← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IWM/2526/FM/3479: Design and Construction of New Fire Engine Shed at IWM Duxford

Buyer: Imperial War Museums →

BuyerImperial War Museums
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Imperial War Museums ("IWM") invites tenders from suitably qualified contractors to undertake the Design & Build of a new Fire Engine Shed at IWM Duxford, adjacent to the existing Air Traffic Control (ATC) Tower. The facility will serve as a modern operational hub for fire response, equipment storage, and personnel readiness. The design must be utilitarian and robust, with low maintenance requirements, while incorporating heritage-style features and a colour palette that complements surrounding historic buildings. The structure will be compact yet fully functional, delivering cost-effective value in line with public sector expectations. The shed must not obstruct sightlines from the Visual Control Room, nor exceed the height or footprint of the ATC Tower. A physical separation between the new building and the tower is required for operational and fire safety compliance. Internally, the shed will house three fire vehicles with appropriate spacing, automatic emergency doors, exhaust extraction, and durable flooring. It will also include storage for fire PPE, relocated washing machines, breathing apparatus equipment, and other essential services. Support facilities will comprise a breathing apparatus room with water supply, workbench, and extraction systems; decontamination showers with changing areas and lockers; a changing room with heating, filtration, and drying provisions; and a washing machine room with drying space and ventilation. A watch room will provide CCTV coverage of movement areas. External works will include a floodlit vehicle access zone, direct links to taxiways, security measures such as bollards and optional CCTV, and appropriate drainage systems. Access improvements and lighting upgrades are also planned. Construction is scheduled to begin in January 2026, with completion targeted for July 2026. Contractors must adhere to strict airside safety protocols, maintain a clean site, and address environmental factors. The design must ensure no visual obstruction, match the ATC tower’s dimensions, and support future operational upgrades, including CAT 7 compliance. Access Code : 43Q8JP8P9B To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1004593960

