← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (JPUH) 2022 - 2027 (CV107 Medefer Funding)

Buyer: NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKH15

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Norfolk and Waveney ICB have agreed to transfer the associated ERF budget to JPUH to support the reduction of waiting lists at James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust by enabling them to subcontract the treatment of these patients. This is recurrent funding of £311,000pa for the remaining 5 years of the contract.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,9851 median · 24.6 average (14,751 of 26,985 with a bid count)1.9 average (16,020 of 26,985 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer301 median · 1 average (4 of 30 with a bid count)1 average (28 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH152461 median · 3.5 average (121 of 246 with a bid count)1.5 average (192 of 246 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

043952-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1

Statusactive
Value£1,796,644,856

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05684a
Latest release ID043952-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 29 2025 14:34:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate043952-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043952-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-29T15:34:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05684a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-26A",
    "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043952-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RGP",
          "name": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-105 (CV107)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Norfolk and Waveney ICB have agreed to transfer the associated ERF budget to JPUH to support the reduction of waiting lists at James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust by enabling them to subcontract the treatment of these patients.\nThis is recurrent funding of £311,000pa for the remaining 5 years of the contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (JPUH) 2022 - 2027 (CV107 Medefer Funding)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-26A",
      "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://improvinglivesnw.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "26A",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RGP",
      "name": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Great Yarmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RGP",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143090",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043952-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH15"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1796644856,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043952-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This change is permissible in line with Section 13 - 2A and 2B (ii) of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nIt will support the reduction of waiting lists at James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.",
          "description": "This modification is made at the discretion of the relevant authority and does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character.\nThe cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract or framework agreement, compared to its value when it was entered into, is under 25%. \nThere is no change to the duration of the contract, the term remains 1 April 2022 to 31 March 2030, which includes a 3 year optional extension."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally modified.\nModification approved by ICB Executive Director of Finance on 16/06/2025.\nNo conflict of interests were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2025 · 043952-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "043952-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-29T15:34:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05684a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-26A",
    "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043952-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RGP",
          "name": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-105 (CV107)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Norfolk and Waveney ICB have agreed to transfer the associated ERF budget to JPUH to support the reduction of waiting lists at James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust by enabling them to subcontract the treatment of these patients.\nThis is recurrent funding of £311,000pa for the remaining 5 years of the contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (JPUH) 2022 - 2027 (CV107 Medefer Funding)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-26A",
      "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://improvinglivesnw.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "26A",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RGP",
      "name": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Great Yarmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RGP",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143090",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043952-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH15"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1796644856,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043952-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This change is permissible in line with Section 13 - 2A and 2B (ii) of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nIt will support the reduction of waiting lists at James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.",
          "description": "This modification is made at the discretion of the relevant authority and does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character.\nThe cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract or framework agreement, compared to its value when it was entered into, is under 25%. \nThere is no change to the duration of the contract, the term remains 1 April 2022 to 31 March 2030, which includes a 3 year optional extension."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally modified.\nModification approved by ICB Executive Director of Finance on 16/06/2025.\nNo conflict of interests were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}