← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Joint Equipment Maintenance Management Application

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2022

What is being bought

Please note that the JEMMA requirement detailed below has been cancelled, and this requirement will now be addressed by the pan Defence solution called the Defence Equipment Engineering and Asset Management System (DEEAMS). Further details can be found in the update at Section VI. Joint Equipment Maintenance Management Application (JEMMA) will provide the MOD with an Engineering & Asset Management (E&AM) Management Information Systems (MIS) capability. JEMMA will be utilised to record and manage upwards of 1.6M Defence assets across the Land, Maritime and Air environments and will utilise and exploit the current database of 37 terabytes of equipment data, which includes information on 7,500 different types of equipment including over 80,000 vehicles. JEMMA will support the Ministry of Defence (MOD) in demonstrating compliance to the National Audit Office (NAO) against numerous legal and safety obligations. It will also support the acquisition lifecycle to enable planning for; the procurement, through-life management, and disposal of MOD equipment. It will enable MOD users to issue, receive, schedule, utilise, inspect, repair, modify and configure equipment by exploiting the digital E&AM capabilities. The capability will facilitate the planning of fleet rotations, to manage safety cases and provide maintenance data to Defence partners. JEMMA will deliver a capability that is available globally to Defence users and that is interoperable with existing and new defence systems. The solution will need to comply with MOD standards and policies for digital integration, e.g. quality, safety, security, cyber etc. There is a requirement for the JEMMA solution to be supported by an accredited digital training solution which minimises the burden on the user, irrespective of the user’s location. A key aspect of the JEMMA delivery will be the migration of MOD data from the current E&AM MIS solution to the JEMMA solution. The solution must be robust as it is expected that JEMMA will accommodate more than 20M transactions per month. Procurement Timescales & Contract Value. The Authority anticipates issue of Contract Notice in Summer 2022 with the issue of an invitation to negotiate in Autumn 2022. The current estimated value range of the Contract is between £20M-£100m (cat C).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Database services 72320000Inventory management software package 48430000Enterprise resource planning software package 48451000Database systems 48610000Database-management system 48612000Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services 3

