← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

James Parsons Phase 1 Window Refurbishment

Buyer: Liverpool John Moores University →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLiverpool John Moores University
StatusAwarded
Deadline13 Apr 2026
Value£100,000
Published12 May 2026

What is being bought

Phase 1 of the replacement of windows at LJMU James Parsons building

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0665ba
Latest release ID043589-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 12 2026 15:02:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021080-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2026award, contract043589-2026
9 Mar 2026tender021080-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043589-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-12T16:02:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
    "name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45421100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 106468.02
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "if further replacement windows are identified"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043589-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043589-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T16:02:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05417574",
          "name": "SKYLINE PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EST LJMU 2603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "James Parsons Phase 1 Window Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Phase 1 of the replacement of windows at LJMU James Parsons building",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
      "name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Student Life Building, 10 Copperas Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003957",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVBW-3417-ZCNN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05417574",
      "name": "SKYLINE PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L5 9RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 44 Dunes Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.skylinepsl.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05417574",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@skylinepsl.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQQW-6115-MMPH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 May 2026 · 043589-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043589-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-12T16:02:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
    "name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45421100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 106468.02
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "if further replacement windows are identified"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043589-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043589-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T16:02:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05417574",
          "name": "SKYLINE PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EST LJMU 2603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "James Parsons Phase 1 Window Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Phase 1 of the replacement of windows at LJMU James Parsons building",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
      "name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Student Life Building, 10 Copperas Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003957",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVBW-3417-ZCNN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05417574",
      "name": "SKYLINE PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L5 9RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 44 Dunes Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.skylinepsl.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05417574",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@skylinepsl.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQQW-6115-MMPH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Mar 2026 · 021080-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "021080-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T17:17:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
    "name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EST LJMU 26/03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 100000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 Year extension available"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "All information relevant to this opportunity can be found on the Central Digital Platform and Intend portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home\nIf you require help or further information with In-tend please contact In-tend Technical Support on 0114 407 0065 or support@in-tend.com no later than 24 hours before the deadline for submission to allow any technical queries to be resolved. "
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45421100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of door and window frames"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421112",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of window frames"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421132",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of windows"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "James Parsons Phase 1 Window Refurbishment",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
        "description": "If you require help or further information with In-tend please contact In-tend Technical Support on 0114 407 0065 or support@in-tend.com no later than 24 hours before the deadline for submission to allow any technical queries to be resolved. ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "021080-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021080-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-09T17:17:08Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The work consists of undertaking external and internal remedial works to all windows within Phase 1 of the James Parsons Building. The building will continue to be occupied for the duration of the work, access for a selected number of work vehicles will be permitted to the site.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
      "name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Student Life Building, 10 Copperas Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003957",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVBW-3417-ZCNN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}