Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Contract Management & Account Support (20%)
Data Protection & Information Security (20%)
Service Capability & Coverage (15%)
User Experience & Performance Management (15%)
Cost & Pricing (30%)
Buyer: Imperial War Museums →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
IWM is tendering for the provision of a Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) screening solution, including candidate registration, data capture, identity verification, right to work checks, communication with candidates, secure hosting, retention and deletion of information, and reporting to IWM. The service provider will be required to provide a secure online system that enables IWM to initiate, manage and monitor DBS screening checks for candidates. The solution must support both basic and enhanced screening levels, allow IWM to register candidates, and provide candidates with a clear and accessible process for submitting required information and documentation. The solution must also support identity document upload, candidate-led submission of identification documents, right to work checks completed by an appropriate third-party partner, and international checks where a candidate has lived, worked or studied outside the UK. Where applicable, the solution must support checks using share codes for international passports outside the UK and Ireland. IWM is advertising a three-year contract, with the option to extend by a further one-year period. Please note that the advertised value of the contract anticipates that IWM will choose to use the extension. Access Code: 3D3J9AG76Q For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Personnel-services-except-placement-and-supply-services./3D3J9AG76Q To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3D3J9AG76Q
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Contract Management & Account Support (20%)
Data Protection & Information Security (20%)
Service Capability & Coverage (15%)
User Experience & Performance Management (15%)
Cost & Pricing (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Personnel services except placement and supply services, Assessment centre services for recruitment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Personnel services except placement and supply services (79630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,210 | 3 median · 32.2 average (1,593 of 5,210 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,784 of 5,210 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,476 | 4 median · 57.2 average (443 of 1,476 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (521 of 1,476 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 553 | 3 median · 5.6 average (5 of 553 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 553 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f0fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083334-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 09:20:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083334-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-25T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3D3J9AG76Q |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £88,750 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | tender | 083334-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083334-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T10:20:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"name": "Imperial War Museums"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3508",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 88750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 106500
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension offers will be made at the Client's discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Contract Management & Account Support",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Data Protection & Information Security",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Capability & Coverage",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "User Experience & Performance Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost & Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel services except placement and supply services"
},
{
"id": "79635000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Assessment centre services for recruitment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IWM/2627/Ops/3508: DBS Checking Services for Imperial War Museums",
"value": {
"amount": 88750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 106500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083334-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083334-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T10:20:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IWM is tendering for the provision of a Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) screening solution, including candidate registration, data capture, identity verification, right to work checks, communication with candidates, secure hosting, retention and deletion of information, and reporting to IWM.\nThe service provider will be required to provide a secure online system that enables IWM to initiate, manage and monitor DBS screening checks for candidates. The solution must support both basic and enhanced screening levels, allow IWM to register candidates, and provide candidates with a clear and accessible process for submitting required information and documentation.\nThe solution must also support identity document upload, candidate-led submission of identification documents, right to work checks completed by an appropriate third-party partner, and international checks where a candidate has lived, worked or studied outside the UK. Where applicable, the solution must support checks using share codes for international passports outside the UK and Ireland.\nIWM is advertising a three-year contract, with the option to extend by a further one-year period. Please note that the advertised value of the contract anticipates that IWM will choose to use the extension.\nAccess Code: 3D3J9AG76Q\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Personnel-services-except-placement-and-supply-services./3D3J9AG76Q\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3D3J9AG76Q",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3D3J9AG76Q",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"name": "Imperial War Museums",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "erowberry@iwm.org.uk",
"telephone": "0207 416 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083334-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T10:20:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"name": "Imperial War Museums"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3508",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 88750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 106500
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension offers will be made at the Client's discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Contract Management & Account Support",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Data Protection & Information Security",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Capability & Coverage",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "User Experience & Performance Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost & Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel services except placement and supply services"
},
{
"id": "79635000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Assessment centre services for recruitment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IWM/2627/Ops/3508: DBS Checking Services for Imperial War Museums",
"value": {
"amount": 88750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 106500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083334-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083334-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T10:20:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IWM is tendering for the provision of a Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) screening solution, including candidate registration, data capture, identity verification, right to work checks, communication with candidates, secure hosting, retention and deletion of information, and reporting to IWM.\nThe service provider will be required to provide a secure online system that enables IWM to initiate, manage and monitor DBS screening checks for candidates. The solution must support both basic and enhanced screening levels, allow IWM to register candidates, and provide candidates with a clear and accessible process for submitting required information and documentation.\nThe solution must also support identity document upload, candidate-led submission of identification documents, right to work checks completed by an appropriate third-party partner, and international checks where a candidate has lived, worked or studied outside the UK. Where applicable, the solution must support checks using share codes for international passports outside the UK and Ireland.\nIWM is advertising a three-year contract, with the option to extend by a further one-year period. Please note that the advertised value of the contract anticipates that IWM will choose to use the extension.\nAccess Code: 3D3J9AG76Q\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Personnel-services-except-placement-and-supply-services./3D3J9AG76Q\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3D3J9AG76Q",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3D3J9AG76Q",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"name": "Imperial War Museums",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "erowberry@iwm.org.uk",
"telephone": "0207 416 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}