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Database services (72320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033666
Latest release ID012233-2022
Latest release timestampWed May 11 2022 10:20:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2022planning012233-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012233-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-11T11:20:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033666",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52511",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033666",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Joint Equipment Maintenance Management Application",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Please note that the JEMMA requirement detailed below has been cancelled, and this requirement will now be addressed by the pan Defence solution called the Defence Equipment Engineering and Asset Management System (DEEAMS).  Further details can be found in the update at Section VI.\n\n            \nJoint Equipment Maintenance Management Application (JEMMA) will provide the MOD with an Engineering & Asset Management (E&AM) Management Information Systems (MIS) capability. \nJEMMA will be utilised to record and manage upwards of 1.6M Defence assets across the Land, Maritime and Air environments and will utilise and exploit the current database of 37 terabytes of equipment data, which includes information on 7,500 different types of equipment including over 80,000 vehicles. \nJEMMA will support the Ministry of Defence (MOD) in demonstrating compliance to the National Audit Office (NAO) against numerous legal and safety obligations. It will also support the acquisition lifecycle to enable planning for; the procurement, through-life management, and disposal of MOD equipment. It will enable MOD users to issue, receive, schedule, utilise, inspect, repair, modify and configure equipment by exploiting the digital E&AM capabilities. The capability will facilitate the planning of fleet rotations, to manage safety cases and provide maintenance data to Defence partners.\nJEMMA will deliver a capability that is available globally to Defence users and that is interoperable with existing and new defence systems. The solution will need to comply with MOD standards and policies for digital integration, e.g. quality, safety, security, cyber etc. \nThere is a requirement for the JEMMA solution to be supported by an accredited digital training solution which minimises the burden on the user, irrespective of the user’s location. \nA key aspect of the JEMMA delivery will be the migration of MOD data from the current E&AM MIS solution to the JEMMA solution. The solution must be robust as it is expected that JEMMA will accommodate more than 20M transactions per month.\nProcurement Timescales & Contract Value. The Authority anticipates issue of Contract Notice in Summer 2022 with the issue of an invitation to negotiate in Autumn 2022. The current estimated value range of the Contract is between £20M-£100m (cat C).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "48430000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Inventory management software package"
      },
      {
        "id": "48451000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
      },
      {
        "id": "48610000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Database systems"
      },
      {
        "id": "48612000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Database-management system"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52511",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elm 3b #4342, MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "buyerProfile": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=51826",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nick Clarke, attn: Clarke Nick",
        "email": "nick.clarke425@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "1.\tTitle: Joint Equipment Maintenance Management Application (JEMMA).\n2.\tObject of the Prior Information Notice:\nContracting Authority's contract reference - 701575652\nShort Description: Joint Equipment Maintenance Management Application (JEMMA) Management Information System (MIS). \n3.\tUpdate\nWe can now confirm that the MOD engineering review of the JEMMA project has concluded that the requirement will now be met as part of a pan Defence transformational solution that better meets the needs of Defence and delivers improved value for money. JEMMA is therefore cancelled, and this requirement will be addressed by the pan Defence solution called the Defence Equipment Engineering and Asset Management System (DEEAMS).  \nDEEAMS is a technical element of the wider BMfS programme and will be managed by a joint UK Strategic Command and DE&S Project Team. The DEEAMS Project Team intend to hold an Industry Day event later in 2022 once the full scope of the DEEAMS requirement has been established. We will issue a notification publicising this via www.contracts.mod.uk in due course. \nIn the meantime UK Strategic Command will be proceeding with the overarching BMfS programme and intend to hold some early market engagement events in  June 2022. These will of course focus on the wider BMfS programme, with DEEAMS only being addressed as one of a number of technical elements within that programme.  The market engagement on DEEAMS will be managed through a joint UK Strategic Command and DE&S Project Team Industry Day, so non-attendance at these BMfS events will not preclude potential suppliers from participating in the DEEAMS competition. Full details of the wider BMfS events can be found via www.contracts.mod.uk\nWe thank you for your interest in JEMMA and hope that you also be interested in the DEEAMS project. \nIf you have any questions please direct them to Nick Clarke at DESSCIS-JEMMA-Comrcl@mod.gov.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2022 · 012233-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "012233-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-11T11:20:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033666",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52511",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033666",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Joint Equipment Maintenance Management Application",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Please note that the JEMMA requirement detailed below has been cancelled, and this requirement will now be addressed by the pan Defence solution called the Defence Equipment Engineering and Asset Management System (DEEAMS).  Further details can be found in the update at Section VI.\n\n            \nJoint Equipment Maintenance Management Application (JEMMA) will provide the MOD with an Engineering & Asset Management (E&AM) Management Information Systems (MIS) capability. \nJEMMA will be utilised to record and manage upwards of 1.6M Defence assets across the Land, Maritime and Air environments and will utilise and exploit the current database of 37 terabytes of equipment data, which includes information on 7,500 different types of equipment including over 80,000 vehicles. \nJEMMA will support the Ministry of Defence (MOD) in demonstrating compliance to the National Audit Office (NAO) against numerous legal and safety obligations. It will also support the acquisition lifecycle to enable planning for; the procurement, through-life management, and disposal of MOD equipment. It will enable MOD users to issue, receive, schedule, utilise, inspect, repair, modify and configure equipment by exploiting the digital E&AM capabilities. The capability will facilitate the planning of fleet rotations, to manage safety cases and provide maintenance data to Defence partners.\nJEMMA will deliver a capability that is available globally to Defence users and that is interoperable with existing and new defence systems. The solution will need to comply with MOD standards and policies for digital integration, e.g. quality, safety, security, cyber etc. \nThere is a requirement for the JEMMA solution to be supported by an accredited digital training solution which minimises the burden on the user, irrespective of the user’s location. \nA key aspect of the JEMMA delivery will be the migration of MOD data from the current E&AM MIS solution to the JEMMA solution. The solution must be robust as it is expected that JEMMA will accommodate more than 20M transactions per month.\nProcurement Timescales & Contract Value. The Authority anticipates issue of Contract Notice in Summer 2022 with the issue of an invitation to negotiate in Autumn 2022. The current estimated value range of the Contract is between £20M-£100m (cat C).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "48430000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Inventory management software package"
      },
      {
        "id": "48451000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
      },
      {
        "id": "48610000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Database systems"
      },
      {
        "id": "48612000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Database-management system"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52511",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elm 3b #4342, MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "buyerProfile": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=51826",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nick Clarke, attn: Clarke Nick",
        "email": "nick.clarke425@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "1.\tTitle: Joint Equipment Maintenance Management Application (JEMMA).\n2.\tObject of the Prior Information Notice:\nContracting Authority's contract reference - 701575652\nShort Description: Joint Equipment Maintenance Management Application (JEMMA) Management Information System (MIS). \n3.\tUpdate\nWe can now confirm that the MOD engineering review of the JEMMA project has concluded that the requirement will now be met as part of a pan Defence transformational solution that better meets the needs of Defence and delivers improved value for money. JEMMA is therefore cancelled, and this requirement will be addressed by the pan Defence solution called the Defence Equipment Engineering and Asset Management System (DEEAMS).  \nDEEAMS is a technical element of the wider BMfS programme and will be managed by a joint UK Strategic Command and DE&S Project Team. The DEEAMS Project Team intend to hold an Industry Day event later in 2022 once the full scope of the DEEAMS requirement has been established. We will issue a notification publicising this via www.contracts.mod.uk in due course. \nIn the meantime UK Strategic Command will be proceeding with the overarching BMfS programme and intend to hold some early market engagement events in  June 2022. These will of course focus on the wider BMfS programme, with DEEAMS only being addressed as one of a number of technical elements within that programme.  The market engagement on DEEAMS will be managed through a joint UK Strategic Command and DE&S Project Team Industry Day, so non-attendance at these BMfS events will not preclude potential suppliers from participating in the DEEAMS competition. Full details of the wider BMfS events can be found via www.contracts.mod.uk\nWe thank you for your interest in JEMMA and hope that you also be interested in the DEEAMS project. \nIf you have any questions please direct them to Nick Clarke at DESSCIS-JEMMA-Comrcl@mod.gov.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}