Lot 1
No lot description published.
This notice provides details of a contract awarded to TextKernel, a data supplier who provide jobs data which informs and impacts DSIT’s contribution to the Industrial Strategy. Data has been used since 2022 and it is considered a business-critical dataset within the department. The data is sent to the subject matter expert as raw data, and is also now available as a CBAS integration, which means that it is accessible by unlimited users within DSIT in a user-friendly way across the department.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0662d5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035321-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 14:39:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035321-2026 |
| 5 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019822-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035321-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T15:39:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176154",
"name": "TextKernel"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662d5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Jobs Data for Industrial Strategy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice provides details of a contract awarded to TextKernel, a data supplier who provide jobs data which informs and impacts DSIT’s contribution to the Industrial Strategy. Data has been used since 2022 and it is considered a business-critical dataset within the department.\nThe data is sent to the subject matter expert as raw data, and is also now available as a CBAS integration, which means that it is accessible by unlimited users within DSIT in a user-friendly way across the department.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sigcommercialapprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176154",
"name": "TextKernel",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1031 HL",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Asterweg 15D"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@textkernel.com",
"telephone": "+31 20 494 2496"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 13650,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13650
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035321-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035321-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T15:39:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035321-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T15:39:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176154",
"name": "TextKernel"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662d5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Jobs Data for Industrial Strategy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice provides details of a contract awarded to TextKernel, a data supplier who provide jobs data which informs and impacts DSIT’s contribution to the Industrial Strategy. Data has been used since 2022 and it is considered a business-critical dataset within the department.\nThe data is sent to the subject matter expert as raw data, and is also now available as a CBAS integration, which means that it is accessible by unlimited users within DSIT in a user-friendly way across the department.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sigcommercialapprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176154",
"name": "TextKernel",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1031 HL",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Asterweg 15D"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@textkernel.com",
"telephone": "+31 20 494 2496"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 13650,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13650
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035321-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035321-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T15:39:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019822-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T11:21:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 13650,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13650
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019822-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019822-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T11:21:53Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176154",
"name": "TextKernel"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662d5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UK6 Jobs Data for Industrial Strategy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract awarded to TextKernel, a data supplier who provide jobs data which informs and impacts DSIT’s contribution to the Industrial Strategy. Data has been used since 2022 and it is considered a business-critical dataset within the department.\nThe data is sent to the subject matter expert as raw data, and is also now available as a CBAS integration, which means that it is accessible by unlimited users within DSIT in a user-friendly way across the department.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sigcommercialapprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176154",
"name": "TextKernel",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1031 HL",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Asterweg 15D"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@textkernel.com",
"telephone": "+31 20 494 2496"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}