Lot 1
The effective date for this modification is 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2026 and the value is £329,237. There is no change in contract dates or term which remains remains 1 April 2022 - 31 March 2030, inclusive of 3 year option to extend.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKH15
The effective date for this modification is 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2026 and the value is £329,237. There is no change in contract dates or term which remains remains 1 April 2022 - 31 March 2030, inclusive of 3 year option to extend.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,822 | 1 median · 41.8 average (5,004 of 11,822 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,705 of 11,822 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 59 | 1 median · 1 average (10 of 59 with a bid count) | 1 average (58 of 59 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH15 | 159 | 1 median · 1.8 average (65 of 159 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (134 of 159 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066172 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019179-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 03 2026 16:32:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 019179-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019179-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T16:32:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066172",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-26a",
"name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "019179-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RGP",
"name": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-203 (CV115)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The effective date for this modification is 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2026 and the value is £329,237.\nThere is no change in contract dates or term which remains remains 1 April 2022 - 31 March 2030, inclusive of 3 year option to extend.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (JPUH) 2022 - 2027",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-26a",
"name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR12DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://improvinglivesnw.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "26a",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RGP",
"name": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Great Yarmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RGP",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143090",
"name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019179-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1747125461,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019179-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This modification is permissible in line with Section 13 - 2A and 2B (ii) of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThe modification is made at the discretion of the relevant authority and does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character.\nThe cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract or framework agreement, compared to its value when it was entered into, is under 25%.",
"description": "NHS Norfolk & Waveney ICB has received £329,237 from NHS England for Medical Examiner funding at JPUH. This is a pass through payment from NHS England. \t\t\t\nThe effective date for this modification is 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2026 and the value is £329,237.\nThere is no change in contract dates or term which remains remains 1 April 2022 - 31 March 2030, inclusive of 3 year option to extend."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally modified.\nPass through payment from NHS England.\nModification approved by ICB Executive Director of Finance and Contracts.\nConflicts of Interest - No conflict of interests were declared prior, or during the preparation and award of the contracts.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019179-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T16:32:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066172",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-26a",
"name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "019179-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RGP",
"name": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-203 (CV115)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The effective date for this modification is 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2026 and the value is £329,237.\nThere is no change in contract dates or term which remains remains 1 April 2022 - 31 March 2030, inclusive of 3 year option to extend.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (JPUH) 2022 - 2027",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-26a",
"name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR12DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://improvinglivesnw.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "26a",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RGP",
"name": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Great Yarmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RGP",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143090",
"name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019179-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1747125461,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019179-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This modification is permissible in line with Section 13 - 2A and 2B (ii) of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThe modification is made at the discretion of the relevant authority and does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character.\nThe cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract or framework agreement, compared to its value when it was entered into, is under 25%.",
"description": "NHS Norfolk & Waveney ICB has received £329,237 from NHS England for Medical Examiner funding at JPUH. This is a pass through payment from NHS England. \t\t\t\nThe effective date for this modification is 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2026 and the value is £329,237.\nThere is no change in contract dates or term which remains remains 1 April 2022 - 31 March 2030, inclusive of 3 year option to extend."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally modified.\nPass through payment from NHS England.\nModification approved by ICB Executive Director of Finance and Contracts.\nConflicts of Interest - No conflict of interests were declared prior, or during the preparation and award of the contracts.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}