← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IWM/2526/FM/3482: AAM Shading & Door Automation Project at IWM Duxford

Buyer: Imperial War Museums →

BuyerImperial War Museums
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Dec 2025

What is being bought

IWM is tendering for a contractor to undertake works to supply and install a new steel structural framework at the American Air Museum building at IWM Duxford. This will be complemented by the installation of a high-performance mesh shading screen, which will be fixed externally to provide solar protection and enhance the building’s aesthetic. The works will require coordination with existing structural elements and adherence to relevant safety and building regulations. Access Code : 4XT9TQ2U88 To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=999244177

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cf77
Latest release ID080750-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 08 2025 16:05:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2025award, contract080750-2025
20 Oct 2025tender066585-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080750-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-08T16:05:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf77",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
    "name": "Imperial War Museums"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44112310",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Partition walls"
            },
            {
              "id": "44115700",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Exterior blinds"
            },
            {
              "id": "44115900",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sun protection devices"
            },
            {
              "id": "45223210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Structural steelworks"
            },
            {
              "id": "51000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services (except software)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 375000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 450000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080750-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080750-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-08T16:05:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168579",
          "name": "Base Structures UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FM3482",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IWM/2526/FM/3482: AAM Shading & Door Automation Project at IWM Duxford",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "IWM is tendering for a contractor to undertake works to supply and install a new steel structural framework at the American Air Museum building at IWM Duxford. This will be complemented by the installation of a high-performance mesh shading screen, which will be fixed externally to provide solar protection and enhance the building’s aesthetic. The works will require coordination with existing structural elements and adherence to relevant safety and building regulations.\nAccess Code : 4XT9TQ2U88\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=999244177",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
      "name": "Imperial War Museums",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "erowberry@iwm.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0207 416 5000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168579",
      "name": "Base Structures UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS4 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Knowle West Media Centre, Leinster Ave"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@basestructures.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Dec 2025 · 080750-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080750-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-08T16:05:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf77",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
    "name": "Imperial War Museums"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44112310",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Partition walls"
            },
            {
              "id": "44115700",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Exterior blinds"
            },
            {
              "id": "44115900",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sun protection devices"
            },
            {
              "id": "45223210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Structural steelworks"
            },
            {
              "id": "51000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services (except software)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 375000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 450000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080750-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080750-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-08T16:05:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168579",
          "name": "Base Structures UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FM3482",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IWM/2526/FM/3482: AAM Shading & Door Automation Project at IWM Duxford",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "IWM is tendering for a contractor to undertake works to supply and install a new steel structural framework at the American Air Museum building at IWM Duxford. This will be complemented by the installation of a high-performance mesh shading screen, which will be fixed externally to provide solar protection and enhance the building’s aesthetic. The works will require coordination with existing structural elements and adherence to relevant safety and building regulations.\nAccess Code : 4XT9TQ2U88\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=999244177",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
      "name": "Imperial War Museums",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "erowberry@iwm.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0207 416 5000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168579",
      "name": "Base Structures UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS4 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Knowle West Media Centre, Leinster Ave"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@basestructures.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Oct 2025 · 066585-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "066585-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-20T10:05:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf77",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
    "name": "Imperial War Museums"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FM3482",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 375000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 450000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44112310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Partition walls"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Exterior blinds"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sun protection devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural steelworks"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IWM/2526/FM/3482: AAM Shading & Door Automation Project at IWM Duxford",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 450000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066585-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066585-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-20T10:05:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "IWM is tendering for a contractor to undertake works to supply and install a new steel structural framework at the American Air Museum building at IWM Duxford. This will be complemented by the installation of a high-performance mesh shading screen, which will be fixed externally to provide solar protection and enhance the building’s aesthetic. The works will require coordination with existing structural elements and adherence to relevant safety and building regulations.\nAccess Code : 4XT9TQ2U88\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Partition-walls./4XT9TQ2U88\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4XT9TQ2U88",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-05T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
      "name": "Imperial War Museums",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "erowberry@iwm.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0207 416 5000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}