Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Jet Fuel Storage Installation - UK1
Construction work
Location not published
Published value
£52,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Defence Infrastructure Organisation: "Jet Fuel Storage Installation - UK1". Published status: planned. Published value: £52,000,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Defence Infrastructure Organisation | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £52,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Defence Infrastructure Organisation
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Defence Infrastructure Organisation. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
TROPICAL HOLDINGS LADYVILLE LTDTop vendor: 84.3% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 15 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| TROPICAL HOLDINGS LADYVILLE LTD | 1 win | £749,990 |
| Building Cost Information Service Ltd | 1 win | £139,500 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDefence Infrastructure Organisation | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 May 2025, 11:03 BST | Last source update19 May 2025, 11:03 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0515ea | ||
What is being bought
The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £52,000,000
19 May 2025, 11:03 BST - Official notice release published
19 May 2025, 11:03 BST - Status changed to planned
16 May 2025, 14:11 BST - Official notice release published
16 May 2025, 14:11 BST - Buyer information updated
16 May 2025, 14:11 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedChanges: - Inclusion of Value - Amendment of Procurement Description Field
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
19 May 2025, 11:03 BST - Procedure published
19 May 2025, 11:03 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Defence Infrastructure Organisation
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMGDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 19 May 2025, 11:03 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |