← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

JFrog Artifactory licence renewal

Buyer: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED →

BuyerGENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2025

What is being bought

This contract is for renewal of existing user licences for JFrog Artifactory, with the addition of one extra licence.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

JFrog Artifactory has become an integral system across Genomics England. The JFrog Platform is used as a single source of truth within DevOps. This contract renews our existing licences for 12 months and provides an additional licence to support testing and upgrades.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer301 median · 1.1 average (30 of 30 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (731 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAs the total value of the services is $72,000 USD (approx. £55,505 GBP) this is a below-threshold procurement and not within the scope of the regulation. No prior publication was therefore required.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

JFROG Artifactory renewal 2025-2026

Statusactive
SupplierJFrog Ltd

Contracts

JFROG Artifactory renewal 2025-2026

Statusactive
ValueUS$72,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f83b
Latest release ID011040-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 25 2025 09:54:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2025award, contract011040-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011040-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-25T09:54:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f83b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011040-2025-GEL-ST-25073-1",
      "title": "JFROG Artifactory renewal 2025-2026",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141613",
          "name": "JFrog Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-ST-25073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "JFrog Artifactory has become an integral system across Genomics England. The JFrog Platform is used as a single source of truth within DevOps. This contract renews our existing licences for 12 months and provides an additional licence to support testing and upgrades.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "JFrog Artifactory licence renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for renewal of existing user licences for JFrog Artifactory, with the addition of one extra licence.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As the total value of the services is $72,000 USD (approx. £55,505 GBP) this is a below-threshold procurement and not within the scope of the regulation. No prior publication was therefore required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E145AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kara Burnett",
        "email": "kara.burnett@genomicsengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141613",
      "name": "JFrog Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IL",
        "locality": "Netanya",
        "postalCode": "4250465",
        "countryName": "Israel",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hamachshev Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "JFrog Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100341",
      "name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011040-2025-GEL-ST-25073-1",
      "title": "JFROG Artifactory renewal 2025-2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72000,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011040-2025-GEL-ST-25073-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2025 · 011040-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011040-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-25T09:54:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f83b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011040-2025-GEL-ST-25073-1",
      "title": "JFROG Artifactory renewal 2025-2026",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141613",
          "name": "JFrog Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-ST-25073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "JFrog Artifactory has become an integral system across Genomics England. The JFrog Platform is used as a single source of truth within DevOps. This contract renews our existing licences for 12 months and provides an additional licence to support testing and upgrades.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "JFrog Artifactory licence renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for renewal of existing user licences for JFrog Artifactory, with the addition of one extra licence.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As the total value of the services is $72,000 USD (approx. £55,505 GBP) this is a below-threshold procurement and not within the scope of the regulation. No prior publication was therefore required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E145AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kara Burnett",
        "email": "kara.burnett@genomicsengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141613",
      "name": "JFrog Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IL",
        "locality": "Netanya",
        "postalCode": "4250465",
        "countryName": "Israel",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hamachshev Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "JFrog Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100341",
      "name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011040-2025-GEL-ST-25073-1",
      "title": "JFROG Artifactory renewal 2025-2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72000,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011040-2025-GEL-ST-25073-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}