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£698,635
Contract periodFrom 12 Jan 2026 to 17 Jul 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05aa06
Latest release ID000925-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 07 2026 10:06:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jan 2026award, contract000925-2026
7 Oct 2025tender063067-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000925-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-07T10:06:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
    "name": "Imperial War Museums"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45216000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings"
            },
            {
              "id": "45216121",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire station construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "71320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering design services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 698635,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 838362
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000925-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000925-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-07T10:06:02Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170690",
          "name": "Carmelcrest Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FM3479",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IWM/2526/FM/3479: Design and Construction of New Fire Engine Shed at IWM Duxford",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Imperial War Museums (\"IWM\") invites tenders from suitably qualified contractors to undertake the Design & Build of a new Fire Engine Shed at IWM Duxford, adjacent to the existing Air Traffic Control (ATC) Tower. The facility will serve as a modern operational hub for fire response, equipment storage, and personnel readiness. The design must be utilitarian and robust, with low maintenance requirements, while incorporating heritage-style features and a colour palette that complements surrounding historic buildings. The structure will be compact yet fully functional, delivering cost-effective value in line with public sector expectations.\nThe shed must not obstruct sightlines from the Visual Control Room, nor exceed the height or footprint of the ATC Tower. A physical separation between the new building and the tower is required for operational and fire safety compliance.\nInternally, the shed will house three fire vehicles with appropriate spacing, automatic emergency doors, exhaust extraction, and durable flooring. It will also include storage for fire PPE, relocated washing machines, breathing apparatus equipment, and other essential services.\nSupport facilities will comprise a breathing apparatus room with water supply, workbench, and extraction systems; decontamination showers with changing areas and lockers; a changing room with heating, filtration, and drying provisions; and a washing machine room with drying space and ventilation. A watch room will provide CCTV coverage of movement areas.\nExternal works will include a floodlit vehicle access zone, direct links to taxiways, security measures such as bollards and optional CCTV, and appropriate drainage systems. Access improvements and lighting upgrades are also planned.\nConstruction is scheduled to begin in January 2026, with completion targeted for July 2026. Contractors must adhere to strict airside safety protocols, maintain a clean site, and address environmental factors. \nThe design must ensure no visual obstruction, match the ATC tower’s dimensions, and support future operational upgrades, including CAT 7 compliance.\nAccess Code : 43Q8JP8P9B\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1004593960",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
      "name": "Imperial War Museums",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "erowberry@iwm.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0207 416 5000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170690",
      "name": "Carmelcrest Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bishop’s Stortford",
        "postalCode": "CM23 5RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carmelcrest Group Suite 18, Block H, Peek Business Centre, Woodside, Dunmow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@carmelcrest.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jan 2026 · 000925-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000925-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-07T10:06:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
    "name": "Imperial War Museums"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45216000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings"
            },
            {
              "id": "45216121",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire station construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "71320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering design services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 698635,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 838362
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000925-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000925-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-07T10:06:02Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170690",
          "name": "Carmelcrest Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FM3479",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IWM/2526/FM/3479: Design and Construction of New Fire Engine Shed at IWM Duxford",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Imperial War Museums (\"IWM\") invites tenders from suitably qualified contractors to undertake the Design & Build of a new Fire Engine Shed at IWM Duxford, adjacent to the existing Air Traffic Control (ATC) Tower. The facility will serve as a modern operational hub for fire response, equipment storage, and personnel readiness. The design must be utilitarian and robust, with low maintenance requirements, while incorporating heritage-style features and a colour palette that complements surrounding historic buildings. The structure will be compact yet fully functional, delivering cost-effective value in line with public sector expectations.\nThe shed must not obstruct sightlines from the Visual Control Room, nor exceed the height or footprint of the ATC Tower. A physical separation between the new building and the tower is required for operational and fire safety compliance.\nInternally, the shed will house three fire vehicles with appropriate spacing, automatic emergency doors, exhaust extraction, and durable flooring. It will also include storage for fire PPE, relocated washing machines, breathing apparatus equipment, and other essential services.\nSupport facilities will comprise a breathing apparatus room with water supply, workbench, and extraction systems; decontamination showers with changing areas and lockers; a changing room with heating, filtration, and drying provisions; and a washing machine room with drying space and ventilation. A watch room will provide CCTV coverage of movement areas.\nExternal works will include a floodlit vehicle access zone, direct links to taxiways, security measures such as bollards and optional CCTV, and appropriate drainage systems. Access improvements and lighting upgrades are also planned.\nConstruction is scheduled to begin in January 2026, with completion targeted for July 2026. Contractors must adhere to strict airside safety protocols, maintain a clean site, and address environmental factors. \nThe design must ensure no visual obstruction, match the ATC tower’s dimensions, and support future operational upgrades, including CAT 7 compliance.\nAccess Code : 43Q8JP8P9B\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1004593960",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
      "name": "Imperial War Museums",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "erowberry@iwm.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0207 416 5000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170690",
      "name": "Carmelcrest Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bishop’s Stortford",
        "postalCode": "CM23 5RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carmelcrest Group Suite 18, Block H, Peek Business Centre, Woodside, Dunmow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@carmelcrest.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Oct 2025 · 063067-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "063067-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T19:05:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
    "name": "Imperial War Museums"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FM3479",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 595833,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 715000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45216000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45216121",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire station construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IWM/2526/FM/3479: Design and Construction of New Fire Engine Shed at IWM Duxford",
    "value": {
      "amount": 595833,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 715000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "063067-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063067-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-07T19:05:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Imperial War Museums (\"IWM\") invites tenders from suitably qualified contractors to undertake the Design & Build of a new Fire Engine Shed at IWM Duxford, adjacent to the existing Air Traffic Control (ATC) Tower. The facility will serve as a modern operational hub for fire response, equipment storage, and personnel readiness. The design must be utilitarian and robust, with low maintenance requirements, while incorporating heritage-style features and a colour palette that complements surrounding historic buildings. The structure will be compact yet fully functional, delivering cost-effective value in line with public sector expectations.\nThe shed must not obstruct sightlines from the Visual Control Room, nor exceed the height or footprint of the ATC Tower. A physical separation between the new building and the tower is required for operational and fire safety compliance.\nInternally, the shed will house three fire vehicles with appropriate spacing, automatic emergency doors, exhaust extraction, and durable flooring. It will also include storage for fire PPE, relocated washing machines, breathing apparatus equipment, and other essential services.\nSupport facilities will comprise a breathing apparatus room with water supply, workbench, and extraction systems; decontamination showers with changing areas and lockers; a changing room with heating, filtration, and drying provisions; and a washing machine room with drying space and ventilation. A watch room will provide CCTV coverage of movement areas.\nExternal works will include a floodlit vehicle access zone, direct links to taxiways, security measures such as bollards and optional CCTV, and appropriate drainage systems. Access improvements and lighting upgrades are also planned.\nConstruction is scheduled to begin in January 2026, with completion targeted for July 2026. Contractors must adhere to strict airside safety protocols, maintain a clean site, and address environmental factors. \nThe design must ensure no visual obstruction, match the ATC tower’s dimensions, and support future operational upgrades, including CAT 7 compliance.\nAccess Code : 43Q8JP8P9B\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Building-construction-work./43Q8JP8P9B\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/43Q8JP8P9B",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/43Q8JP8P9B",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
      "name": "Imperial War Museums",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "erowberry@iwm.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0207 416 5000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}