Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Defence Digital, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a Enterprise Agreement Lite to Jane’s Group UK Limited (Janes) for the supply of software licenses to access Open Source Intelligence (OSINT) databases, taxonomies and analysis. The Enterprise Lite Agreement will act as a contracting mechanism to facilitate the purchase of software licenses for a period of 3 years.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0663da |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052679-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 10:10:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052679-2026 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020263-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052679-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T11:10:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 17500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052679-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052679-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T11:10:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12199785",
"name": "Janes Group UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663da",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Janes Enterprise Agreement Lite",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Defence Digital, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a Enterprise Agreement Lite to Jane’s Group UK Limited (Janes) for the supply of software licenses to access Open Source Intelligence (OSINT) databases, taxonomies and analysis. The Enterprise Lite Agreement will act as a contracting mechanism to facilitate the purchase of software licenses for a period of 3 years.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence Main Building, Horse Guards Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nadia.Wheeler106@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12199785",
"name": "Janes Group UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR01JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "69 Park Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12199785",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer.care@janes.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052679-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T11:10:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 17500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052679-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052679-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T11:10:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12199785",
"name": "Janes Group UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663da",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Janes Enterprise Agreement Lite",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Defence Digital, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a Enterprise Agreement Lite to Jane’s Group UK Limited (Janes) for the supply of software licenses to access Open Source Intelligence (OSINT) databases, taxonomies and analysis. The Enterprise Lite Agreement will act as a contracting mechanism to facilitate the purchase of software licenses for a period of 3 years.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence Main Building, Horse Guards Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nadia.Wheeler106@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12199785",
"name": "Janes Group UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR01JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "69 Park Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12199785",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer.care@janes.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020263-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T10:42:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 17500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020263-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020263-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T10:42:20Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12199785",
"name": "Janes Group UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663da",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Janes Enterprise Agreement Lite",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Defence Digital, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a Enterprise Agreement Lite to Jane’s Group UK Limited (Janes) for the supply of software licenses to access Open Source Intelligence (OSINT) databases, taxonomies and analysis. The Enterprise Lite Agreement will act as a contracting mechanism to facilitate the purchase of software licenses for a period of 3 years.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "- Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights\n- Single Supplier – technical reasons \nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded under section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justifications specified in Paragraphs 5 (single supplier - intellectual property rights) and Paragraph 6 (single supplier - technical reasons) of Schedule 5 apply.\nThis is because Janes provide the world’s only comprehensive, unclassified, and up-to-date technical intelligence on military equipment across air, sea, land, and space domains. Janes is the sole owner and licensor of its proprietary OSINT databases, methodologies and taxonomies. There are no reasonable alternatives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence Main Building, Horse Guards Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nadia.Wheeler106@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12199785",
"name": "Janes Group UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR01JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "69 Park Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12199785",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer.care@janes.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}