← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IWM/2526/FM/3483: Wet Services & P1 Water Services Repair at IWM Duxford

Buyer: Imperial War Museums →

BuyerImperial War Museums
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Imperial War Museums (IWM) is tendering for a contractor to undertake works to modernise and stabilise the underground cold water supply system at IWM Duxford by addressing long-standing issues such as leaks, ageing infrastructure, and poor valve accessibility. The key outcomes will include: •Improved leak detection and control through the installation of new isolation valves and hydrants on both the north and south sites. •Enhanced system reliability by replacing faulty or outdated valves and hydrants and selectively renewing corroded cast iron pipework where necessary. •Better monitoring via the installation of sub-meters at critical branches, enabling early detection of future issues. •Compliance and safety through proper disinfection, asbestos management, and adherence to environmental and health regulations. •Minimal disruption to everyday operations by scheduling water supply isolations outside normal working hours. Overall, the works will result in a more efficient, resilient, and maintainable water supply network, reducing water loss and operational risks. Access Code : G2YWXTQ299 To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1005623348

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cee6
Latest release ID002134-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 12 2026 10:05:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2026award, contract002134-2026
17 Oct 2025tender066338-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002134-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-12T10:05:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cee6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
    "name": "Imperial War Museums"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45231300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for water and sewage pipelines"
            },
            {
              "id": "45232150",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Works related to water-distribution pipelines"
            },
            {
              "id": "45330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45332200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Water plumbing work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 209291.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 251150.16
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002134-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002134-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-12T10:05:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171095",
          "name": "Heartland Pipelines Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FM3483",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IWM/2526/FM/3483: Wet Services & P1 Water Services Repair at IWM Duxford",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Imperial War Museums (IWM) is tendering for a contractor to undertake works to modernise and stabilise the underground cold water supply system at IWM Duxford by addressing long-standing issues such as leaks, ageing infrastructure, and poor valve accessibility. The key outcomes will include:\n•Improved leak detection and control through the installation of new isolation valves and hydrants on both the north and south sites.\n•Enhanced system reliability by replacing faulty or outdated valves and hydrants and selectively renewing corroded cast iron pipework where necessary.\n•Better monitoring via the installation of sub-meters at critical branches, enabling early detection of future issues.\n•Compliance and safety through proper disinfection, asbestos management, and adherence to environmental and health regulations.\n•Minimal disruption to everyday operations by scheduling water supply isolations outside normal working hours.\nOverall, the works will result in a more efficient, resilient, and maintainable water supply network, reducing water loss and operational risks.\nAccess Code : G2YWXTQ299\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1005623348",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
      "name": "Imperial War Museums",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "erowberry@iwm.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0207 416 5000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171095",
      "name": "Heartland Pipelines Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF6 5EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Green Allscott"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@heartlandsltd.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jan 2026 · 002134-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002134-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-12T10:05:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cee6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
    "name": "Imperial War Museums"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45231300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for water and sewage pipelines"
            },
            {
              "id": "45232150",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Works related to water-distribution pipelines"
            },
            {
              "id": "45330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45332200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Water plumbing work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 209291.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 251150.16
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002134-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002134-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-12T10:05:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171095",
          "name": "Heartland Pipelines Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FM3483",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IWM/2526/FM/3483: Wet Services & P1 Water Services Repair at IWM Duxford",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Imperial War Museums (IWM) is tendering for a contractor to undertake works to modernise and stabilise the underground cold water supply system at IWM Duxford by addressing long-standing issues such as leaks, ageing infrastructure, and poor valve accessibility. The key outcomes will include:\n•Improved leak detection and control through the installation of new isolation valves and hydrants on both the north and south sites.\n•Enhanced system reliability by replacing faulty or outdated valves and hydrants and selectively renewing corroded cast iron pipework where necessary.\n•Better monitoring via the installation of sub-meters at critical branches, enabling early detection of future issues.\n•Compliance and safety through proper disinfection, asbestos management, and adherence to environmental and health regulations.\n•Minimal disruption to everyday operations by scheduling water supply isolations outside normal working hours.\nOverall, the works will result in a more efficient, resilient, and maintainable water supply network, reducing water loss and operational risks.\nAccess Code : G2YWXTQ299\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1005623348",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
      "name": "Imperial War Museums",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "erowberry@iwm.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0207 416 5000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171095",
      "name": "Heartland Pipelines Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF6 5EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Green Allscott"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@heartlandsltd.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Oct 2025 · 066338-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "066338-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T14:05:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cee6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
    "name": "Imperial War Museums"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FM3483",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 264198,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 317037
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme Capabilty",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45231300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for water and sewage pipelines"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232150",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works related to water-distribution pipelines"
          },
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45332200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water plumbing work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IWM/2526/FM/3483: Wet Services & P1 Water Services Repair at IWM Duxford",
    "value": {
      "amount": 264198,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 317037
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066338-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066338-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-17T14:05:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Imperial War Museums (IWM) is tendering for a contractor to undertake works to modernise and stabilise the underground cold water supply system at IWM Duxford by addressing long-standing issues such as leaks, ageing infrastructure, and poor valve accessibility. The key outcomes will include:\n•Improved leak detection and control through the installation of new isolation valves and hydrants on both the north and south sites.\n•Enhanced system reliability by replacing faulty or outdated valves and hydrants and selectively renewing corroded cast iron pipework where necessary.\n•Better monitoring via the installation of sub-meters at critical branches, enabling early detection of future issues.\n•Compliance and safety through proper disinfection, asbestos management, and adherence to environmental and health regulations.\n•Minimal disruption to everyday operations by scheduling water supply isolations outside normal working hours.\nOverall, the works will result in a more efficient, resilient, and maintainable water supply network, reducing water loss and operational risks.\nAccess Code : G2YWXTQ299\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-work-for-water-and-sewage-pipelines./G2YWXTQ299\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G2YWXTQ299",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-12T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-05T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
      "name": "Imperial War Museums",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "erowberry@iwm.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0207 416 5000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}