Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (75%)
Social Value (5%)
Price (20%)
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
This Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) has been issued by The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey and Sussex who are seeking to award a Contract for the provision of a joint DBS system.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (75%)
Social Value (5%)
Price (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,493 | 1 median · 9.2 average (1,562 of 4,493 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,804 of 4,493 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 293 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eea3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082220-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 13:20:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082220-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/surreypolice/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | tender | 082220-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082220-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T14:20:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eea3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JPS1471",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 3359991
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 x 1 year extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Joint DBS System",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3359991
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082220-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082220-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:20:55+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This is a 2 stage procedure. The first stage is a written tender response with pricing, the three highest scoring bidders will be invited to the second stage which will be a negotiated stage with a presentation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) has been issued by The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey and Sussex who are seeking to award a Contract for the provision of a joint DBS system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/surreypolice/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alyce O'Connor",
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Details included in the tender documentation."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082220-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T14:20:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eea3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JPS1471",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 3359991
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 x 1 year extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Joint DBS System",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3359991
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082220-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082220-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:20:55+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This is a 2 stage procedure. The first stage is a written tender response with pricing, the three highest scoring bidders will be invited to the second stage which will be a negotiated stage with a presentation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) has been issued by The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey and Sussex who are seeking to award a Contract for the provision of a joint DBS system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/surreypolice/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alyce O'Connor",
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Details included in the tender documentation."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}