Find a TenderAwarded
Published 3 Jan 2024, 12:36 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

January 2024 Local Bus Services

Official notice

Authority: Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureSME suitable
Awarded value£2,342,0946 contracts · exc. VAT
Submissions closed 2 Feb 2024awarded 9 May 2024
Awarded to Star Cabs Ltd +5 more6 awards
Contract term 1 yrends 31 Mar 2025 · extension options published · starts 1 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The Authority has awarded services contracts to multiple suppliers for the following requirements:

  • The supply of local bus services (contracts 5A, 8, 15, 26, 27, 31A, 36A, 46A, 61, 68 and Ely Zipper 2.
  • Contracts funded with money allocated by the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority (CPCA) to support local bus services.
  • Until 30th March 2025.
  • 1 year option to extend.

CPV: Road transport services · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published
Lot #1The 11 separate routes will be treated as individual LotsAwardedRenewal 1 yr

The Authority is planning to award eleven (11) separate contracts relating to the provision of Local Bus Services. The contracts start on Monday 1st April 2024. The contractor must be able to provide the full service required from the start date stated on each Route Schedule. The Authority reserves the right not to conclude a contract for some or all the services for which Tenders are invited.

The Authority has decided to use the Open Procedure for this project in accordance with the requirements of Regulation 27, PCRs2015. This is a single-stage process which addresses the mandatory and discretionary exclusions (through the completion of the part 1 & 2 SSQ) and quality assessments as a single stage.

The Process will be managed on the Due North/Pro-Contract Portal, hosted by Bid-Eastern.

Contract period: 1 Apr 2024 – 31 Mar 2025 (1 yr)
Delivery: East of England
Extensions: Initial contract term of 12 months with a single 12 month option to extend.Variant bids: allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 50%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Quality: 50
  • Price: 50
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Yes
First published
3 Jan 2024, 12:36 GMT
Last source update
11 Nov 2024, 10:25 GMT
Award evaluation window
2 Feb 2024 – …
Authority reference
DN704337
FTS notice number
2024/S 000-036366
Classification (CPV)
Road transport servicesTransport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Delivery area
East of England (UKH12)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-042a79 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
2 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
2 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

2 Feb 2024 → 11 Nov 2024 · 4 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    2 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT
  2. Bids opened
    2 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT
  3. Contract starts
    1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST
  4. Notice published
    11 Nov 2024, 10:25 GMT

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    11 Nov 2024, 10:25 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 6
Awarded value £2,342,0946 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 107 from SMEs
Contracts signed 6latest 9 May 2024
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Star Cabs Ltd£19,240 †—Awarded
Stagecoach East£1,209,250 †—Awarded
VECTARE LIMITEDSME£224,352 †—Awarded
Stagecoach East Midlands£212,852 †—Awarded
Ron W Dew & Son LtdSME£302,480 †—Awarded
Stephensons of Essex LimitedSME£373,920 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 036366-2024-Contract 46A-3 · Star Cabs Ltd

    Signed
    9 May 2024
    Value
    £19,240
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2025
    Status
    active
  • Contract 036366-2024-Contract 5A, 26, 27, 31A-1 · Stagecoach East

    Signed
    9 May 2024
    Value
    £1,209,250
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2025
    Status
    active
  • Contract 036366-2024-Contract 61-4 · VECTARE LIMITEDSME

    Signed
    9 May 2024
    Value
    £224,352
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2025
    Status
    active
  • Contract 036366-2024-Contract 68-5 · Stagecoach East Midlands

    Signed
    9 May 2024
    Value
    £212,852
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2025
    Status
    active
  • Contract 036366-2024-Contract 8-2 · Ron W Dew & Son LtdSME

    Signed
    9 May 2024
    Value
    £302,480
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2025
    Status
    active
  • Contract 036366-2024-Contract Ely Zipper 2-6 · Stephensons of Essex LimitedSME

    Signed
    9 May 2024
    Value
    £373,920
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2025
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
10bids · 10 electronic7——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 2nd floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street, Huntingdon, East of England, PE29 3TNContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Royal Courts of JusticeReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

6 commercial parties on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.