariba.hmrcsupport@hmrc.gov.uk (after first checking your spam in-box) notifying non-receipt and confirming when your registration request was first made.\nOnce you have obtained 'your organization's account ID' number, please email gareth.edwards3@hmrc.gov.uk and chloe.hobbs1@hmrc.gov.uk and copy in e.procurement@hmrc.gov.uk with your:\n\t· Contract title and Reference\n\t· Your organisation's HMRC SAP Ariba account ID\n\t· Your organisation name\n\t· Your name\n\t· Your email address\n\t· Your telephone number.\nOnce you have complied with the foregoing you will receive an e-mail confirming access to the procurement event once it is built. Additionally, should the Authority have any questions for interested bidders prior to the event being published (in terms of market engagement and requirement development), the above provided contact details will be used.\nFurther information about HMRC's procurement tool SAP Ariba, a Suppliers Guide and general information about supplying to HMRC is available on the HMRC website: www.hmrc.gov.uk/about/supplying.htm\nIf you have already registered on SAP Ariba then you may also need to re-register on HMRC's SAP Ariba in order to be added to the event.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Hobbs",
"email": "chloe.hobbs1@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041897-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041897-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T11:16:27+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}